Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Dr. Rajendra Prasad on his Jayanti
03 DEC 2017 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the first President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, on his Jayanti.
“Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, Dr. Rajendra Prasad became an active part of India’s freedom struggle. He participated in grass root level movements such as the non-cooperation movement and provided great leadership to the Constituent Assembly as its President.
As the first President of India, his leadership and guidance was extremely valuable for our nation during the formative years.
Generations of Indians are inspired by Dr. Rajendra Prasad’s distinguished service”, the Prime Minister said.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾಂಜಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
03 DEC 2017 10:14AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾಂಜಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾಂಜಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತರಾಗಿ, ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಅಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯಂಥ ಬೇರುಮಟ್ಟದ ಚಳವಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿ, ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದದ್ದು.
ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರ ಅಮೋಘ ಸೇವೆಯಿಂದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗಳು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ”, ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.