Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways launched 1ST Swarna Rajdhani ( Train no 12313 New Delhi- Sealdah Rajdhani) rake today.
A Major Leap in Improving Passenger Experience on Rajdhani Trains.
14 Rajdhani Trains & 15 Shatabdi Trains will be upgraded under Project Swarna.
New Delhi- Kathgodam Shatabdi Express was already launched under Project Swarna earlier.
29 NOV 2017 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
To improve passenger experience, Ministry of Railways decided to upgrade Premium Rajdhani and Shatabdi trains under Project ‘Swarna’. With improved passenger amenities, aesthetics and hygiene standards, Country’s first Swarn Rajdhani (Train no 12313 New Delhi – Sealdah Rajdhani Express) was launched in New Delhi today i.e. 29th November, 2017 at New Delhi Station. Member, Rolling Stock Shri Ravindra Gupta was especially present to introspect the revamped rake.
Under Project Swarna, a detailed programme to significantly improve passenger experience on Rajdhani & Shatabdi trains has been planned in the following 10 dimensions:
i. Coach Interiors
ii. Toilets
iii. Onboard cleanliness
iv. Punctuality
v. Catering
vi. Linen
vii. Staff Behaviour
viii. Security
ix. Onboard entertainment
x. Real Time Feedback
For this programme, Ministry had formed nine teams of two officers each from Railway Board to monitor the progress of work under each dimension of Project Swarna. 14 Rajdhani trains & 15 Shatabdi trains have been selected for the first phase of this Project.
The first revamped rake of Rajdhani under the project was rake of Sealdah Rajdhani (12314 New Delhi-Sealdah) which was launched today from New Delhi.
Salient Features of Ist Swarn Rajdhani :
Base on extensive research, the following features have been introduced on Sealdah Rajdhani:
a) Complete interior painting to an aesthetic International colour scheme and LED lighting to improve illumination.
b) Better hygiene by providing ‘auto janitor’ system in toilets.
c) Health faucets, stainless steel wash basins improved soap dispenser and better quality dustbins, carefully chosen locations for ergonomic convenience.
d) Night signage for easy identifications of berth nos. for enroute entraining passengers.
e) Blanket covers for First AC passengers of two different colours to ensure separate cover in to and fro journey.
f) Built in ladders for First AC passengers for easy access to upper berth.
g) CCTV cameras in doorway area and aisles to monitor any suspect activity with data storage.
h) New design magazine bags with extra pocket for mobile for fitting changing life style.
i) LED lighting over mirrors.
j) Vinyl wrapping of toilet doors for improved aesthetics.
k) Epoxy coating in toilets, provisioning of extra mats in toilet to improve hygienic standards and to give a dry toilet to the passengers with improved cleanliness
l) Polished commodes and basins to make them odour free in every trip.
m) 3 pilot coaches in service to gather passenger feedback and assess journey worthiness.
An expenditure about Rs. 35 lakhs has gone into this rake which translates into less than Rs.2 lakh per coach.
Under Project Swarna, Zonal Railways were given a free hand to develop and innovate to create aesthetic and passenger friendly coach interiors on running rakes to establish new standards in passengers comfort. A target budget of Rs. 50 lakh per rake was allowed for this purpose. The list of Rajdhani and Shatabdi under this project is given below:
Rajdhani Trains covered under Project Swarna:
S No
Railways
Train No.
From
To
1
ECoR
22811/12
Bhubaneshwar
New Delhi
2
ECoR
22823/24
Bhubaneshwar
New Delhi
3
ECR
12309/10
Rajendra Nagar
New Delhi
4
ER
12301/02
Howrah
New Delhi
5
ER
12305/06
Howrah
New Delhi
6
ER
12313/14
Sealdah
New Delhi
7
NR
12439/40
Ranchi
New Delhi
8
NR
12441/42
New Delhi
Bilaspur
9
NR
12453/54
New Delhi
Ranchi
10
SWR
22691/92
Bangalore
H.Nizamuddin
11
SWR
22693/94
Nizamuddin
Bangalore
12
WR
12951/52
Mumbai (BCT)
New Delhi
13
WR
12953/54
Mumbai (BCT)
H.Nizamuddin
14
WR
12957/58
Ahmedabad
New Delhi
Shatabdi Trains covered under Project Swarna:
S No
Railways
Train No.
