Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Italy for cooperation in Agriculture and Phytosanitary issues
30 NOV 2017 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italy for cooperation in Agriculture and Phytosanitary issues. It replaces the earlier MoU signed in January, 2008 which is going to expire in January, 2018.
The MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of Phytosanitary issues, agricultural production and a wide range of other sectors including animal husbandry, agricultural research, food processing and other additional fields as may be mutually decided by both the sides.
The MoU has provision for exchange of information on the situation of agriculture and rural development, strengthening of technical exchange and production cooperation in respect of agricultural mechanization/farm machinery and agro-industrial infrastructures, removal of technical barriers and exchange experiences in animal husbandry sector including modern scientific researches and technologies etc.
The MoU provides for setting up of a Joint Working Group in order to promote bilateral exchanges in the field of agriculture, consider long-term initiatives for agricultural cooperation, and promote cooperation in order to reduce phytosanitary risks in exported goods also through the definition of specific joint procedures.
It will encourage and facilitate contacts between governmental agencies, scientific and academic institutions and business communities of both countries and promote further cooperation between the respective research institutes of the two countries.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ರೋಗ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
30 NOV 2017 6:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ರೋಗ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿಯ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ರೋಗ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು)ಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು 2018ರ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿಯಲಿರುವ ಹಾಗೂ 2008ರ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಬೆಳೆ ರೋಗ, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸುವ ಇತರ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಇತರ ವಲಯಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕರಣ/ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಹಕಾರ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತಡೆಗಳ ನಿವಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ದೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲೀನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪು ರಚಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರಫ್ತು ಸರಕುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆ ರೋಗದ ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.