President's Secretariat
President’s message on the eve of martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur
23 NOV 2017 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of the martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur has said, “On the occasion of the observance of the Shaheedi Divas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, let us recall and commemorate his supreme sacrifice for the cause of human dignity, liberty and freedom of worship.
The teachings and the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur convey a message of everlasting significance and represent universal and unalienable values that are the right of every human being.
On this solemn day, let us dedicate ourselves to the principles that Guru Tegh Bahadur stood for and gave his life for.”

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குரு தேக் பகதூர் நினைவு தினத்தன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் செய்தி
23 NOV 2017 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
குரு தேக் பகதூர் நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தி குறிப்பில் “குரு தேக் பகதூரின் வீர மரணம் அனுசரிப்பு நாள் அன்று மனித கவுரவம், சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் வழிபாட்டு சுதந்திரத்திற்காக” அவர் செய்த பெரும் தியாகத்தை நினைவு கூர்வோம்.
குரு தேக் பகதூரின் போதனைகளும் வீர மரணமும் ஒன்றை மட்டுமே உணர்த்துகிறது. அது என்றும் அழியாத, உலக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்றும் நிலைத்து நிற்கும் மனித உரிமை தான் அது.
இந்த புனிதமான நாளில், குரு தேக் பகதூர் தன் காலம் முழுவதும் போராடி உயிர் கொடுத்த அவர் கொள்கைகளுக்காக நாமும் நம்மை அர்ப்பணிப்போம்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.