Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre increases the agricultural education budget this year by 47.4 percent as compared to the financial year 2013-14: Agriculture Minister
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses on the occasion of National Agricultural Education Day
03 DEC 2017 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh has said that it is our main objective to attract youth including school children towards agricultural education. Shri Singh mentioned that Government of India has started celebrating many National and International Days related to agriculture for its integrated and rapid development. It was stated by Shri Radha Mohan Singh while addressing at Dr Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar on the occasion of National Agricultural Education Day (December 3, 2017).
The Agriculture Minister said that two years back Government of India decided to celebrate National Agricultural Education Day on December 3 because it is the birthday of our first Union Agriculture Minister and Former President of India, Dr Rajendra Prasad Ji. Shri Singh further added that all State Agricultural Universities and ICAR Institutes are celebrating National Agricultural Education Day in a big way since then.
Shri Singh mentioned that the Government of India has started implementing many programmes towards strengthening Agricultural Education, Research and Extension for a long term and sustainable development in agriculture. With the development of new technologies, agricultural trends are changing daily. To maximize the use of advanced technologies, it is important to provide adequate strengthening of agricultural education. He expressed happiness that ICAR has initiated many new programmes to enhance the quality of higher agricultural education in the country. The government of India has increased the budget of Agricultural Education by 47.4% this year as compared to the financial year 2013-14.
The Agriculture Minister further said that in order to adopt quality and holistic approach to higher agricultural education, the Fifth Dean Committee Report has been implemented in all the Agricultural Universities. This is First-of-its-kind that all Graduate Level Courses of Agriculture and its related subject have been declared as Professional Courses, in which agricultural graduates will be able to get a better opportunity from professional work in the future. Agricultural graduates will get more benefit from declaring their professional degrees as this degree has now become similar to the engineering degree. He also mentioned that agricultural graduates will get more opportunities to go abroad for higher education.
Shri Singh informed that in the Fifth Dean Committee Report, guidelines have been prepared for necessary administrative educational standards for the construction and implementation of contemporary courses for the subjects covered in agricultural education. He said that the Student READY programme has been started for graduates of agriculture and allied subjects to ensure new direction for entrepreneurship development better employability. The main objective of this programme is to provide confidence and complete skills to agricultural Graduates while studying at undergraduate level. Under this programme, there is also a provision for working with the farmers in the fourth year of the bachelor's degree. Apart from this, the system of training has also been widely given in the production industries. The stipends given to students under Student READY have been increased from Rs 750 / - to Rs 3000 / - per month.
Recognizing the immense potential of North-Eastern India, six new colleges have been opened by the Modi Government under the Central Agricultural University, Imphal. This has resulted in the increase in the number of agricultural colleges in North East India by more than 85 percent in the last two years and the number of total colleges has gone up to 13. Out of this, two colleges of Agriculture in Arunachal and Meghalaya State, two colleges of Horticulture in Mizoram and Sikkim, a College of Veterinary Science in Nagaland and a College of Food Technology in Imphal, Manipur have been opened. The Agriculture Minister said that the Central Government has set up two separate Indian Agricultural Research Institute, IARI-Jharkhand and IARI-Assam in Jharkhand and Assam respectively. The task of opening 4 new colleges under the Rani Lakshmibai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi is in full swing in the Bundelkhand region.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने इस वर्ष कृषि शिक्षा बजट में वितीय वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में 47.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
