Ministry of Finance
Draft of Proposed Notification under Section 115JG (1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 issued in respect of conversion of Indian Branch of Foreign Bank into Indian Subsidiary company; Comments/suggestions of Stakeholders sought on Draft Notification by 30th November, 2017.
17 NOV 2017 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Act, 2012 inserted a new Chapter XII-BB consisting of Section 115JG in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) which contains “Special provisions relating to conversion of Indian Branch of a Foreign Bank into a Subsidiary Company”. Section 115JG of the Act, inter alia, provides that in case the conversion of Indian Branch of foreign bank fulfils the conditions notified by the Central Government, the capital gains arising from such conversion shall not be chargeable to tax and the provision relating to unabsorbed depreciation, set-off or carry forward and set-off of losses, tax credit in respect of tax paid on deemed income relating to certain companies and the computation of income in case of foreign company and Indian subsidiary shall apply with such modification, exception etc. as may be specified in the notification.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released the “Scheme for setting-up of wholly owned subsidiaries (WOS) by foreign bank in India” (the Scheme) on 6th November, 2013. The Scheme, inter alia, provides the procedure for conversion of existing branches of Foreign Bank in WOS. A Foreign Bank is required to set-up a WOS in India and the Indian Branch shall amalgamate with WOS as per the Amalgamation Scheme approved by the shareholder of Foreign Bank and WOS which is sanctioned by the RBI.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विदेशी बैंकों की भारतीय शाखाओं को भारतीय सहायक कंपनियों में बदलने के विषय पर आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 115जेजी (1) के तहत प्रस्तावित अधिसूचना का मसौदा जारी: अधिसूचना पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां/सुझाव 30 नवंबर, 2017 तक दिए जा सकते हैं
17 NOV 2017 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त अधिनियम 2012 में एक नया अध्याय 7-बीबी जोड़ा गया है जिसमें आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 115जेजी शामिल है। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा ‘विदेशी बैंकों की भारतीय शाखाओं को भारतीय सहायक कंपनियों में बदलने के विषय पर विशेष प्रावधान’ हैं। अधिनियम की धारा 115जेजी में कहा गया है कि यदि केंद्र सरकार की अधिसूचना की शर्तों के अनुसार किसी विदेशी बैंक की भारतीय शाखा को भारतीय सहायक कंपनी में बदला जाता है, तो ऐसे परिवर्तन से हासिल पूंजीगत लाभ पर कोई कर नहीं लगेगा। इसके अलावा गैर-अवशोषित मूल्यह्रास, हानि के समायोजन अथवा उसे आगे शामिल करने, कुछ विशेष कंपनियों से संबंधित अनुमानित आय पर अदा किए गए टैक्स से संबंधित टैक्स क्रेडिट और विदेशी कंपनी तथा भारतीय सहायक कंपनी के मामले में आय की गणना से संबंधित प्रावधान इस तरह के संशोधन, अपवाद इत्यादि के साथ लागू होगा, जैसा कि अधिसूचना में निर्दिष्ट किया जा सकता है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने 06 नवंबर, 2013 को ‘भारत में विदेशी बैंक द्वारा पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियों (डब्ल्यूओएस) की स्थापना के लिए योजना’ शुरू की थी। इस योजना के तहत विदेशी बैंक की मौजूदा शाखाओं को डब्ल्यूओएस में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया दी गई है। यह आवश्यक है कि विदेशी बैंक भारत में डब्ल्यूओएस की स्थापना करें और भारतीय शाखा का संबंधित डब्ल्यूओएस में विलय हो जाएगा यह विलय विदेशी बैंक और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा स्वीकृत डब्ल्यूओएस के शेयरधारक द्वारा स्वीकृत विलय प्रक्रिया के अनुसार होगा।