Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of India - Russia Agreement on cooperation in combating terrorism and organized crime
22 NOV 2017 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing an Agreement on Cooperation between India and Russia in the field of combating all forms of terrorism and organized crime.
The Agreement is proposed to be signed during the upcoming visit of Indian Delegation, led by Home Minister, to Russia from 27-29 November, 2017.
Background:
India and Russia have a long history of close cooperation in international fora on matters of mutual interest. With the rise in terrorism and organized crime across the world, it is imperative for countries to work together to combat all forms of terrorism. The proposed Agreement, which will replace the Agreement of October, 1993, is a step towards consolidating the benefits accrued in the field of security and seeks to jointly fight the new and evolving risks and threats. The Agreement would reinforce the relationship between India and Russia through exchange and sharing of information, expertise, best practices and would help in curbing terrorism and enhancing, security in the region.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಅಪರಾಧ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ - ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
22 NOV 2017 4:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಅಪರಾಧ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ - ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಎಲ್ಲ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಅಪರಾಧ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗ 2017ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 27ರಿಂದ 29ರವರೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಪ್ತ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಅಪರಾಧ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು 1993ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿದ್ದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಅಪಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ತಜ್ಞತೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