राष्ट्रीय कृषि शिक्षा दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एंव किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह का सम्बोधन
03 DEC 2017 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि स्कूली बच्चों से लेकर नौजवानों को कृषि शिक्षा के प्रति आकर्षित करना हमारा मुख्य उद्देश्य है| उन्होंने कहा कि इसी क्रम में भारत सरकार ने कृषि से संबंधित अनेक राष्ट्रीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस मनाना शुरू किया हैं ताकि कृषि का समग्र और तीव्र गति से विकास हो | श्री सिंह ने यह बात आज राष्ट्रीय कृषि शिक्षा दिवस, (3 दिसम्बर, 2017) के अवसर पर डा. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद केन्द्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार में कही।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने दो वर्ष पूर्व 3 दिसंबर को राष्ट्रीय कृषि शिक्षा दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया क्योंकि आज ही के दिन हमारे प्रथम केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री व पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी का जन्मदिवस पड़ता है। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि शिक्षा दिवस का भव्य आयोजन गत वर्ष से हमारे कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के सभी संस्थान करते आ रहें है|
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने कृषि में दीर्घकालीन व स्थाई प्रगति के लिए कृषि शिक्षा, शोध एवं प्रसार को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में कई कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन शुरू किया है| नई तकनीकों के विकास के साथ कृषि प्रवृत्तियों में प्रतिदिन परिवर्तन हो रहे हैं। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए यह जरूरी है कि कृषि शिक्षा का पर्याप्त सुदृढ़ीकरण किया जाए। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि आईसीएआर ने उच्च कृषि शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए कई नए कार्यक्रम आरंभ किए हैं | इसके अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ने इस वर्ष कृषि शिक्षा बजट में वितीय वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में 47.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि उच्च कृषि शिक्षा में गुणवत्ता व समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए पांचवी डीन समिति रिपोर्ट सभी कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में लागू कर दिया गया है। इस नये पाठ्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से कृषि आधारित समस्‍त स्‍नातक कोर्स पहली बार प्रोफेशनल कोर्स की श्रेणी में तब्‍दील किये गए हैं जिससे कृषि स्‍नातकों को भविष्‍य में प्रोफेशनल कार्य से नौकरी मिलने में मदद मिलगी। कृषि स्नातकों को इसके पेशेवर डिग्री घोषित करने से अधिक लाभ मिलेगा क्योकि यह डिग्री अब अभियांत्रिक डिग्री के समक्ष हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि स्नातकों को उच्च शिक्षा के लिए विदेश जाने का अधिक अवसर मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि पांचवी डीन समिति रिपोर्ट के अंतर्गत कृषि शिक्षा में निहित विषयों के लिए समसामयिक पाठ्यक्रमों का निर्माण एवं उनके क्रियान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक प्रशासनिक शैक्षिक मानकों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि एवं संबद्ध विषयों के स्नातकों को नई दिशा और उनमें उद्यमिता विकास और रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टूडेंट रेडी कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य कृषि स्नातक छात्रों को शैक्षनिक अध्ययन के दौरान हुनरमंद बनाते हुए उन्हें रोजगार के अनुकूल प्रशिक्षण देना है। इसके अंतर्गत विद्यार्थियों को स्‍नातक डिग्री के चौथे वर्ष में समग्र कौशल विकास व किसानों के साथ काम करने का भी प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त उत्पादन इकाइयों में भी प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था को व्यापक रूप दिया गया है। स्टूडेंट रेडी के अंतर्गत विद्यार्थियों को दिए जाने वाले परिलब्धियों को रुपये 750/- से बढाकर रुपये 3000/- प्रति माह किया गया है|
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की अपार क्षमताओं को पहचानते हुए मोदी सरकार द्वारा केन्द्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल के अंतर्गत छः नए कॉलेज खोले गये है। इससे पूर्वोत्तर भारत में कृषि कॉलेजों की संख्या में पिछले दो वर्षों में लगभग 85 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की बढ़ोत्तरी होकर कुल कॉलेजों की संख्या 13 हो गई है। इसमें से अरूणाचल एवं मेघालय राज्‍य में कृषि के दो कॉलेज, मिजोरम एवं सिक्‍किम में बागवानी के दो कॉलेज नागालैंड में पशु‍ चिकित्‍सा विज्ञान का एक कॉलेज, तथा इम्‍फाल, मणिपुर में खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी का एक कॉलेज खोला गया है। श्री सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि केंद्र सरकार ने झारखंड और असम में अलग अलग दो भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, आईएआरआई - झारखंड और आईएआरआई - असम की स्थापना की है। बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में रानी लक्ष्मीबाई केन्द्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, झांसी के अंतर्गत 4 नए कॉलेज खोलने का कार्य जोरों पर है।