Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to chair 12th Standing Committee of Inter-State Council meeting tomorrow
Recommendations of the Punchhi Commission on Centre-State Relations to be discussed
24 NOV 2017 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh to chair the 12th Standing Committee meeting of the Inter-State Council (ISC), here tomorrow.
The Standing Committee is chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and has the Union Ministers of External Affairs Smt Sushma Swaraj, Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Arun Jaitley, Road, Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari and Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot and Chief Ministers of States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh as members.
The meeting will discuss the recommendations of the Punchhi Commission on Centre-State Relations.
The 11th meeting of the Standing Committee of ISC was held on April 09 this year after a gap of 11 years. The convening of the Standing Committee meetings twice in the same year reflects the importance attached to the promotion of harmonious Centre-State relations. Representatives of 30 Union Ministries/Departments and 7 State Governments have also been invited to assist the Committee in its deliberations. At the meeting, the views of the State Governments and the Union Ministries/Departments will be considered along with the recommendations made by the Punchhi Commission and then the Standing Committee will finalise its recommendations.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நாளை மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மன்றத்தின் 12வது நிலைக்குழு கூட்டம்
மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் உறவு குறித்த புஞ்சி ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகள் விவாதிக்கபடும்
24 NOV 2017 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நாளை மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மன்றத்தின் 12வது நிலைக்குழு கூட்டம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை நடக்கும் இந்த நிலைக்குழுவில் மத்திய வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. சுஷ்மா சுவராஜ், மத்திய நிதி, கம்பெனி விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அருண் ஜேட்லி, மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை மற்றும் நீர் வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைத்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தாவார் சந்த் கேலாட் மற்றும் ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், திரிபுரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மாநிலங்களின் முதல் அமைச்சர்கள் உறுப்பினர்களாக பங்கேற்பர்.
மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் உறவு குறித்த புஞ்சி ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கபடும்.
மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மன்றத்தின் 11வது நிலைக்குழு கூட்டம் 11 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகு இந்த வருடம் ஏப்ரில் 9ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது.
ஒரே ஆண்டில் இரண்டு நிலைக் குழு கூட்டம் நடைபெறுவது மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள இணக்கமான உறவினை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 30 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் மற்றும் ஏழு மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிகளுக்கு இந்த குழு கலந்தாய்வில் பங்கேற்க அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புஞ்சி ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் கருத்துகளையும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதித்து, நிலைக்குழு தனது இறுதி பரிந்துரைகளை வெளியிடும்.