Ministry of Finance
Constitution of Task Force for drafting a New Direct Tax Legislation
22 NOV 2017 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the Rajaswa Gyan Sangam held on 1st and 2nd September, 2017, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had observed that the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was drafted more than 50 years ago and it needs to be re-drafted. Accordingly, in order to review the Act and to draft a new Direct Tax Law in consonance with economic needs of the country, the Government has constituted a Task Force with the following Members:
(i) Shri Arbind Modi, Member (Legislation), CBDT - Convener
(ii) Shri Girish Ahuja, practicing Chartered Accountant and non-official Director, State Bank of India;
(iii) Shri Rajiv Memani, Chairman & Regional Managing Partner of E&Y;
(iv) Shri Mukesh Patel, Practicing Tax Advocate, Ahmedabad;
(v) Ms. Mansi Kedia, Consultant, ICRIER, New Delhi;
(vi) Shri G.C. Srivastava, Retd. IRS (1971 Batch) and Advocate.
Dr. Arvind Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser (CEA) will be a permanent Special Invitee in the Task Force.
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force is to draft an appropriate Direct Tax Legislation keeping in view:
(i) The direct tax system prevalent in various countries,
(ii) The international best practices.
(iii) The economic needs of the country and
(iv) Any other matter connected thereto.
The Task Force shall set its own procedures for regulating its work and shall submit its report to the Government within six months.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புதிய நேரடி வரி சட்டம் வரைவுவிற்கான செயல் குழு நியமனம்
22 NOV 2017 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
செப்டம்பர் 01, 02 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற ராஜஸ்வா கியான் சங்கத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961, 50 ஆண்டுகள் முன் வகுக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், அதனை மறு வரைவு செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை கூறினார். இதனையொட்டி, சட்டத்தை ஆய்வு செய்யவும் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப புதிய நேரடி சட்டம் வரைவுப்படுத்தவும் அரசு செயல் குழுவை அமைத்து உள்ளது. குழுவின் உறுபினர்கள்:
1. திரு. அர்பிந்த் மோடி, உறுப்பினர் (சட்டம்), சி.பி.டி.டி
2. திரு. கிரிஷ் அஹுஜா, பட்டயக் கணக்கர் மற்றும் ஸ்டேட் பாங்க ஆப் இந்தியாவின் அலுவல் சார்பற்ற இயக்குனர்.
3. திரு. ராஜீவ் மேமனி,இ அண்ட் வை தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக பங்குதாரர்
4. திரு. முகேஷ் பட்டேல், வரி சம்பந்தப்பட்ட வழக்குகளை கையாளும் வழக்குரைஞர், அகமதாபாத்
5. திருமிகு. மான்சி கேடியா, ஆலோசகர், ஐ.சி.ஆர்.ஐ.இ.ஆர், புது தில்லி
6. திரு. ஜி.சி. ஸ்ரீவட்சவா, ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஐ.ஆர்.எஸ் (1971 தொகுப்பு) மற்றும் வழக்குரைஞர்
7. டாக்டர். அரவிந்த் சுப்ரமணியன், தலைமை பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் (சி.இ.ஏ) செயல் குழுவின் நிரந்தர அழைப்பாளராக இருப்பார்.
செயல் குழுவின் வரம்புகள், நேரடி வரி சட்டத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு வரைவு அமைக்கப்படும்.
1. பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் உள்ள நேரடி வரி முறை
2. சிறந்த சர்வதேச முறைகள்
3. நாட்டின் பொருளாதார தேவைகள்
4. இது தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள்
செயல் குழு தனது செயல்பாடுகளை ஒழுங்குப்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்முறையை தானே வகுக்கும். செயல் குழு தனது அறிக்கையை அரசிடம் ஆறு மாதத்திற்குள் ஒப்படைக்கும்.