President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of presentation of standards to 117 HU and 223 Squadrons of Indian Air Force Adampur, November 16, 2017
16 NOV 2017 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. This is my first visit to Punjab after taking over as President of India. I am honoured to be in a state with such a rich heritage. This is the land of sainiks and sants, of soldiers and spiritual leaders. I am especially fortunate to come here in November, a month in which we are marking the birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev ji and the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. I bow to those great nation builders from Punjab.
2. The contribution of Punjab to our armed forces, and of our armed forces to our nation, has been enormous. That is why, in my role as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, I am truly glad that my first visit to Punjab has brought me to the Air Force Station in Adampur to award Standards to the 223 Squadron and the 117 Helicopter Unit of the Indian Air Force.
3. Air Force Station Adampur is among the oldest and best-known bases of our Air Force. It has grown from a small airstrip to a fully operational base, hosting a variety of weapon systems. The airbase has remained operational since inception. It was the setting of great heroism during the wars of 1947, 1965 and 1971.
4. Both units being honoured today have a history of professional excellence. The nation honours them with a deep sense of gratitude and appreciation for dedication and courage in the face of adversity. I compliment the air warriors on parade for their impeccable turnout and smart movement.
5. India’s rise in the international system has many dimensions to it. But it draws heavily from the capabilities and valour of our Armed Forces. Though we remain firmly committed to peace, we are determined to use all our might to protect the sovereignty of our nation. Each time we have had to do so, our valiant men and women in uniform have risen to the occasion. Every citizen of India sleeps securely because he or she knows that you are there to protect them. Our armed forces, exemplified by the air warriors who stand before us, reflect our national resolve. And they secure the values, traditions and beliefs embodied in our democratic Constitution.
6. The 223 Squadron or the Tridents was formed on May 10, 1982, right here in Adampur. It was initially equipped with MiG-23 MF aircraft. Whether flying the MiG-23 or the formidable MiG-29 upgrade aircraft today, the squadron has a remarkable operational record. This squadron is one of the few that remains alert 365 days a year. It truly lives up to its motto of Vijyaya Amogh-astraha, which means the Ultimate Weapon for Victory.
7. The 117 Helicopter Unit, or the Himalayan Dragons, was raised on February 1, 1971, at Air Force Station, Bareilly. The unit gained its initial experience in the India-Pakistan War of 1971, in the Eastern theatre. It moved to Hasimara in 1983 and flew extensive air maintenance and casualty evacuation missions in the Northeast. The unit moved to its present location, Air Force Station Sarsawa, in January 1988.
8. In Operation Rahat, Operation Megh Rahat, and numerous other humanitarian assistance and disaster relief missions, the unit has worked tirelessly in helping civilians. It has an appropriate motto: Aapatsu Mitram, which means Friend in Distress. That is exactly what it is to so many of our fellow citizens.
9. In acknowledgement and recognition of their outstanding performance, I am pleased to award Standards to the 223 Squadron and the 117 Helicopter Unit. I compliment the personnel, veterans and families of the 223 Squadron, the 117 Helicopter Unit, and the Air Force Station Adampur for their devotion to the nation. India is proud of you.
