Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) signs two Indian Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in November, 2017
01 DEC 2017 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into 2 Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) during the month of November, 2017. These Agreements are the first ever Bilateral APAs with The Netherlands. With the signing of these Agreements, the total number of APAs entered into by the CBDT has gone up to 186. This includes 171 Unilateral APAs and 15 Bilateral APAs.
These two APAs pertain to the Electronics and Technology sectors of the economy. The international transactions covered in these agreements include Distribution, Provision of Marketing Support Services, Provision of Business Support Services, etc.
The APA provisions were introduced in the Income-tax Act in 2012 and the “Rollback” provisions were introduced in 2014. The APA Scheme endeavours to provide certainty to taxpayers in the domain of transfer pricing by specifying the methods of pricing and setting the prices of international transactions in advance. Since its inception, the APA Scheme has been well-accepted by taxpayers.
The progress of the APA Scheme strengthens the Government’s resolve of fostering a non-adversarial tax regime. The Indian APA programme has been appreciated nationally and internationally for being able to address complex transfer pricing issues in a fair and transparent manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने नवंबर 2017 में दो भारतीय अग्रिम मूल्य समझौतों (एपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
01 DEC 2017 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने नवंबर, 2017 के दौरान द्विपक्षीय अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौते (एपीए) किए हैं। ये करार नीदरलैंड के साथ सबसे पहले द्विपक्षीय एपीए हैं। इन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ, सीबीडीटी द्वारा दर्ज एपीए की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 186 हो गई है। इसमें 171 एकतरफा एपीए और 15 द्विपक्षीय एपीए शामिल हैं।
ये दो एपीए अर्थव्यवस्था के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं। इन समझौतों में शामिल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लेनदेन में वितरण, विपणन सहयोगी सेवाएं प्रदान करना, व्यवसाय सहयोगी सेवाओं की व्यवस्था आदि शामिल हैं।
एपीए प्रावधानों को आयकर अधिनियम में वर्ष 2012 में पेश किया गया था और "रोलबैक" प्रावधानों को वर्ष 2014 में पेश किया गया था। एपीए योजना मूल्य निर्धारण के तरीकों को निर्दिष्ट करके और कीमतों को निर्धारित करके अंतरण मूल्य के क्षेत्र में करदाताओं के लिए निश्चितता प्रदान करने का प्रयास करती है। एपीए योजना को करदाताओं द्वारा इसकी स्थापना से ही अच्छी तरह से स्वीकार किया गया है।
एपीए योजना की प्रगति गैर-प्रतिकूल कर व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के संकल्प को मजबूत करती है। भारतीय एपीए कार्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर परिष्कृत अंतरण मूल्य निर्धारण के मुद्दों को निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से संबोधित करने के लिए सराहा गया है।