Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian agriculture has made rapid growth in food, fruits, vegetables, dairy and fishery production: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
In the last three years, the Ministry has developed innovative schemes, provided necessary funds and made policy-making decisions which had a far-reaching effect on the agriculture sector: Shri Singh
Peri-Urban Agriculture can contribute in price stabilization by contributing in development of important local food production centres of the diversified food system
Peri-Urban Agriculture can help climate change adaptation through diversification of food resources for the urban population: Shri Singh
29 NOV 2017 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh said Indian agriculture has made rapid growth in food, fruits, vegetables, dairy and fishery production. The Minister was speaking at the inauguration of two-day national level workshop on Peri-Urban Agriculture, organized by Haryana Agriculture Department. He further said that the unprecedented development in agricultural production is setting an example for the world and they are trying to learn our techniques and adopt them. He said, in the last three years, the Ministry has developed innovative schemes, provided necessary funds and made policy-making decisions which had a far-reaching effect on the agriculture sector.
Shri Singh said to achieve the target of doubling farmers’ income by 2022, set by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry is not only working towards increasing the production but also focusing on proper processing techniques, traffic, and market expansion to make agriculture profitable. He said under Peri-Urban Agriculture small and large-scale agricultural production will be done in and around the cities.
The Agriculture Minister further said that Peri-Urban Agriculture can help in climate change adaptation through diversification of food resources for the urban population. Shri Singh said due to rapid urbanization in the past years, demand for vegetables, fruits and flowers is constantly increasing in these areas. Peri-Urban Agriculture can contribute to price stabilization through the development of important local food production centres of the diversified food system. This will reduce the burden on transport, and help in reducing greenhouse gas emissions from cold storages.
Shri Singh said that, we are developing a system that will supply food to cities from 100 to 200 km. This will help in creating attractive employment option and prevent the conversion of agricultural land near urban areas into cities and towns. The government is promoting quality in agriculture through food processing and in this regard Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana has been launched with an allocation of Rs.6,000 crore rupees.
The Minister said that Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) has helped in production and productivity, post-harvest management and marketing by providing assistance in the production of quality seeds, protected agriculture, vegetable and organic farming.
Shri Singh said that, cow and buffaloes rearing around the cities for milk is an ancient practice. Ministry of Agriculture has implemented important schemes to promote milk production. The Minister added said that Rashtriya Gokul Mission was launched in December 2014 to conserve and develop indigenous breeds in a focused and scientific manner. The projects have been sanctioned in 27 states of the country with the funds of Rs.1,077 crore under the Mission to double the productivity of domestic bovines. Through this process, the species of 41 domestic bovines and 13 mahish bovines is being promoted and developed. A sum of Rs. 173 crore has been sanctioned for 18 Gokul Grams in 12 states under Gokul Gram Scheme. For the first time, two National Kamdhenu Breeding Centres in Chintaldevi district Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, and Itarsi, district Hoshangabad, MP, with the funds of Rs.50 crore are being established for the preservation and promotion of domestic bovines in scientific way. With Rs.10 crore, 2 Gokul villages are being set up in Haryana – one in Hisar and one in Ladwa Gaushala. An announcement has been made for implementation of DIDF (Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund) with an outlay of Rs 10,881 crore under the ambitious White Revolution Mission.
Shri Singh said that keeping in view the tremendous potentialities of fisheries sector our Hon’ble Prime Minister has declared Blue Revolution. Along with its multi-dimensional activities, the Blue Revolution focuses on the enhancement of fish production and productivity through inland and marine fisheries. The government has also started a new scheme with the name of Deep Sea Fishing under the umbrella of Blue Revolution.
The Agriculture Minister said that the Ministry is also working on Honey Revolution. The National Bee Board has given 205% more financial assistance in the last three years. The number of bee colonies increased from 20 lakh to 30 lakh. There has been 20.54% increase in the production of honey. The center-funded scheme of national beekeeping and honey mission is also being prepared.
