Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Philippines on co-operation and mutual assistance in customs matters
22 NOV 2017 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of an Agreement between India and Philippines on co-operation and mutual assistance in customs matters.
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
This Agreement shall enter into force after the necessary national legal requirements for entry into force of this Agreement have been fulfilled by both the countries.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries. It would help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the proposed Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The draft Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value declared and authenticity of certificates of origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சுங்க விவகாரங்களில் பரஸ்பர உதவி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இந்தியா பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்ள அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
22 NOV 2017 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் சுங்க விவகாரங்களில் பரஸ்பர உதவிக்கு இந்தியா – பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்ள பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
சுங்கக் குற்றங்கள் தவிர்ப்பு மற்றும் விசாரணைக்கு தொடர்புடைய தகவல்களைப் பெறுவதில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உதவும். இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே சரக்குகள் வர்த்தகங்களை சிறந்த முறையில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கவும் வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்கவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உதவும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இரு நாடுகளும் தேவையான தேசிய சட்ட தேவைகளை இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமல் படுத்திய பின்னர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அமலுக்கு வரும்.
பின்னணி:
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகளின் சுங்க அதிகாரிகளும் தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் புலனாய்வை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் தேவையான சட்ட கட்டமைப்புகளை அளிக்கும். சுங்க சட்டங்களை உரிய முறையில் பயன்படுத்தவும், சுங்க அதிகாரிகளின் விசாரணை மற்றும் நியாயமான வர்த்தகத்திற்கு இது உதவும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் வரைவு இரு சுங்க நிர்வாகத்தின் ஒப்புதலுடன் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வரைவு ஒப்பந்தம் இந்திய சுங்கத் துறையின் கவலைகளையும் தேவைகளையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டிருப்பதுடன், குறிப்பாக இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே வர்த்தகம் செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களின் சுங்க மதிப்பின் சரியான தன்மை சான்றிதழ்களின் உண்மைத்தன்மை தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது.