Ministry of Finance
Change in Tariff Value of Crude Palm Oil, RBD Palm Oil, Others – Palm Oil, Crude Palmolein, RBD Palmolein, Others – Palmolein, Crude Soyabean Oil, Brass Scrap (All Grades), Poppy Seeds, Areca Nuts, Gold and Silver Notified
15 NOV 2017 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Excise & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted namely:-
TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
729
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
762
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
746
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
764
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
767
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
766
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
862
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3675
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
2667
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 and 358 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
410 per 10 grams
2
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 and 359 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
546 per kilogram
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3965

वित्त मंत्रालय
कच्चा पाम तेल, आरबीडी पाम तेल, अन्य-पाम तेल, कच्चा पामोलीन, आरबीडी पामोलीन, अन्य-पामोलीन, कच्चा सोयाबीन तेल, पीतल कतरन (सभी श्रेणियां), पोस्ता दाना, सुपारी, सोना और चांदी के टैरिफ मूल्यों में परिवर्तन की अधिसूचना
15 NOV 2017 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्‍क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 के 52) की धारा 14 की उपधारा (2) के अंतर्गत प्राप्त अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए आवश्यक एवं उचित समझते हुए केन्‍द्रीय उत्‍पाद एवं सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड (सीबीईसी) ने वित्त मंत्रालय (राजस्व विभाग) भारत सरकार, भारत के विशेष राजपत्र भाग-2, खंड-3, उपखंड (ii) में, का. आ. 748 (ई), दिनांक 3 अगस्‍त, 2001 के द्वारा प्रकाशित अधिसूचना, संख्‍या 36/2001-सीमा शुल्‍क (एनटी) दिनांक 3 अगस्‍त, 2001 में निम्‍नलिखित संशोधन किया है :-
उपर्युक्‍त अधिसूचना में, तालिका-1, तालिका-2 और तालिका-3 के स्थान पर निम्‍नलिखित तालिकाओं को प्रतिस्थापित किया जाएगा : -
तालिका-1
क्र. सं.
अध्‍याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/ टैरिफ मद
वस्‍तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्‍य
(अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति
मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
कच्चा पाम तेल
729
2
1511 90 10
आरबीडी पाम तेल
762
3
1511 90 90
अन्य - पाम तेल
746
4
1511 10 00
कच्चा पामोलीन
764
5
1511 90 20
आरबीडी पामोलीन
767
6
1511 90 90
अन्य - पामोलीन
766
7
1507 10 00
कच्चा सोयाबीन तेल
862
8
7404 00 22
पीतल कतरन (सभी श्रेणियां)
3675
9
1207 91 00
पोस्‍त बीज
2667
तालिका-2
क्र. सं.
अध्‍याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/ टैरिफ मद
वस्‍तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्‍य (अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
71 या 98
किसी भी रूप में सोना, जिसके संदर्भ में अधिसूचना संख्‍या 50/2017- सीमा शुल्‍क दिनांक 30.06.17 की क्रम संख्‍या 356 और 358 में दर्ज प्रवि‍ष्टियों का लाभ उठाया जाता है
404 प्रति 10
ग्राम
2
71 या 98
किसी भी रूप में चांदी, जिसके संदर्भ में अधिसूचना संख्‍या 50/2017- सीमा शुल्‍क दिनांक 30.06.17 की क्रम संख्‍या 357 और 359 में दर्ज प्रवि‍ष्टियों का लाभ उठाया जाता है
546 प्रति
किलोग्राम
तालिका-3
क्र. सं.
अध्‍याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/ टैरिफ मद
वस्‍तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्‍य
(अमेरिकी डॉलर
प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
सुपारी
3965