Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India becomes second largest fish producing country in the world: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
"Letter of Permit" or "L.O.P." system implemented for fishing in the Indian E.E.Z has been rescinded since January 2017: Shri Singh
21 NOV 2017 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Overall fish production registers an increase of approximately 18.86% in comparison to the last three years & inland fisheries sector registers a growth of 26%: Union Agriculture Minister
Combining the production of all types of fisheries (capture and culture), the total fish production in the country reaches at about 11.41 million tonnes in 2016-17: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses at function of 'World Fisheries Day' celebration
Union Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh has said that the previously implemented "Letter of Permit" or "L.O.P." system in the E.E.E. has been stopped since January, 2017. Besides, specific decisions have been taken to safeguard the interests of traditional fishermen in the area of EEZ beyond 12 nautical miles, which is regulated by the Government of India, such as the traditional fishers have been exempted from the fishing ban implemented during monsoon period in the EEZ; use of LED lights/other artificial lights for fishing as well as practice of bull-trailing or pair-trailing have been completely banned, recently on 10th November, 2017. The duration of fishing ban has also been increased from 47 days to 61 days, with the consent of all coastal State Governments.
Shri Singh has said that the scheme 'Blue Revolution' has been launched with the outlay of Rs. 300 crore for the integrated development of the Fisheries sector in the country. As a result, overall fish production has registered an increase of about 18.86% in comparison to the last three years, whereas inland fish production has registered a growth of more than 26%. Combining the production of all types of fisheries (capture and culture), the total fish production in the country has reached at about 11.41 million tonnes in 2016-17. Shri Singh further said that about 1.5 crore people in the country are employed in the fisheries sector for their livelihood. The Union Agriculture Minister said about in a function organized on "World Fisheries Day" in the National Agricultural Science Center (NASC) complex, Pusa Road, New Delhi.
It is worth mentioning that 21st November is celebrated as a World of Fisheries Day worldwide every year. In India, which is the second largest fish producing country, the World Fisheries Day is being celebrated from 21stNovember, 2014 and it is being celebrated for the fourth consecutive year. The theme of this year is "2022 ka hai sapnaa…... kisaan ki aay ho duguna – Sankalp se siddhi". Shri Radha Mohan Singh also inaugurated the World Festivals Day celebrations. Smt. Krishna Raj, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare was also present on the occasion.
Shri Singh emphasized that the vast aquatic resources present in the country provide more opportunities and potential for further development in fisheries sector. He said that main aim of Blue Revolution Scheme is to increase the fish production and productivity to up to 8% annual growth rate and to produce 15 million tonnes of fish by 2020. This scheme will contribute significantly to achieving the targets of doubling the income of farmers and fishermen by 2022.
Shri Singh said that in line with Blue Revolution Scheme and with active participation of all the States / Union Territories, Government of India has taken effective steps and proposed a long-term plan "Blue Revolution Mission-2016" for the period from 2015-16 to 2019-20. Under this scheme, it is proposed to achieve full production capacity and increase the fish productivity from the aquatic resources and aquaculture in both inland and marine sectors.
