Election Commission
Fact Sheet on 1st Phase of Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017
(Date of Polls – 9th December 2017; Timing – 8 AM to 5 PM)
29 NOV 2017 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule of Assembly Elections in Gujarat on 25th October, 2017. Out of the total 182 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in Gujarat, polling would be held in 89 ACs in the first phase on 9th December 2017, from 8 AM to 5 PM. As per information provided by the Chief Electoral Officer, there are NO Recognized State Parties.
Smallest & Largest Constituency by Area & Electorate:
Among the ACs by area, the smallest is Karanj (4 Sq.Km.) and the largest one is Abdasa (6,278 Sq.Km.). By size of the Electorate, the smallest is Surat North AC with 1,57,250 electors and the largest being Kamrej AC with 4,28,695 electors. Further, the size-wise composition of electorates in the 89 ACs is as shown below:
Size of Electorate
Number of Assembly Constituencies
<100000
NIL
100000 - 150000
NIL
150000 - 200000
7
> 200000
82
The electors who have received the Electoral Photo ID Card (EPIC) are further categorized by sex which, as the charts show, are fairly evenly constituted by Males and Females. Further, there are 247 electors reported from the ‘Others’ in the electorate and there are a total of 29 NRI voters and 6,014 voters from the Services.
Details of the Electorate with EPICs: -
Male
Female
Others
Total
Population
1,74,67,757
1,57,74,842
0
3,32,42,599
Size of Electorate
1,11,05,933
1,01,25,472
247
2,12,31,652
EPIC Issued To
1,11,05,200
1,01,24,494
247
2,12,29,941
Age and Sex-wise Composition of Electorate:
Age
Male
Female
Others
Total
18-25 years
19,81,281
15,48,013
69
35,29,363
26-40
41,58,838
37,09,938
100
78,68,876
41-60
36,34,945
33,96,509
69
70,31,523
>60
13,30,869
14,71,012
9
28,01,890
Total Electors
1,11,05,933
1,01,25,472
247
2,12,31,652
The following is a graphical representation of demographic statistics of the electorate based on different age groups among males and females. There are a total of 247 electors documented from the ‘Others’.
In the 1st phase of Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017, the Total Number of EVMs to be used is 27,158and the Total Number of Polling Stations is 24,689.
The Total Number of Contesting Candidates (Male & Femaleare as given below:
Male
Female
Total
920
57
977
The Number and Name of AC with Maximum and Minimum Number of Candidates are as given below:
No. & Name of AC
Candidates
Maximum Candidates
77‐Jamnagar Rural
27
Minimum Candidates
152‐Jhagadia (ST) 176‐Gandevi(ST)
3
The Party-wise list of Candidates in 89 ACs, in 1st Phase of Assembly elections in Gujarat, is as given below:
Sr.No.
