Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Package one of Delhi-Meerut Expressway project to be complete by year-end Package done in record 14 months
Shri Gadkari says development and environment protection should go together
14 NOV 2017 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari has reiterated the Government’s commitment for speedy completion of highways projects in Delhi NCR in order to decongest the region and cut down vehicular pollution levels by nearly 50 percent. Shri Gadkari did an on the spot inspection of one such project - the Delhi – Meerut Expressway project today, and briefed media persons near Akshardham temple on NH 24.
Speaking on the occasion he said that the first package of the Delhi – Meerut Expressway project stretching from Akshardham Temple to Delhi-UP border will be ready by December this year. The 9 km, 14 lane highway is being completed in a record time of 14 months as against the earlier expected construction period of 30 months. This is also the first national highway in the country with 14 lanes, and has several features that would help reduce pollution. These include a 2.5 metre wide cycle track on either side of the highway, a vertical garden on the Yamuna Bridge, solar lighting system and watering of plants through drip irrigation only. Shri Gadkari said this highway will be developed further upto Lucknow, and will be a lifeline for the people of Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. The highway will also reduce traffic congestion on the Delhi – Meerut route, which in turn will lower the pollution levels in the region, he said.
Shri Gadkari further said that work on the Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways around Delhi is also going on at full speed, and the former is likely to be ready before 26th of January next year. Once the NH-24 and the two peripheral expressways are ready, vehicles destined for neighbouring states will be able to bypass Delhi and this will reduce pollution by 50 percent.
The Minister also said that projects worth Rs 40,000 crore are being undertaken to decongest Delhi. These include plans for Dhaula Kuan stretch, Dwarka Expressway and a Ring Road for Delhi the cost for which will be borne jointly by the Centre and Delhi Government.
Apart from speedy construction of highways the Ministry is also taking other steps to check pollution arising from the highways sector. These include actively promoting the use of bio fuel driven vehicles and electric vehicles, greening of highways, covering construction sites to contain dust and promoting the use of waterways. He added that tenders have been issued for dredging of river Yamuna and linking Delhi and Agra through waterways.
Emphasizing that ecology, economy and development should go side by side, Shri Gadkari said that these projects will pave the way for development, employment generation, cleaner atmosphere and hassle free travel for people.
Please Click here to see the details of Project.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएच 24 परियोजना का पहला चरण वर्ष के अंत तक पूरा होगा
रिकॉर्ड 14 महीने में परियोजना का कार्य पूर्ण
विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण एक साथ होना चाहिए : नितिन गडकरी
14 NOV 2017 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, जहाजरानी, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सरकार दिल्ली एनसीआर में राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि क्षेत्र में भीड़भाड़ कम हो और वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण के स्तर को 50 प्रतिशत तक कम किया जा सके। श्री गडकरी ने आज एक ऐसी ही परियोजना एनएच 24 का मौके पर जाकर निरीक्षण किया और अक्षरधाम मंदिर के नजदीक संवाददाताओं से बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एनएच 24 परियोजना का पहला चरण, जिसके तहत अक्षरधाम मंदिर से दिल्ली-यूपी सीमा तक कार्य हो रहा है इस वर्ष दिसंबर तक पूरा हो जाएगा। 9 किलोमीटर, 14 लेन वाला राजमार्ग रिकॉर्ड 14 महीनें में तैयार हो रहा है, जो कि 30 महीने में पूरा होने का अनुमान था। इस राजमार्ग में कई ऐसी विशेषताएं हैं, जिससे प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। राजमार्ग में 2.5 मीटर चौड़ा साईकिल ट्रैक, यमुना पुल पर एक उद्यान, सौर प्रकाश व्यवस्था और ड्रिप सिंचाई के माध्यम से पौधों को पानी देने की व्‍यवस्‍था शामिल है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह राजमार्ग लखनऊ तक विकसित किया जाएगा, जोकि उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों के लिए जीवन रेखा के तौर पर साबित होगा। इस राजमार्ग से दिल्ली-मेरठ मार्ग पर जाम कम होगा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण के स्तर में कमी आएगी।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि दिल्ली के चारों ओर पूर्वी और पश्चिमी एक्सप्रेसवे का काम भी तेजी से चल रहा है और यह अगले वर्ष 26 जनवरी से पहले पूरा होने की उम्‍मीद है। एनएच -24 और एक्सप्रेसवे के चालू होने के बाद, पड़ोसी राज्यों की ओर आने-जाने वाले वाहन दिल्ली से बाईपास होकर जाएंगे, जिससे प्रदूषण में 50 प्रतिशत तक कमी आएगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि दिल्ली को जाम मुक्‍त करने के लिए 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं। इसमें धौला कुआं खंड, द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे और दिल्ली के लिए एक रिंग रोड की योजना शामिल है, इसकी निर्माण लागत का भुगतान केंद्र और दिल्ली सरकार संयुक्त रूप से करेंगी।
मंत्रालय राजमार्गों के तेजी से निर्माण के अलावा इस क्षेत्र से होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए भी कदम उठा रहा है। इसके तहत जैव ईंधन चलित वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को सक्रियता से प्रोत्‍साहित करना, राजमार्गों को हराभरा बनाना, धूल को रोकने के लिए निर्माण स्थलों को ढ़कना और जलमार्गों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यमुना नदी से गाद को निकालने और जलमार्ग से दिल्ली और आगरा को जोड़ने के लिए निविदाएं जारी की गई हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और विकास साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह परियोजनाएं विकास, रोजगार सृजन, साफ-सुथरा वातावरण और लोगों के लिए सुविधाजनक यात्रा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी।
कृपया परियोजना के विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।