Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water Storage Level of 91 Major Reservoirs of the Country Goes Down by Two Percent
24 NOV 2017 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on November 23, 2017 was 101.077 BCM which is 64% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 66 for the week ending on November 16, 2017. The level of water storage in the week ending on November 23, 2017 was 96% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 95% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 157.799 BCM which is about 62% of the total storage capacity of 253.388 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 6 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 12.18 BCM which is 68% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 60% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 68% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is equal to the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 14.43 BCM which is 77% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 82% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 73% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 27.07 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 19.63 BCM which is 73% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 80% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 73% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is equal to the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 24.58 BCM which is 58% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 84% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 65% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states) Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 30.27 BCM which is 59% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 42% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 64% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year but is less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tripura, Uttarakhand, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. States having equal storage than last year for corresponding period is Punjab and Maharashtra. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Telangana.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों में जल संग्रहण स्तर दो प्रतिशत कम हुआ
24 NOV 2017 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
23 नवम्‍बर, 2017 को समाप्त सप्ताह के दौरान देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों में 101.077 बीसीएम (अरब घन मीटर) जल का संग्रहण आंका गया। यह इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 64 प्रतिशत है। 16 नवम्‍बर, 2017 को समाप्त सप्ताह के दौरान यह 66 प्रतिशत था। 23 नवम्‍बर, 2017 का संग्रहण स्‍तर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के कुल संग्रहण का 96 प्रतिशत तथा पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 95 प्रतिशत रहा।
इन 91 जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता 157.799 बीसीएम है, जो देश की अनुमानित कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता 253.388 बीसीएम का लगभग 62 प्रतिशत है। इन 91 जलाशयों में से 37 जलाशय ऐसे हैं जो 60 मेगावाट से अधिक की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ पनबिजली संबंधी लाभ देते हैं।
क्षेत्रवार संग्रहण स्थिति
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब तथा राजस्थान आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.01 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले छह जलाशय हैं, जो केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्यूसी) की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 12.18 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 68 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 60 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 68 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है, लेकिन यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान औसत संग्रहण के बराबर है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल एवं त्रिपुरा आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.83 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 15 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 14.43 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 77 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 82 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 73 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कम है, लेकिन यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से बेहतर है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में गुजरात तथा महाराष्ट्र आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में 27.07 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 27 जलाशय हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 19.63 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 73 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 80 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 73 प्रतिशत थी। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कम है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण के बराबर है।
मध्य क्षेत्र
मध्य क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 42.30 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 12 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 24.58 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 58 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 84 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 65 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कम है और पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कम है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक, केरल एवं तमिलनाडु आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 51.59 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 31 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 30.27 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 59 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 42 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 64 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए संग्रहण से बेहतर है लेकिन यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से कम है।
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण बेहतर है उनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्‍यों में दो मिश्रित परियोजनाएं) आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के लिए पिछले साल की तुलना में समान संग्रहण करने वाले राज्यों में पंजाब और महाराष्ट्र है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कम संग्रहण करने वाले राज्यों में राजस्‍थान, झारखंड, ओडिशा, गुजरात, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, मध्‍य प्रदेश, छत्‍तीसगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना शामिल हैं।