Smt. Krishna Raj, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, said that India has a fleet of 2.48 lakh fishing vessels, and the country has exported fish products amounting to US$ 5.78 billion (Rs. 37,871 crore) during 2016-17, which is the highest export from the country so far. Globally, the value of export of annual fish products ranges from 85 to 90 billion dollars. Smt. Raj also informed that in the last decade, where the average annual growth rate of fish and fish products was recorded at 7.5%, India remained the first place with an average annual growth rate of 14.8%. She also informed that more than 25% of the world's protein diet is obtained by fish, and that the human population consumes more than 100 million metric tonnes of fish per year in the form of food.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत, दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
ई.ई.जेड में मत्स्यन के लिए पूर्व में लागू की गयी “लेटर ऑफ परिमट” या “एल.ओ.पी.” व्यवस्था को जनवरी 2017 से बंद किया गया: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
21 NOV 2017 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
समग्र मछली उत्पादन में गत तीन वर्षों में तुलनात्मक रुप में लगभग 18.86% की वृद्धि और अंतः स्थलीय मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में 26% वृद्धि दर्ज हुई: श्री सिंह
सभी प्रकार के मत्स्य पालन (कैप्चर एवं कल्चर) को मिलाकर, 2016-17 में देश में कुल मछली उत्पादन 11.41 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा: केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने विश्व मात्स्यिकी दिवस समारोह को सम्बोधित किया
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है ई.ई.जेड में मत्स्यन के लिए पूर्व में लागू की गयी “लेटर ऑफ परिमट” या “एल.ओ.पी.” व्यवस्था को जनवरी 2017 से बंद कर दिया गया है तथा पारम्परिक मछुआरों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 12 समुद्री मील के बाहर का क्षेत्र, जो भारत सरकार दवारा विनियमित होता है, उसमें विशेष प्रावधान किए गये हैं, जैसे कि मानसून के दौरान ई.ई.जेड. में लागू फिशिंग बैन से पारम्परिक मछुआरों को छूट दे दी गयी है; मत्स्यन के लिए एल.ई.डी. लाइट /अन्य कृत्रिम लाइट के प्रयोग पर तथा बुल- ट्रालिंग या पेयर-ट्रालिंग पर हाल में ही 10 नवंम्बर,2017 को पूरी तरह से रोग लगा दी गयी है। फिशिंग बैन की अवधि को सभी तटवर्ती राज्य सरकारों से सलाह करते हुए, 47 दिन से बढ़ाकर 61 दिन किया गया है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि देश में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में समेकित विकास के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा रु.3000 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ एकछत्र योजना ‘नीली क्रांति' की शुरूआत की गई है । जिसके फलस्वरूप, समग्र मछली उत्पादन में गत तीन वर्षों में तुलनात्मक रुप में लगभग 18.86% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जबकि अंतः स्थलीय मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में 26% वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। सभी प्रकार के मत्स्य पालन (कैप्चर एवं कल्चर) के उत्पादन को एक साथ मिलकर, 2016-17 में देश में कुल मछली उत्पादन 11.41 मिलियन टन तक पहुँच गया है। श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि देश में डेढ़ करोड़ लोग अपनी आजीविका के लिए में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में कार्यरत हैं। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने ये बातें आज राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (एनएएससी) परिसर, पूसा रोड, नई दिल्ली में “विश्व मात्स्यिकी दिवस” के मौके पर आयोजित एक कार्यकम में कही।
उल्लेखनीय है कि हर साल 21 नवंबर विश्व मात्स्यिकी दिवस के रूप में दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है। भारत में, जो दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है, विश्व मात्स्यिकी दिवस 21 नवंबर, 2014 से मनाया जा रहा है और यह लगातार चौथे वर्ष मनाया जा रहा है। इस साल का विषय है "2022 का है सपना .... किसान की आय हो दुगुना - संकल्प से सिद्धी" । श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने विश्व मात्स्यिकी दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन भी किया। श्रीमती कृष्णा राज, कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश में विशाल क्षमता में मौजूद जलीय संसाधन इस क्षेत्र में आगे के विकास के लिए और भी अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि नीली क्रांति योजना का उद्देश्य मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को 8% वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2020 तक 15 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचाना है। यह योजना किसानों और मछुआरों की आय को दुगुना करने के वर्ष 2022 के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ नीली-क्रांति के परिप्रेक्ष्य में 2015-16 से 2019-20 की अवधि के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजना "नीली क्रांति मिशन -2016" के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री दोनों क्षेत्रों के जलीय संसाधनों और जलीय कृषि से पूर्ण उत्पादन क्षमता को प्राप्त करने और मत्स्य उत्पादकता बढ़ाना प्रस्तावित है।
श्रीमती कृष्णा राज, कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में 2.48 लाख मत्स्य-नौकाओं का बेड़ा है, और 2016-17 के दौरान अब तक का सर्वाधिक 5.78 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर (रु.37,871 करोड़) मूल्य के मत्स्य-उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया है। विश्व स्तर पर, सालाना मत्स्य-उत्पादों के निर्यात का मूल्य 85 से 90 अरब डॉलर तक होता है। श्रीमती राज ने यह भी बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में जहाँ दुनिया में मछली और मत्स्य-उत्पादो की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 7.5% दर्ज की गयी, वही भारत 14.8% की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ पहले स्थान पर रहा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विश्व की 25% से अधिक प्रोटीन आहार मछली द्वारा प्राप्त किया जाता है, तथा मानव आबादी प्रति वर्ष 100 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से अधिक मछ्ली को खाद्य के रूप में उपभोग करती है।