Ministry of Finance
The Central Government appeals to the Industry Leaders to pass on the benefit of GST Rate reduction to the consumers as it is expected to encourage domestic demand and investment among others.
20 NOV 2017 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council in its 23rd Meeting held on 10th November, 2017 at Guwahati, has recommended the reduction of the GST rate from 28% to 18% on goods falling under 178 headings, leaving now only 50 items under the GST slab rate of 28%. A large number of items have also witnessed a reduction in GST rates from 18% to 12%, 12% to 5% and so on. All these changes are effective from the midnight of 14th November, 2017. The benefit of reduction in the GST rate has to be passed on by the suppliers to the consumers by way of commensurate reduction in prices. The reduction in GST rates is also expected to encourage domestic demand and investment.
Ms. Vanaja N. Sarna, Chairperson, Central Board of Excise & Customs (CBEC) has addressed a letter to all the major Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) companies pointing out the need to immediately revise the MRP on all the products in which the reduction of GST has been announced by the Council. She has also requested all to give wide publicity to the revised MRP of products. The Government expects that the industry should immediately respond to the earlier appeal made by the Finance Minister on this issue.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने उद्योग जगत से जीएसटी दर में की गई कमी का लाभ उपभोक्‍ताओं को देने की अपील की
20 NOV 2017 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार को इससे घरेलू मांग एवं निवेश बढ़ने की उम्‍मीद
जीएसटी परिषद ने 10 नवम्‍बर, 2017 को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित अपनी 23वीं बैठक में 178 शीर्षकों या मदों के तहत आने वाली वस्‍तुओं पर जीएसटी दर को 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत करने की सिफारिश की है, जिससे अब 28 प्रतिशत की जीएसटी स्‍लैब दर में केवल 50 वस्‍तुएं ही रह गई हैं। इसी तरह अनेक वस्‍तुओं पर जीएसटी दर 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 12 प्रतिशत और कई अन्‍य वस्‍तुओं पर जीएसटी दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दी गई है। ये सभी परिवर्तन 14 नवम्‍बर, 2017 की मध्‍यरात्रि से प्रभावी हो गये हैं। जीएसटी दर में की गई कमी का लाभ उपभोक्‍ताओं को देना है, जिसके लिए आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को कीमतों में इसी अनुपात में कमी करनी होगी। जीएसटी दरों में कमी से घरेलू मांग और निवेश बढ़ने की उम्‍मीद है।
केन्‍द्रीय उत्‍पाद एवं सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड (सीबीईसी) की अध्‍यक्ष सुश्री वनाजा एन.सरना ने सभी प्रमुख एफएमसीजी (तेज खपत वाली वस्‍तुएं) कंपनियों को पत्र लिखकर उन सभी उत्‍पादों की एमआरपी (अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्‍य) में तत्‍काल संशोधन करने की जरूरत बताई है, जिन पर जीएसटी घटाने की घोषणा परिषद ने की है। उन्‍होंने इन सभी कंपनियों से अपने उत्‍पादों की संशोधित एमआरपी का व्‍यापक प्रचार करने का भी अनुरोध किया है। सरकार ने उम्‍मीद जताई है कि उद्योग जगत इससे पहले वित्‍त मंत्री द्वारा इस बारे में की गई अपील पर तत्‍काल ध्‍यान देंगे।