PIB Headquarters
NABARD assistance of Rs.241 crore to Kerala
22 NOV 2017 6:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned a loan of Rs. 241 crore of Kerala under Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) for implementing 77 rural projects. 58 projects in the education sector and 19 projects in the rural connectivity sector together have an outlay of Rs. 304 crore.
A flagship programme of upgrading 52 Government Upper primary Schools in 10 districts to High Schools is among the projects which have ben approved. In each School, infrastructure will be developed through a uniform project at a cost of Rs. 2.58 crore. NABARD will provide support to the tune of Rs. 2 crore and the balance will come from Rashtriya Madyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA). It is expected that about 30,000 students will get the benefit out of these projects at a time. Sanction has also been accorded for infrastructure development in three schools of Fisheries Department and three Polytechnics under Higher Education Department.
The projects under rural connectivity sector includes 18 roads by Public works Department and one road by Local Self Government Department with a total loan of Rs. 119 crore. These are the first set of projects being sanctioned by NABARD in the current financial year. According to Sri. R. Sundar Chief General Manager NABARD, Kerala, projects worth Rs. 400 crore are under various stages of sanctioning process.
ND ERL: 298

PIB Headquarters
കേരളത്തിന് 241 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നബാര്‍ഡ് ധനസഹായം
22 NOV 2017 6:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ 304 കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍ മുടക്കുള്ള 77 പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് ഗ്രാമീണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ഫണ്ടില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി നബാര്‍ഡ് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലെ 58 പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കും 19 റോഡ് വികസന പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കും കൂടി മൊത്തം ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന ധനസഹായം 241 കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
പത്ത് ജില്ലകളിലെ 52 ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്, യു.പി. സ്‌കൂളുകളെ ഹൈസ് സ്‌ക്കൂളുകളാക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട പശ്ചാത്തല സൗകര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന ബൃഹത് പദ്ധതിയും അംഗീകാരം നേടിയവയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടും. ഓരോ സ്‌കൂളിലും രണ്ട് കോടി 58 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ചെലവിട്ട് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടുള്ള പദ്ധതിയില്‍ രണ്ട് കോടി രൂപ നബാര്‍ഡ് സഹായമായും, 58 ലക്ഷം രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ മാദ്ധ്യമിക് ശിക്ഷാ അഭിയാന്‍ (ആര്‍.എം.എസ്.എ.) വഴിയും ലഭിക്കുന്നു. 30,000 ലധികം വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.