Party Name
Candidate
1
Bharatiya Janata Party
89
2
Indian National Congress
87
3
Bahujan Samaj Party
64
4
All India Hindustan Congress Party
48
5
Nationalist Congress Party
30
6
Shivsena
25
7
Aam Aadmi Party
21
8
Bahujan Mukti Party
19
9
Vyavastha Parivartan Party
17
10
Gujarat Jan Chetna Party
14
11
Janata Dal (United)
14
12
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Party
12
13
Real Democracy Party
7
14
Bharatiya Bahujan Congress
7
15
Yuva Sarkar
6
16
Aapni Sarkar Party
5
17
Navin Bharat Nirman Manch
5
18
Rashtra Mangal Mission Party
5
19
Bharatiya National Janta Dal
4
20
Bhartiya Tribal Party
4
21
Samajwadi Party
4
22
Svatantra Bharat Satyagrah Party
4
23
Bahujan Republican Socialist Party
3
24
Lokshahi Satta Party
3
25
Rashtriya Jankranti Party
3
26
Rashtriya Komi Ekta Party
3
27
Bhartiya Samajik Party
2
28
Communist Party of India(Marxist)
2
29
Communist Party of India (Marxist‐Leninist) (Liberation)
2
30
Indian New Congress Party
2
31
Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
2
32
Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
2
33
Republican Party of India
2
34
Akhand Hind Party
1
35
Ambedkar Samaj Party
1
36
Bharatiya Rashtravadi Paksha
1
37
Bhartiya Rashtrawadi Party
1
38
Communist Party of India
1
39
Insaniyat Party
1
40
Jan Sangh Party
1
41
Jan Satya Path Party
1
42
Lok Gathbandhan Party
1
43
Lok Shahi Party (Secular)
1
44
Lok Vikas Manch
1
45
Manvadhikar National Party
1
46
All India Hindustan Congress Party(JanVikalpParty)
1
47
Prajashakti Party Samdarshi
1
48
Republican Party of India (Reformist)
1
49
Socialist Unity Centre Of India(Communist)
1
50
Yuva Party (Democratic)
1
51
Independent
443
Total Candidates
977

निर्वाचन आयोग
गुजरात विधानसभा चुनाव, 2017 प्रथम चरण का तथ्यात्मक विवरण
(मतदान की तिथि-9 दिसंबर-2017; समय-प्रात: 8 बजे से सायं 5 बजे)
29 NOV 2017 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 25 अक्तूबर 2017 को गुजरात में विधानसभा चुनावों का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया था। गुजरात के कुल 182 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से 89 क्षेत्रों में प्रथम चरण का मतदान होगा। यह मतदान 9 दिसंबर 2017 को प्रात: 8 बजे से सायं 5 बजे तक होगा। मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी की सूचना के अनुसार कोई भी मान्यता प्राप्त राज्यस्तरीय दल चुनाव में भाग नहीं ले रहा है।
क्षेत्र और मतदाता के आधार पर सबसे छोटा तथा सबसे बड़ा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र:
क्षेत्रवार सबसे छोटा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र करंज (4 वर्ग किलोमीटर) और सबसे बड़ा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र अबदासा (6,278 वर्ग किलोमीटर) है। मतदाता संख्या के आधार पर सबसे छोटा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र सूरत उत्तरी है, जहां 1,57,250 मतदाता हैं। इसी तरह सबसे बड़ा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र कामरेज है, जहां कुल 4,28,695 मतदाता हैं। इसके अलावा 89 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में आकार के हिसाब से मतदाताओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
मतदाता आकार
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की संख्या
<100000
शून्य
100000 - 150000
शून्य
150000 - 200000
7
> 200000
82
जिन मतदाताओं को चुनाव फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) प्राप्त हो गये हैं, उनका पूरा विवरण लिंग के आधार पर पुरुष एवं महिला वर्ग में दिया गया है। इसके अलावा 247 मतदाताओं को अन्य वर्ग में रखा गया है। प्रवासी मतदाताओं की संख्या 29 और सैन्य सेवाओं से जुड़े मतदाताओं की संख्या 6,014 है।
