Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Striding on Low Carbon Pathway
15 NOV 2017 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
· SESSION ON “INDIAN TRANSPORT SECTOR: MARCHING TOWARDS SUSTAINABLE MOBILITY” WAS ORGANISED AT BONN, GERMANY
Ministry of Railways hosted a side event titled, “Indian Transport Sector: Marching towards sustainable mobility” at Conference of Parties (COP-23), Indian Pavilion at Bonn, Germany on 14th November 2017. Two sessions were organized as a part of this side event, first session highlighted efforts of Indian Railways towards a low carbon pathway and the second was dedicated to overall sustainable mobility initiatives in Indian transport sector. The event was attended by nearly 50 national and international participants. With eminent national and international speakers, policy makers, industry representatives etc., the sessions and discussions were engaging and thought provoking.
The discussions centered around the role of Indian transport sector, particularly the pivotal role of Indian Railways in contributing towards meeting India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) target. The event started with an Audio-Visual film on Indian Railways showcasing key low carbon transport initiatives being taken by Indian Railways such as Electrification, Energy Efficiency initiatives, renewable energy deployment etc.
In the session on “Green Transformation: Indian Transport paves the way”, Mr Ravindra Gupta, Member (Rolling Stock), Ministry of Railways, Government of India, who is on official tour to Germany, presented the quintessential role of Indian Railways in promoting sustainable mobility. He focused on the need for policy framework to stimulate modal shift. He stated that there needs to be an increasing role of renewables in Railways to achieve net decarbonization. He emphasized particularly on the innovative steps taken by Indian Railways by way of bio-toilets for having an open discharge free in line with mission of “Swachh Bharat” and an Open Defecation Free (ODF) India of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Under the dynamic guidance of Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal the target for 100% completion of installing Bio-toilets in coaches has been advanced to December 2018.
The presentation by speakers was followed with interactive audience discussion. The key point emerging from the discussions was imperative to have a long term perspective of sustainability as a key factor in the future of mobility.
The session was organised in partnership with the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), as knowledge partners, FICCI as industry partner, and RITES as technical partner.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल निम्‍न कार्बन पथ की दिशा में अग्रसर
जर्मनी के बोन में ‘भारतीय परिवहन क्षेत्र : सतत गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ते कदम’ पर सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
15 NOV 2017 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने 14 नवम्‍बर, 2017 को जर्मनी के बोन में भारतीय मंडप में कान्‍फ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज़ (सीओपी-23) में ‘भारतीय परिवहन क्षेत्र : सतत गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ते कदम’ नामक एक समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस समारोह के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में दो सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। पहले सत्र में निम्‍न कार्बन पथ की दिशा में भारतीय रेल के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया गया और दूसरा सत्र भारतीय परिवहन क्षेत्र में समग्र सतत गतिशीलता पहलों को समर्पित था। इस समारोह में लगभग 50 राष्‍ट्रीय और अन्‍तरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। विख्‍यात राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अन्‍तरराष्‍ट्रीय वक्‍ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों आदि के भाग लेने के कारण ये सत्र और परिचर्चाएं काफी दिलचस्‍प और विचारोत्‍तेजक साबित हुई।
चर्चा का केन्‍द्र भारतीय परिवहन क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से, भारत के राष्‍ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) लक्ष्‍य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में भारतीय रेल की प्रमुख भूमिका रही। यह समारोह भारतीय रेल पर एक ऑडियो विजुअल- फिल्‍म के साथ आरंभ हुआ जिसमें विद्युतीकरण, ऊर्जा की बचत करने वाली पहलों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोगों आदि जैसे भारतीय रेल द्वारा उठाए गए निम्‍न कार्बन परिवहन पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
‘हरित रूपांतरण : भारतीय परिवहन ने रास्‍ता प्रशस्‍त किया’ पर आयोजित सत्र में श्री रविन्‍द्र गुप्‍ता, मेम्‍बर (रॉलिंग स्‍टॉक), रेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार जो जर्मनी की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं, ने सतत गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय रेल की महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला । उन्‍होंने रूपात्‍मक रूपांतरण (मोडल शिफ्ट) को बढ़ावा देने में नीति संरचना की आवश्‍यकता पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पूरी तरह कार्बन मुक्‍त करने के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए रेल में नवीकरणों की भूमिका बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘स्‍वच्‍छ भारत’ एवं खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त (ओडीएफ) भारत बनाने के मिशन के अनुरूप जैव शौचालय के माध्‍यम से भारतीय रेल द्वारा उठाए गए नवोन्‍मेषी कदमों पर जोर दिया। रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के गतिशील दिशा निर्देश के तहत दिसम्‍बर, 2018 तक रेल डिब्‍बों में 100 प्रतिशत जैव शौचालयों की स्‍थापना का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया गया है।
वक्‍ताओं के प्रस्‍तुतिकरण के बाद श्रोताओं के बीच परस्‍पर परिचर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया। इन परिचर्चाओं से जो मुख्‍य बिन्‍दु उभर कर सामने आया, वह यह था कि निर्वहनीयता के दीर्घकालिक परिप्रेक्ष्‍य को भविष्‍य की गतिशीलता का एक मुख्‍य कारक माना जाए।
इस सत्र का आयोजन नॉलेज साझेदारों के रूप में ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण एवं जल पर परिषद (सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू) एवं ऊर्जा तथा संसाधन संस्‍थान (टेरी) तथा उद्योग साझेदार के रूप में फिक्की और तकनीकी साझेदार के रूप में राइट्स की साझेदारी में किया गया।