Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure to Philippines
11 NOV 2017 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s departure statement prior to his visit to Philippines.
“I will be in Manila on a three-day visit starting 12th November. This will be my first bilateral visit to the Philippines where I will also participate in the ASEAN-India and East Asia Summits. My participation in them symbolises India's commitment to continue deepening relationship with ASEAN Member States, in particular, and with the Indo-Pacific region, in general, within the framework of my Government's Act East Policy.
Besides these Summits, I would also participate in Special Celebrations of the 50th anniversary of ASEAN, Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Leaders' Meeting and ASEAN Business and Investment Summit.
The ASEAN Business and Investment Summit will boost our close cooperation to further enhance our trade ties with ASEAN member-states, which constitutes a significant 10.85% of our overall trade.
During my first visit to the Philippines, I look forward to have a bilateral meeting with President of the Philippines HE Mr. Rodrigo Duterte. I will also have interactions with other ASEAN and East Asia Summit Leaders.
I also look forward to connecting with the Indian community in Philippines. During my stay in Manila, I shall also visit the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) and Mahavir Philippines Foundation Inc. (MPFI).
International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) through Scientific Research and Development has developed better quality of rice seed and helped the global community in addressing food scarcity issues. A large number of Indian scientists are working in IRRI and contributing to R&D in this field. My cabinet approved on 12 July 2017 a proposal for IRRI to set up its South Asia Regional Centre at Varanasi. This will be the first Research Centre by IRRI outside its headquarters in the Philippines. The Varanasi Centre would help increase farmers' income by enhancing and supporting rice productivity, reducing cost of production, value addition, diversification and enhancement of farmers' skills.
My visit to Mahavir Philippines Foundation Inc. (MPFI) will demonstrate India's support for its activities in distributing free prosthesis "Jaipur Foot" among the needy amputees. Since its establishment in 1989, MPFI has fitted nearly 15,000 amputees in the Philippines with Jaipur Foot making them capable of living a new life. Government of India is making a modest contribution to the Foundation to support its noble humanitarian activities.
I am confident that my visit to Manila will give a new boost to India's bilateral relations with the Philippines and also further strengthen the politico-security, economic and socio-cultural pillars of our engagement with ASEAN.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिलीपींस के लिए प्रस्‍थान करने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्‍तव्‍य
11 NOV 2017 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा अपनी फिलीपींस यात्रा के लिए प्रस्‍थान करने से पहले दिए गए वक्‍तव्‍य का मूल पाठ निम्‍नलिखित है:
'मैं 12 नवंबर से शुरू होने वाले तीन-दिवसीय दौरे पर मनीला में रहूंगा। यह फिलीपींस की मेरी पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा होगी जहां मैं आसियान-भारत और पूर्व एशिया शिखर सम्मेलनों में भाग लूंगा। उनमें मेरी भागीदारी से सरकार की एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट पॉलिसी के दायरे में विशेष रूप से आसियान के सदस्‍य देशों के साथ और सामान्‍य रूप से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साथ संबंधों को लगातार मजबूती देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर होती है।
इन शिखर सम्मेलनों के अलावा मैं आसियान की 50वीं वर्षगांठ पर आयोजित विशेष समारोह, क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी (आरसीईपी) के नेताओं की बैठक और आसियान व्यापार एवं निवेश सम्मेलन में भी भाग लूंगा।
आसियान व्यापार एवं निवेश सम्मेलन से आसियान के सदस्य देशों के साथ व्‍यापार समझौता बढ़ाने के लिए हमारे करीबी सहयोग को बल मिलेगा जिसका हमारे कुल व्‍यापार में 10.85 प्रतिशत का उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान है।
फिलीपींस की मेरी पहली यात्रा के दौरान, मैं फिलीपींस के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम श्री रॉड्रिगो ड्यूट्रेटे के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की भी उम्‍मीद करता हूं। मैं आसियान और पूर्व एशिया शिखर सम्‍मेलन के अन्‍य नेताओं से भी बातचीत करूंगा।
मैं फिलीपींस में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय से भी मिलने की उम्‍मीद करता हूं। मनीला में अपने प्रवास के दौरान मैं अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (आईआरआरआई) और महावीर फिलीपींस फाउंडेशन इंक. (एमपीएफआई) का भी दौरा करूंगा।
वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के जरिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआरआरआई) ने बेहतर गणवत्ता वाले चावल के बीज विकसित कर खाद्य किल्‍लत जैसी समस्‍याओं से निपटने में विश्‍व समुदाय की मदद की है। बड़ी तादाद में भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आईआरआरआई में काम कर रहे हैं और इस क्षेत्र के आरएंडडी में योगदान कर रहे हैं। वाराणसी में आईआरआरआई द्वारा दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र स्‍थापित करने के लिए एक प्रस्‍ताव को मेरी कैबिनेट ने 12 जुलाई 2017 को मंजूरी दी थी। यह फिलीपींस में अपने मुख्‍यालय के बाहर आईआरआरआई का पहला अनुसंधान केंद्र होगा। वाराणसी केंद्र से चावल की उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने, उत्‍पादन की लागत घटाने, मूल्‍यवर्द्धन, विवधीकरण और किसानों के कौशल में सुधार के जरिये किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
महावीर फिलीपींस फाउंडेशन इंक. (एमपीएफआई) की मेरी यात्रा से जरूरतमंद दिव्‍यांगों के बीच कृत्रिम अंग 'जयपुर फुट' के मुफ्त वितरण संबंधी उसकी गतिविधियों में भारत का सहयोग प्रदशित होगा। 1989 में अपनी स्‍थापना के बाद से अब तक एमपीएफआई ने फिलीपींस में करीब 15,000 दिव्‍यांगों को जयपुर फुट प्रदान कर एक नए जीवन के लिए उन्‍हें समर्थ बनाया है। भारत सरकार इस फाउंडेशन को उसकी आदर्श मानवीय गतिविधियों में विनम्र योगदान कर रही है।
मुझे विश्‍वास है कि मनीला की मेरी इस यात्रा से भारत और फिलीपींस के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को एक नई ऊंचाई मिलेगी और आसियान के साथ हमारे सहयोग के राजनैतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक-सांस्‍कृतिक स्‍तंभों को मजबूती मिलेगी।