President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates the International Ambedkar Conclave
27 NOV 2017 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the International Ambedkar Conclave, organised by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians, today (November 27, 2017) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted with appreciation that Dr B.R. Ambedkar had attained senior public positions and acclaim on the basis of his extraordinary educational achievements, despite facing conditions of deprivation and inequality. Dr Ambedkar made unique contributions towards building a modern society in India, emphasising the struggle for social rights in public life.
The President said that the Constitution, of which Dr Ambedkar is considered the Chief Architect, has given our democracy a strong framework. And yet it is also flexible so that it can be amended according to the needs of the times. The Constitution provides us the way to fulfil hopes of all sections of people in the world’s largest democracy.
The President emphasised the necessity of working within the purview of the Constitution and the rule of law. The President noted that Dr Ambedkar had said that the basis of the success of any constitution is not just its text. The success of the Constitution depends on the people and political parties, which are used by the people as instruments for the achievement of their aspirations and priorities.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சர்வதேச அம்பேத்கர் மாநாட்டை இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 NOV 2017 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று (நவம்பர் 27, 2017) புது டெல்லியில், தாழ்த்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் பழங்குடி சட்டமன்ற மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் குழு ஏற்பாடு செய்த சர்வதேச அம்பேத்கர் மாநாட்டை தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ‘’டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர், சமத்துவமின்மை மற்றும் கொடுமைகளை எதிர்கொண்டபோதும் கல்வித்துறையில் அசாதாரண சாதனைகள் நிகழ்த்தி, நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த பதவிக்கு வந்தவர். பொதுவாழ்வில் சமூக உரிமைக்காகப் போராடி, நவீன இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதில் தனித்துவமான வகையில் பங்களித்தார்’’ என்று புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் தலைமை சிற்பியாக செயல்பட்டு நிர்ணயித்த அரசியல் அமைப்புச் சட்டம் நமது ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு வலுவான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. அதேநேரம் காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றிக்கொள்ளும் வகையிலும் அரசியல் அமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்தார். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாட்டில், அனைத்து பிரிவு மக்களுக்கும் நம் அரசியலமைப்பு நம்பிக்கை ஊட்டுகிறது.
அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சட்டத்திற்கு உட்பட்டு நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியத்தையும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ‘’எந்த ஒரு அரசியலமைப்பின் வெற்றியும் அதில் இருக்கும் எழுத்துக்களில் இல்லை; மக்கள், அரசியல் கட்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்தும், மக்கள் தங்கள் லட்சியம் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகளை அடைவதற்கு, அரசியல் கட்சிகளை மக்கள் எப்படி பயன்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்பதிலும் இருக்கிறது…’’ என டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் குறிப்பிட்டதை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.