चुनाव फोटो पहचान पत्र के आधार पर मतदाताओं का विवरण:-
पुरुष
स्त्री
अन्य
योग
जनसंख्या
1,74,67,757
1,57,74,842
0
3,32,42,599
मतदाता आकार
1,11,05,933
1,01,25,472
247
2,12,31,652
ईपीआईसी प्राप्त
1,11,05,200
1,01,24,494
247
2,12,29,941
आयु और लिंग के आधार पर मतदाता विवरण:
आयु
पुरुष
स्त्री
अन्य
योग
18-25 वर्ष
19,81,281
15,48,013
69
35,29,363
26-40
41,58,838
37,09,938
100
78,68,876
41-60
36,34,945
33,96,509
69
70,31,523
>60
13,30,869
14,71,012
9
28,01,890
कुल मतदाता
1,11,05,933
1,01,25,472
247
2,12,31,652
पुरुषों और स्त्रियों से संबंधित विभिन्न आयु समूह के आधार पर मतदाताओं का जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण नीचे ग्राफ में दिया जा रहा है। अन्य के तहत कुल 247 मतदाता दर्ज हैं।
गुजरात विधानसभा चुनाव 2017 के प्रथम चरण में कुल 27,158 ईवीएम का प्रयोग किया जाएगा और मतदान केन्द्रों की कुल संख्या 24,689 है।
चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों (पुरुष एवं स्त्री) की कुल संख्या नीचे दी जा रही है-
पुरुष
स्त्री
योग
920
57
977
न्यूनतम और अधिकतम उम्मीदवार संख्या के आधार पर विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्या और नाम नीचे दिये जा रहे हैं-
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्या एवं नाम
उम्मीदवार
अधिकतम उम्मीदवार
77‐जामनगर देहात
27
न्यूनतम उम्मीदवार
152‐झागड़िया(अजजा) 176-गणदेवी(अजजा)
3
गुजरात विधानसभा चुनाव के प्रथम चरण में 89 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की राजनीतिक दलों के आधार पर उम्मीदवारों की सूची नीचे दी जा रही है-
क्रम संख्या
दल का नाम
प्रत्याशी
1
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
89
2
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस
87
3
बहुजन समाज पार्टी
64
4
अखिल भारतीय हिंदुस्तान कांग्रेस पार्टी
48
5
राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी
30
6
शिवसेना
25
7
आम आदमी पार्टी
21
8
बहुजन मुक्ति पार्टी
19
9
व्यवस्था परिवर्तन पार्टी
17
10
गुजरात जन चेतना पार्टी
14
11
जनता दल (यू)
14
12
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल पार्टी
12
13
रियल डेमोक्रेसी पार्टी
7
14
भारतीय बहुजन कांग्रेस
7
15
युवा सरकार
6
16
आपनी सरकार पार्टी
5
17
नवीन भारत निर्माण मंच
5
18
राष्ट्र मंगल मिशन पार्टी
5
19
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय जनता दल
4
20
भारतीय जनजातीय पार्टी
4
21
समाजवादी पार्टी
4
22
स्वंत्र भारत सत्याग्रह पार्टी
4
23
बहुजन रिपब्लिकन सोशलिस्ट पार्टी
3
24
लोकशाही सत्ता पार्टी
3
25
राष्ट्रीय जनक्रांति पार्टी
3
26
राष्ट्रीय कौमी एकता पार्टी
3
27
भारतीय सामाजिक पार्टी
2
28
भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी)
2
29
भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) (लिबरेशन)
2
30
इंडिया न्यू कांग्रेस पार्टी
2
31
राष्ट्रीय क्रांतिकारी समाजवादी पार्टी
2
32
राष्ट्रीय समाज पक्ष
2
33
रिपब्लिकन पार्टी ऑफ़ इंडिया
2
34
अखण्ड हिंद पार्टी
1
35
अम्बेडकर समाज पार्टी
1
36
भारतीय राष्ट्रवादी पक्ष
1
37
भारतीय राष्ट्रवादी पार्टी
1
38
भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी
1
39
इंसानियत पार्टी
1
40
जन संघ पार्टी
1
41
जन सत्य पथ पार्टी
1
42
लोक गठबंधन पार्टी
1
43
लोक शाही पार्टी (सेक्युलर)
1
44
लोक विकास मंच
1
45
मानवाधिकारी नेशनल पार्टी
1
46
अखिल भारतीय हिंदुस्तान कांग्रेस पार्टी (जनविकल्प पार्टी)
1
47
प्रजाशक्ति पार्टी समदर्शी
1
48
रिपब्लिकन पार्टी ऑफ इंडिया (सुधारवादी)
1
49
सोशलिस्ट यूनिटी सेंटर ऑफ़ इंडिया (कम्युनिस्ट)
1
50
युवा पार्टी (डेमोक्रेटिक)
1
51
निर्दलीय
443
कुल उम्मीदवार
977