Ministry of Defence
Seminar on “Contemporary Challenges to International Humanitarian Law (IHL) due to changing nature of conflict in peacekeeping operations”
01 DEC 2017 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint seminar between ICRC and CUNPK on “Contemporary Challenges to IHL due to Changing Nature of Conflict in Peacekeeping Operations” is being conducted at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi from 30 Nov-01 Dec 2017. The seminar will focus on identifying the Global flashpoints around changing nature of armed conflicts and its implications on IHL and peacekeeping; implications of armed conflict on vulnerable populations and strategies to address these challenges; understanding how technology can provide solutions to ongoing challenges.
A total of 17 participants from 14 different countries and 50 Indian Officers are attending the seminar to derive benefit from it and to be available to the United Nations for deployment in field areas. The seminar is being conducted by some of the most experienced and seasoned speakers from across the globe including those from CUNPK and ICRC. Participation from all the continents including instructors and facilitators has ensured a balanced mix towards training, focus and direction.
The seminar is an outcome of a successful association between the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, CUNPK and ICRC in India. The inaugural session was held on 30 Nov 2017. Maj Gen Sandeep Sharma, VSM, ADG SD General Staff Duties, Indian Army was the Chief guest for the occasion and delivered the Inaugural address. Mr Jeremy England, Head of Regional Delegation, ICRC, Delhi and other senior officers/ dignitaries of the Army and ICRC were also present during the inauguration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
शान्ति बनाये रखने के अभियानों में संघर्ष के बदलते स्‍वरूप के कारण अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानवतावादी कानून (आईएचएल) की सामरिक चुनौतियों पर संगोष्‍ठी
01 DEC 2017 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘शान्ति बनाये रखने के अभियानों में संघर्ष के बदलते स्‍वरूप’ के कारण अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानवतावादी कानून (आईएचएल) की सामरिक चुनौतियों पर आईसीआरसी तथा सीयूएनपी के बीच मानकशा सेंटर नई दिल्‍ली में 30 नवंबर से 1 दिसंबर, 2017 तक संयुक्‍त संगोष्‍ठी आयोजित की जा रही है। संगोष्‍ठी में सशस्‍त्र संघर्षों के बदलते स्‍वरूप तथा आईएचएल और शान्ति बनाए रखने पर पड़ने वाले इसके प्रभावों, संवेदनशील जनसंख्‍या पर सशस्‍त्र संघर्ष के प्रभावों तथा इन चुनौतियों से निपटने की नीतियों, सामने आ रही चुनौतियों को हल करने में प्रौद्योगिकी किस प्रकार सहायक हो सकती है, आदि का पता लगाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित होगा।
इस संगोष्‍ठी का लाभ उठाने के लिए और युद्ध क्षेत्र में तैनाती हेतु संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्रों के लिए उपलब्ध रहने हेतु 14 देशों के कुल 17 भागीदार तथा 50 भारतीय अधिकारी संगोष्‍ठी में भाग ले रहे हैं। संगोष्‍ठी का आयोजन सीयूएनपीके तथा आईसीआरसी सहित विश्‍व के कुछ अत्‍यधिक अनुभवी तथा प्रख्‍यात वक्‍ताओं द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसके आयोजन में सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि प्रशिक्षण, ध्‍येय तथा निर्देशन के क्षेत्र में संतुलन बनाने के लिए सभी महाद्वीपों से अनुदेशक तथा प्रशिक्षक शामिल हों।
संगोष्‍ठी भारत में रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, सीयूएनपीके तथा आईसीआरसी के बीच सफल समन्‍वय के कारण आयोजित हो रही है। 30 नवंबर, 2017 को इसका प्रारंभिक स्‍तर आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय सेना के मेजर जनरल संदीप शर्मा, वीएसएम, एडीजी, एसडी, जनरल स्‍टॉफ ड्यूटी, इस अवसर पर मुख्‍य अतिथि थे तथा उन्‍होंने ही उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। आईसीआरसी दिल्‍ली के क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रधान मिस्‍टर जरेमी इंग्‍लैंड तथा वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी/सेना तथा आईआरसी के प्रतिनिधि भी उद्घाटन के दौरान उपस्थित रहे।