Shri Singh said that through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), the government is promoting organic farming in the country. Under this scheme, farmers are encouraged to form groups for organic farming. Under Promotion of City Compost, the Government is providing market development assistance of Rs.1500 per metric tonne.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि ने खादयान्न, फलों, सब्जियों, दूध और मछली उत्पादन में तेजी से प्रगति की है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने नवाचारी योजनाओं का विकास किया, आवश्यक धन उपलब्ध कराया तथा नीति निर्धारक निर्णय लिए जिनका कृषि क्षेत्र में दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा: श्री सिंह
शहरी कृषि से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानीय खाद्यान्न उत्पादन केन्द्र वाली विविधकृत खाद्यान्न प्रणाली के विकास से मूल्य स्थिरिकरण में सहायता होगी
शहरी कृषि के जरिए शहरी आबादी के लिए खाद्य संसाधनों का विविधिकरण करके उसे जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल किया जा सकता है: श्री सिंह
29 NOV 2017 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याणा मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि भारतीय कृषि ने खाद्यान्न, फलों, सब्जियों, दूध और मछली उत्पादन में तेजी से प्रगति की है। कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में कृषि विभाग, हरियाणा द्वारा आयोजित शहरी क्षेत्र में कृषि से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में कही। कृषि मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि देश में कृषि उत्पादन में हुए अभूतपूर्व विकास को पूरा विश्व एक मजबूत उदाहरण की तरह देख रहा है और हमसे सीख कर अपने यहां अपनाने की कोशिश कर रहा है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने नवाचारी योजनाओं का विकास किया, आवश्यक धन उपलब्ध कराया तथा नीति निर्धारक निर्णय लिए जिनका कृषि में दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए मंत्रालय न केवल उत्पादन बढ़ाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है बल्कि कृषि को लाभकारी बनाने हेतु उचित प्रसंस्करण तकनीकियों, यातायात, भण्डारण एवं बाजार के लिए ढांचों के विस्तार पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी कृषि में नगर के भीतर और उसके आस-पास छोटे और बड़े पैमाने पर कृषि उत्पादन कार्य करना है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि शहरी कृषि के जरिए शहरी आबादी के लिए खाद्य संसाधनों का विविधिकरण करके उसे जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल किया जा सकता है। गत वर्षों के दौरान तेजी से शहरीकरण होने के कारण इन क्षेत्रों में सब्जियां, फलों और फूलों की मांग निरंतर बढ़ रही है। शहरी कृषि से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानीय खाद्यान्न उत्पादन केन्द्र वाली विविधकृत खाद्यान्न प्रणाली के विकास से मूल्य स्थिरिकरण में सहायता होगी। इससे परिवहन पर बोझ कम होगा, और ताजे उत्पादों के शीत भंडार गृहों वाली ग्रीन हाउस गैस को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम ऐसी व्यवस्था का विकास कर रहे हैं जिसमें शहरों के भोजन की आपूर्ति 100 से 200 किलोमीटर की परिधि से हो सके। इसके दवारा रोजगार का आकर्षक विकल्प प्राप्त होने से शहरी क्षेत्रों के निकट कृषि भूमि को शहरों और कस्बों में परिवर्तित होने से भी रोका जा सकेगा। सरकार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से कृषि में गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा दे रही है। 6 हजार करोड़ रुपये के आवटंन से प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना की शुरूआत की गयी है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन(एम आई डी एच) ने सब्जी बीज उत्पादन कार्य को सहायता देकर, संरक्षित कृषि, सब्जी, जैविक कृषि और सारगर्भित मंडी व्यवस्था करके उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने, फसलोपरांत प्रबंधन और सब्जी विपणन कार्य में सहायता की है।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि शहरों के आस पास, गाय व भैंसों का पालन दूध के लिये सदियों से होता रहा है। कृषि मंत्रालय ने दूध उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्ववूर्ण योजनाए लागू की हैं। उन्होनें बताया कि राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन दिसंबर, 2014 में वैज्ञानिक और समेकित ढंग में विशेष रूप से स्वदेशी नस्लों के संरक्षण एवं संवर्द्धन हेतु प्रारंभ किया गया था। देशी गाय की उत्पादकता को दुगना करने हेतु इस मिशन के तहत 1,077 करोड़ रू. की 27 राज्यों में परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं, जिसके द्वारा 41 देशी गाय की नस्ल तथा 13 महिषवंशी नस्ल का संवर्धन एवं विकास किया जा रहा है। गोकुल ग्राम योजना के तहत 12 राज्यों में 18 गोकुल ग्राम हेतु 173 करोड़ रू. स्वीकृत किये गए हैं। देशी नस्ल के पशुओं के समग्र एवं वैज्ञानिक तरीके से विकास और स्वदेशी नस्लों के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन के लिए देश में प्रथम बार 50 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से 2 नेशनल कामधेनु ब्रीडिंग सेन्टर, आंध्र प्रदेश में, मध्य प्रदेश में स्थापना की जा रही है। 10 करोड़ से 2 गोकुल ग्राम एक हिसार में और एक लाड़वा गौशाला, हरियाणा में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। श्वेत क्रांति को एक महत्वकांक्षी मिशन के तहत 10,881 करोड़ रूपये की डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डी.आई.डी.एफ.) योजना 3 वर्षों के दौरान क्रियान्वित करने की घोषणा कर दी गयी है।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि मत्स्य विकास की अत्यधिक क्षमता देखते हुए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में एक क्रांति के रुप में “नीली क्रांति” घोषित की। नीली क्रांति, अपने बहुआयामी क्रियाकलापों के साथ जल कृषि, अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों से मात्स्यिकी उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। नीली क्रांति की छतरी के नीचे डीप सी फिसिंग नाम से एक नई योजना भी सरकार ने प्रारंभ की है।
कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि मधुक्रांति पर भी मंत्रालय तेजी से काम कर रहा है। नेशनल बी बोर्ड को पिछले तीन साल में 205 फीसदी ज्यादा वित्तीय सहायता दी गई। मधुमक्खी कॉलोनियों की संख्या 20 लाख से बढ़कर 30 लाख हो गई। शहद उत्पादन में 20.54 फीसदी की वृद्धि है। राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खीपालन व शहद मिशन की केंद्र पोषित योजना भी तैयार की जा रही है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के जरिए सरकार देश में जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस स्कीम के तहत किसानों को जैविक खेती के लिए समूह बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। भारत सरकार सिटी कम्पोस्ट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से बाजार विकास संबंधी सहायता उपलब्ध करा रही है।