From
To
1
CR
12025/26
Pune
Secundrabad
2
ECOR
12277/78
Howrah
Puri
3
ER
12019/20
Howrah
Ranchi
4
NCR
12033/34
Kanpur
New Delhi
5
NFR
12041/42
Howrah
New Jalpaiguri
6
NFR
12085/86
12087/88
Guwahati
Dibrugarh/
Naharlagun
7
NR
12039/40
New Delhi
Kathgodam
8
NR
12045/46
New Delhi
Chandigarh
9
NR
12047/48
New Delhi
Firozpur
10
NR
12049/50
New Delhi
Agra
11
NWR
12035/36
Jaipur
Agra
12
SR
12007/08
Chennai
Mysore
13
SR
12243/44
Chennai
Coimbatore
14
SWR
12027/28
Bangalore
Chennai
15
WR
12009/10
Mumbai(BCT)
Ahmedabad

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने आज पहली स्वर्ण राजधानी (गाड़ी नम्बर 12313 नई दिल्ली-सियालदह) की शुरूआत की।
राजधानी गाड़ियों में यात्री अनुभव में सुधार की बड़ी पहल
परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत 14 राजधानी और 15 शताब्दी गाड़ियों का उन्नयन
परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत नई दिल्ली-काठगोदाम शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस शुरू की जा चुकी है
29 NOV 2017 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
यात्रा अनुभव में सुधार के लिए रेल मंत्रालय ने परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत प्रमुख राजधानी और शताब्दी गाड़ियों को उन्नत बनाने का फैसला किया है। उन्नत यात्री सुविधाओं, गाड़ियों की सुदंरता और साफ-सफाई के स्तर में सुधार के साथ देश की पहली स्वर्ण राजधानी (गाड़ी नम्बर 12313 नई दिल्ली-सियालदह) की आज नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन से शुरूआत की गयी। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य श्री रवीन्द्र गुप्ता विशेष रूप से उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने गाड़ी का मुआयना किया।
परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत राजधानी और शताब्दी गाड़ियों में यात्री अनुभव में सुधार के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्यक्रम बनाया गया है। इस संबंध में 10 मदों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है-
i कोच के अंदर की दशा
ii प्रसाधन
iii कोच के अंदर सफाई की स्थिति
iv समय की पाबंदी
v खान-पान
vi बिस्तर
vii स्टाफ का व्यवहार
viii सुरक्षा
ix कोच के अंदर मनोरंजन सुविधा
x रीयल टाइम फ़ीडबैक
इस कार्यक्रम के लिए मंत्रालय ने 9 टीमें बनाई हैं। हर टीम में रेलवे बोर्ड के दो अधिकारी शामिल हैं। ये टीमें परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत उपरोक्त सभी 10 मदों की प्रगति की निगरानी करेंगी। परियोजना के पहले चरण के लिए 14 राजधानी और 15 शताब्दी गाड़ियों को चुना गया है।
परियोजना के तहत राजधानी एक्सप्रेस की पहली संशोधित रेक सियालदह राजधानी (12314 नई दिल्ली-सियालदह) गाड़ी है, जिसे आज नई दिल्ली से शुरू किया गया।
पहली स्वर्ण राजधानी की विशेषताएं-
गहन अनुसंधान के बाद सियालदह राजधानी में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं जोड़ी गयी हैं:
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रंग संयोजन के अनुरूप डिब्बों को अंदर से पेंट किया गया है और एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था की गयी है।
