रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 16 नवम्बर, 2017 को 223 स्क्वाड्रन और 117 हेलिकॉप्टर इकाई को स्टैंडर्ड पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
16 NOV 2017 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति और सशस्त्र सेनाओं के सुप्रीम कमाण्डर श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने 16 नवम्बर, 2017 को अदमपुर स्थित एअर फोर्स स्टेशन में आयोजित एक समारोह परेड के दौरान 223 स्क्वाड्रन और 117 हेलिकॉप्टर इकाई को स्टैंडर्ड पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। राष्ट्रपति स्टैंडर्ड को 223 स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग अधिकारी ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रभात मलिक तथा 117 हेलिकॉप्टर इकाई के कमांडिंग अधिकारी विंग कमांडर एन. बत्रा ने ग्रहण किया।
समारोह परेड का नेतृत्व ग्रुप कैप्टन तुषार वैद्य ने किया। समारोह में राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने 223 स्क्वाड्रन और 117 हेलिकप्टर के ‘फर्स्ट डे कवर’ को भी जारी किया। परेड के साथ मिग-29, एएलएच और एमआई-17 हेलिकॉप्टरों की उड़ानों को भी समन्वित किया गया। परेड के पश्चात एअर वारियर ड्रिल टीम के द्वारा अद्भुत वीरता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। सारंग और सूर्य किरण एरोबेटिक टीम के सांस रोक देने वाले प्रदर्शन के साथ समारोह का समापन हुआ।
इस अवसर पर पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री वी.पी.सिंह बदनौर, पंजाब के सिंचाई और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री राना गुरजीत सिंह, एअर स्टाफ प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल बी.एस.धनुआ, पश्चिमी वायु कमान के कमान प्रमुख एअर मार्शल श्री हरी कुमार तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने पुरस्कार पाने वाले दोनों इकाईयों को तथा परेड में शामिल सैन्य कर्मियों को बधाई दी। उन्होने कहा कि राष्ट्र को भारतीय वायु सेना की क्षमता और कार्य कुशलता पर गर्व है। राष्ट्रीय और अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन हमारी वायु सेना के प्रशिक्षण और तैयारी के उच्च स्तरीय होने की गवाही देता है। भारतीय वायु सेना हमारे राष्ट्र के संप्रभु आकाश को सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है तथा मानवीय सहायता व आपदा राहत कार्यों के दौरान अपनी उत्कृष्ट्र सेवा प्रदान करता है। हमारे बहादुर वायु सैन्य कर्मियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित लचीलापन और दृढ़ता देश के लिए गर्व का विषय है।

Ministry of Defence
Award of President’s Standard to 223 Squadron and 117 Helicopter Unit on 16 Nov 2017
16 NOV 2017 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
The Hon’ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of Indian Armed Forces, Shri Ram Nath Kovind awarded the prestigious President’s Standard to 223 Squadron and 117 Helicopter Unit during a ceremonial parade held at Air Force Station Adampur on 16 Nov 17. The President’s Standards were received by Group Captain Prabhat Malik, Commanding Officer of 223 Squadron, and Wg Cdr N Batra Commanding Officer of 117 Helicopter Unit.
The ceremonial parade was commanded by Group Captain Tushar Vaidya. The President also released First Day Covers of 223 Squadron and 117 Helicopter Unit at the function. A Fly past consisting of MiG-29, ALH and Mi-17 helicopters was synchronized with significant events of the parade. The parade was followed by a spectacular display of precision and daredevilry by the Air Warriors Drill Team. The grand ceremony concluded with a breathtaking air show by the Sarang and Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team.
Shri V P Singh Badnore Governor of Punjab, Shri Rana Gurjeet Singh, Cabinet Minister for Irrigation and Power of the State of Punjab, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa, Chief of the Air Staff, Air Marshal C Hari Kumar, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Air Command along with other senior Defence and Civilian dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ram Nath Kovind Hon’ble President of India congratulated both the awardee units and complimented all personnel for the excellent Parade. He said that the nation is proud of the capability and competency of the IAF. Excellent performance of its personnel in International exercises, both at home and abroad, is indeed a glowing testimony to the level of training and preparedness of our Air Force. The Indian Air Force, besides safeguarding the sovereign skies of our Nation, has also been at the forefront of all humanitarian aid and disaster relief operations. The resilience and tenacity displayed by our valiant air warriors is a great source of pride for the nation.