Prime Minister's Office
PM greets media persons on National Press Day
16 NOV 2017 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the media persons on National Press Day.
“My greetings to all friends in the media on National Press Day. I appreciate the hardwork of our media, especially the reporters and camerapersons, who tirelessly work on the ground and bring forth various news that shapes national as well as global discourse.
The role of the media in giving voice to the voiceless is commendable. Over the last three years, the media has added great strength to ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ and effectively furthered the message of cleanliness.
In this day and age we are seeing the rise of social media and news being consumed through mobile phones. I am sure these advancements will further the reach of the media and make the media space even more democratic and participative.
A free press is the cornerstone of a vibrant democracy. We are fully committed to upholding freedom of press and expression in all forms. May our media space be used more and more to showcase the skills, strengths and creativity of 125 crore Indians”, the Prime Minister said.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய பத்திரிகை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
16 NOV 2017 9:23AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பத்திரிகை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து கூறியுள்ளார்.
“தேசிய பத்திரிகை தினத்தில் ஊடகத்துறையில் உள்ள அனைத்து நண்பர்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள். நமது ஊடகங்களின் கடின உழைப்பை, குறிப்பாக களத்தில் கடினமாக உழைத்து தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய செய்திகளை அளிக்கும் செய்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் புகைப்பட நிபுணர்களின் அயரா உழைப்பைப் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நசுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்காக குரல் கொடுக்கும் ஊடகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு போற்றுதலுக்குரியதாகும். கடந்த மூன்றாண்டுகளில் ஊடகங்கள் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு பெரும் வலிமை கொடுத்திருப்பதுடன் தூய்மை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை சிறந்த முறையில் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
தற்போது சமூக ஊடகங்களின் வளர்ச்சியையும் செய்திகள் மொபைல் ஃபோன்களின் மூலம் நுகரப்படுவதையும் நாம் பார்க்கிறோம். இந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஊடகங்கள் மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி ஊடகங்கள் மேலும் ஜனநாயகமாகவும் பங்களிப்புடனும் செயல்பட உதவும்.
துடிப்புள்ள ஜனநாயகத்தில் பத்திரிகைச் சுதந்திரம் முக்கியமானதாகும். அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும் பத்திரிகை சுதந்திரத்தையும் கருத்து சுதந்திரத்தையும் பாதுகாக்க நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம். 125 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் திறன்கள், வலிமைகள் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றலை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதில் ஊடகங்கள் அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்” என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.