Prime Minister's Office
PM greets media persons on National Press Day
16 NOV 2017 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the media persons on National Press Day.
“My greetings to all friends in the media on National Press Day. I appreciate the hardwork of our media, especially the reporters and camerapersons, who tirelessly work on the ground and bring forth various news that shapes national as well as global discourse.
The role of the media in giving voice to the voiceless is commendable. Over the last three years, the media has added great strength to ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ and effectively furthered the message of cleanliness.
In this day and age we are seeing the rise of social media and news being consumed through mobile phones. I am sure these advancements will further the reach of the media and make the media space even more democratic and participative.
A free press is the cornerstone of a vibrant democracy. We are fully committed to upholding freedom of press and expression in all forms. May our media space be used more and more to showcase the skills, strengths and creativity of 125 crore Indians”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેસ દિવસ પર મીડિયાનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
16 NOV 2017 9:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેસ દિવસ પર મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેસ દિવસ પર મીડિયાના તમામ મિત્રોને મારી શુભેચ્છા. હું આપણાં મીડિયા, ખાસ કરીને પત્રકારો અને કેમેરાપર્સનની મહેનતની પ્રશંસા કરું છું, જેઓ રાતદિવસ કામ કરે છે તથા રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઘટનાઓને આકાર આપતાં વિવિધ સમાચારો રજૂ કરે છે.
મીડિયાની ભૂમિકા વંચિત વર્ગોનો અવાજ બનવામાં પ્રશંસનીય છે. છેલ્લાં ત્રણ વર્ષમાં મીડિયાએ ‘સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન’ને સારું એવું બળ આપ્યું છે અને સ્વચ્છતાનાં સંદેશને અસરકારક રીતે આગળ વધાર્યો છે.
અત્યારે આપણે સમાચારો સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને મોબાઇલ ફોન મારફતે વધારે જોઈએ છીએ. મને ખાતરી છે કે ટેકનોલોજીનો આ વિકાસ મીડિયાની પહોંચ વધુ વધારશે અને મીડિયાને વધુ લોકતાંત્રિક અને સહભાગી બનાવશે.
સ્વતંત્ર પ્રેસ જીવંત લોકશાહી માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે. અમે પ્રેસની સ્વતંત્રતા જાળવવા અને તમામ સ્વરૂપે અભિવ્યક્તિની આઝાદીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છીએ. આપણું મીડિયા 125 કરોડ ભારતીયોની કુશળતા, તાકાત અને રચનાત્મકતા વધુને વધુ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે એવી શુભેચ્છા.”