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का भारतीय वायु सेना आदमपुर की 117 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट और 223 स्क्वाड्रन को स्टेंडर्ड प्रदान करने के अवसर पर संबोधन
16 NOV 2017 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. राष्ट्रपति का पद संभालने के बाद यह मेरी पहली पंजाब यात्रा है। मैं इतनी समृद्ध विरासत वाले राज्म में आकर गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा हूं। यह सैनिकों, संतों और धर्म गुरूओं की भूमि है। मैं नवम्बर के महीने में यहां आकर खास तौर से खुद को भाग्यशाली मान रहा हूं, क्‍योंकि इसी महीने में गुरू नानक देव जी का जन्मदिन और गुरू तेग बहादुर जी का शहीदी दिवस होता है। मैं पंजाब के इन महान राष्ट्र निर्माताओं को नमन करता हूं।
2. हमारी सशस्त्र सेना में पंजाब का, और हमारे देश में हमारी सशस्त्र सेना का योगदान असाधारण है। यही कारण है, मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि सशस्त्र सेना के सर्वोच्च कमांडर की भूमिका में मुझे पंजाब की पहली यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय वायु सेना के 223 स्क्वाड्रन और 117 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट को स्ट्रेंडर्ड प्रदान करने के लिए आदमपुर वायु सेना स्टेशन आने का अवसर मिला है।
3. वायु सेना स्टेशन आदमपुर हमारी वायु सेना के सबसे पुराने और सर्वश्रेष्ठ वायु सैनिक अड्डों में से एक है। यह एक छोटी एयर स्ट्रिप से विकसित होकर पूरी तरह संचालित वायु सैनिक अड्डे में परिवर्तित हुआ है जहां अनेक तरह की हथियार प्रणालियां है। वायु सैनिक अड्डा अपने अस्तित्व में आने के बाद से कार्य कर रहा है। 1947, 1965 और 1971 के युद्धों के दौरान वायु सेना ने बहादुरी का परिचय दिया।
4. आज सम्मानित दोनों यूनिटों का पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता का इतिहास है। देश प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में समर्पण और साहस के लिए उनके प्रति आभार प्रकट करता है और उनकी सराहना करता है। मैं वायु सैनिकों को बधाई देता हूं।
5. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था में भारत के उदय के अनेक पहलू हैं लेकिन यह हमारी वायु सेना की क्षमताओं और बहादुरी के कारण हैं। हांलाकि हम शांति के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध हैं, हम अपने राष्ट्र की प्रभुसत्ता की रक्षा करने के लिए अपनी पूरी शक्ति का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए दृढ़ हैं। जब भी कभी ऐसा समय आया है वर्दी में हमारे बहादुर पुरूषों और महिलाओं ने चुनौतियों का मुकाबला किया है। भारत का प्रत्येक नागरिक सुरक्षित सोता है क्योंकि वह जानता है कि आप उनकी रक्षा के लिए तैनात हैं। वायु सैनिकों के साथ हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने हमारे लोकतांत्रिक संविधान में निहित मूल्यों, परम्पराओं और विश्वास को सुरक्षित रखा है।
6. 223 स्क्वाड्रन अथवा ट्राइडेंट का गठन आदमपुर में 10 मई 1982 को किया गया था। आरम्भ में इसके पास मिग-23 एमएफ विमान थे। आज चाहे मिग-23 विमान अथवा मिग-29 अपग्रेड विमान उड़ाना हो, स्क्वाड्रन का जबरदस्त संचालन रिकार्ड है। यह स्क्वाड्रन उनमें से एक है जो वर्ष के 365 दिन सतर्क रहता है। यह अपने आदर्श वाक्य ‘विजय अमोग अस्त्र’ के अनुसार कार्य करता है जिसका अर्थ है विजय के लिए अंतिम हथियार।
7. 117 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट, अथवा हिमालयन ड्रैगन की स्थापना वायु सैनिक स्टेशन, बरेली में 1 फरवरी 1971 में की गई थी। यूनिट को आरम्भिक अनुभव 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध में हुआ। यह 1983 में हासीमारा चली गई और उसने बड़े पैमाने पर पूर्वोत्तर में हताहतों को निकालने के मिशन में कार्य किया। यूनिट इसके बाद जनवरी 1988 में अपने वर्तमान स्थान वायु सैनिक स्टेशन सरसावा आ गई।
8. ऑपरेशन राहत, ऑपरेशन मेघ राहत, और अनेक अन्य मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत मिशनों में यूनिट ने नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए दिन रात कार्य किया। इसका आदर्श वाक्य है ‘आपात्सू मित्रम’ जिसका अर्थ है परेशानी में मित्र।
9. इनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को स्वीकार करते हुए और उसे मान्यता देते हुए मुझे 223 स्क्वाड्रन और 117 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट को स्टेंडर्ड प्रदान करने में खुशी हो रही है। मैं 223 स्क्वाड्रन, 117 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट के जवानों, सेवा निवृत्त सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों तथा वायु सैनिक स्टेशन आदमपुर को राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके समर्पण के लिए बधाई देता हूं। भारत को आप पर गर्व है।
जय हिन्द!