2. शौचालयों में ऑटो जेनिटर के जरिए बेहतर साफ-सफाई उपलब्ध करायी गयी है।
3. स्वास्थ्य सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए बेहतर वॉश बेसिन लगाये गये हैं और साबुन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गयी है। इसके अलावा बेहतर डस्टबिन भी रखे गये हैं।
4. बर्थ नंबर और अन्य सुविधा देने के लिए अंधेरे में देखे जाने योग्य संकेतक लगाये गये हैं।
5. प्रथम श्रेणी वातानुकुलित डिब्बे के यात्रियों के लिए दो अलग-अलग रंग के कंबलों की व्यवस्था की गयी है। अप और डाउन गाड़ियों में अलग-अलग रंग के कंबल होंगे।
6. ऊपर की बर्थ पर आसानी से पहुंचने के लिए प्रथम श्रेणी वातानुकुलित डिब्बे में सीढ़ी लगाई गयी है।
7. दरवाजों और बर्थ के आस-पास संदिग्ध गतिविधियों पर नजर रखने के लिए सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाये गये हैं।
8. पत्रिका रखने के बैगों को नये डिजाईन में बनाया गया है और उसमें मोबाईल फोन रखने के लिए अतिरिक्त व्यवस्था की गयी है।
9. दर्पणों के ऊपर एलईडी लाईट लगायी गयी है।
10. शौचालयों में सफाई को ध्यान में रखते हुए अतिरिक्त मैट रखा गया है और सफाई के लिए शुष्क शौचालय की व्यवस्था है।
11. गंधहीन कमोड और बेसिन लगाये गये हैं और उन पर पॉलिश की गयी है।
12. यात्रियों का फीडबैक जानने के लिए तीन पायलट कोच सेवा में हैं।
इस रेक को विकसित करने के लिए 35 लाख रुपये का खर्च आया है। इस तरह प्रति कोच 2 लाख रुपये से कम की लागत आई है।
परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत जोनल रेलवे को इस तरह के कोचों के विकास और सुधार के लिए आजादी दी गयी है, ताकि वे स्वयं यात्रियों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस दिशा में कदम उठा सकें।
परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत आने वाली राजधानी गाड़ियां:
क्र.सं.
रेलवे
ट्रेन संख्या
कहां से
कहां तक
1
ईसीओआर
22811/12
भुवनेश्वर
नई दिल्ली
2
ईसीओआर
22823/24
भुवनेश्वर
नई दिल्ली
3
ईसीआर
12309/10
राजेंद्र नगर
नई दिल्ली
4
ईआर
12301/02
हावड़ा
नई दिल्ली
5
ईआर
12305/06
हावड़ा
नई दिल्ली
6
ईआर
12313/14
सियालदह
नई दिल्ली
7
एन.आर.
12439/40
रांची
नई दिल्ली
8
एन.आर.
12441/42
नई दिल्ली
बिलासपुर
9
एन.आर.
12453/54
नई दिल्ली
रांची
10
एसड्बल्यूआर
22691/92
बेंगलुरू
हज़रत निजामुद्दीन
11
एसड्बल्यूआर
22693/94
निजामुद्दीन
बैंगलोर
12
ड्बल्यूआर
12951/52
मुंबई (बीसीटी)
नई दिल्ली
13
ड्बल्यूआर
12953/54
मुंबई (बीसीटी)
हज़रत निजामुद्दीन
14
ड्बल्यूआर
12957/58
अहमदाबाद
नई दिल्ली
परियोजना स्वर्ण के तहत आने वाली शताब्दी गाड़ियां:
क्र.सं.
रेलवे
ट्रेन संख्या
कहां से
कहां तक
1
सीआर
12025/26
पुणे
सिकंदराबाद
2
ईसीओआर
12277/78
हावड़ा
पुरी
3
ईआर
12019/20
हावड़ा
रांची
4
एनसीआर
12033/34
कानपुर
नई दिल्ली
5
एनएफआर
12041/42
हावड़ा
न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी
6
एनएफआर
12085/86
12087/88
गुवाहाटी
डिब्रूगढ़ /
7
एन.आर.
12039/40
नई दिल्ली
नाहरलगुन
8
एन.आर.
12045/46
नई दिल्ली
काठगोदाम
9
एन.आर.
12047/48
नई दिल्ली
चंडीगढ़
10
एन.आर.
12049/50
नई दिल्ली
फिरोजपुर
11
एनडब्ल्यूआर
12035/36
जयपुर
आगरा
12
एसआर
12007/08
चेन्नई
आगरा
13
एसआर
12243/44
चेन्नई
मैसूर
14
एसड्बल्यूआर
12027/28
बेंगलुरू
कोयंबटूर
15
ड्बल्यूआर
12009/10
मुंबई (बीसीटी)
चेन्नई