ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ग्रामीण आवास कार्यक्रम – प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) में लक्ष्य निर्धारण की दिशा में प्रगति की
एक वर्ष में रिकॉर्ड दस लाख घरों का निर्माण हुआ
29 NOV 2017 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 नवंबर, 2016 को आगरा से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) का शुभारंभ किया था। इस योजना के तहत 31 मार्च 2019 तक एक करोड़ नये घरों का निर्माण सुनिश्चित किया जाना है। इनमें से 31 मार्च 2018 तक 51 लाख मकान बनाए जाने हैं। इस चुनौती को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के तहत 51 लाख आवास मार्च 2018 तक बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर कई कदम उठा रहा है। इसके लिए मासिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, ताकि आवासों का निर्माण किया जा सके। नवंबर, 2017 तक 10 लाख घर बनाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया था। लक्ष्य की अंतिम तिथि से पहले ही आज 29 नवंबर, 2017 को यह लक्ष्य पूरा कर लिया गया है। आशा व्यक्त की जा रही है कि 31 दिसंबर, 2017 तक 15 लाख घरों का निर्माण हो जाएगा। 31 जनवरी, 2018 तक 25 लाख, 28 फरवरी, 2018 तक 35 लाख और 31 मार्च, 2018 तक 51 लाख घरों के निर्माण हो जाने की आशा व्यक्त की जा रही है।
मार्च, 2018 तक 51 लाख आवासों के निर्माण कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए 56.90 लाख लाभार्थियों को मकानों की स्वीकृति दी गई है। 51.39 लाख लाभार्थियों को पहली किस्त मिल चुकी है। 31.03 लाख लाभार्थियों ने अपने आवासों की छत बना ली है और 16.05 लाख लाभार्थियों का गृह निर्माण लगभग समाप्ति की ओर है। छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिसा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण के लाभार्थियों की संख्या सर्वाधिक है। इन राज्यों के लोगों ने निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर अपने आवासों का निर्माण किया है।
बेहतर गुणवत्ता के आवासों के तेजी से निर्माण के लिए लाभार्थियों के खातों में प्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण के जरिए आईटी-डीबीटी के जरिए सहायता राशि मुहैया कराई गई है। बेहतर गुणवत्ता के घरों के निर्माण के लिए ग्रामीण मजदूरों और मिस्त्रियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। अंतरिक्ष टेक्नोलॉजी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए घरों के निर्माण की पूरी प्रक्रिया की निगरानी की जा रही है। लाभार्थियों के मकानों के निर्माण कार्य के विभिन्न चरणों पर नजर रखी जा रही है। राज्यों ने निर्माण सामग्री को रियायती दामों पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, ताकि आवासों का निर्माण कार्य और उसकी गुणवत्ता प्रभावित न हों। इन आवासों में शौचालय, एलपीजी कनेक्शन और पीने के पानी की सुविधाएं मुहैया कराई गई हैं। कुछ राज्यों में इस योजना के तहत कलस्टर और कॉलोनियां भी बनाई गई हैं, जिससे आमतौर पर भूमिहीन लाभार्थी लाभांवित होंगे। इन आवासों का निर्माण दिल्ली के यूएनडीपी-आईआईटी ने किया है और संबंधित राज्यों के लाभार्थियों को यह सुविधा दी गई है कि वे अपनी पसंद के अनुरूप आवासों का डिजाइन चुन सकें। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) की उन्नति की पूरी जानकारी लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध है, इसे awaassoft.nic.in से देखा जा सकता है। संपूर्ण फोटो और लाभार्थियों का पूरा विवरण और भुगतान की जानकारी भी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Rural Development
Government on course to achieve targets under Rural Housing Programme – Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G)
A record of 10 lakh houses built in a year
29 NOV 2017 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) on 20th November, 2016 from Agra. A target of completing one crore new houses by 31st March, 2019 was set. Of these, 51 lakh houses are to be completed by 31st March, 2018.
To meet the challenge of assisting 51 lakh Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin) beneficiaries in construction of their homes by March, 2018, the Ministry of Rural Development, in partnership with the State Governments, has taken many steps, including setting month-wise target for completion of houses. The target for completion of 10 lakh houses by November, 2017 has been achieved on 29th November, 2017, i.e. before the appointed date for completion of 10 lakh houses. It is expected that 15 lakh houses will be completed by 31st December 2017; 25 lakh houses by 31st January, 2018; 35 lakh houses by 28th February, 2018 and 51 lakh houses by 31st March, 2018.
Towards meeting the target of construction of 51 lakh houses by March, 2018, while 56.90 lakh beneficiaries have been sanctioned houses, 51.39 lakh beneficiaries have received 1st instalment, 31.03 lakh beneficiaries have nearly reached roof-cast levels and for 16.05 lakh beneficiaries the house construction is nearing completion. States like Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, who have highest number of PMAY-G beneficiaries, are on course for completion of PMAY-G houses within the prescribed time-frame.
The faster completion of quality houses has been assisted by payment of assistance directly into the beneficiary account through IT-DBT platform. To ensure good quality of house construction, Rural Mason Trainings have been organized to facilitate availability of trained masons in the rural areas. Space technology and IT platforms are being used to monitor complete cycle of house construction, right from identification of beneficiary to construction stages of houses to completion and each stage is being geo-tagged. States have taken adequate steps to ensure continuous availability of construction material at reasonable prices so that the pace and quality of construction is not adversely affected.
PMAY-G houses with facilities like toilet, LPG connection, electricity connection, drinking water etc., are changing the countryside at a faster pace. While in some states houses under PMAY-G are coming up in clusters / colonies (generally for landless beneficiaries), at other places they are being constructed on the beneficiary’s land. House designs prepared by UNDP-IIT, Delhi or by the concerned states have been made available to beneficiaries to choose the house designs that they like. Bouquet of house designs has resulted in technically sound houses of different designs coming up in rural areas which are a treat to watch.
The progress of PMAY(G) is in public domain and can be seen by any one on awaassoft.nic.in with geo-tagged photographs and complete details of beneficiaries and payments made to them.