President's Secretariat
President of India presents Pt. Ramnarayan Sharma National Ayurved Award
04 DEC 2017 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Pt Ramnarayan Sharma National Ayurved Award for the years 2008-2014 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 4, 2017).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Ayurveda is a holistic medical system for healthy living. It takes an integrated approach to the physical, mental, spiritual and social aspects of the human body, and their inter-linkages. Ayurveda and yoga are based on an exploration of the relationship between mind and body. The idea of ​​a healthy body being connected to a healthy mind or vice-versa is a powerful one. We should motivate future generations to focus on both aspects of the human personality – mental and physical.
The President said India’s forests, mountains and villages are its main source of medicinal plants and herbs. Ninety per cent of the country’s medicinal plants and herbs are obtained from forests. More than 5,000 types of herbs are found in our forests. There is a need to preserve and protect this priceless resource. People should be sensitive to the protection of medicinal plants and herbs.
Addressing Ayurveda specialists present on the occasion, the President said that modern lifestyle-related diseases are affecting people rapidly, and the world is looking to alternative medicines from India. Here Ayurveda can play an important role. The President said the specialists had a huge responsibility in establishing Ayurveda as a powerful medium for the prevention, treatment and management of such diseases.
The Pt Ramnarayan Sharma National Award was instituted by the Ramnarayan Vaidya Ayurved Research Trust in 1982. It honours an eminent Ayurvedic scholar every year. The Award consists of a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh, a silver idol of Lord Dhanwantari and a citation.
Please click here for the Hindi Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने पंडित रामनारायण शर्मा राष्‍ट्रीय आयुर्वेद पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया
04 DEC 2017 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज ( 04 दिसम्‍बर, 2017) राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में वर्ष 2008-2014 के लिए पंडित रामनारायण शर्मा राष्‍ट्रीय आयुर्वेद पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन के लिए एक पूर्ण चिकित्‍सा प्रणाली है। इसमें शारीरिक, मानसिक, अध्‍यात्‍मिक और सामाजिक पहलुओं और उनके आपस में संपर्कों के बारे में एकीकृत दृष्‍टिकोण अपनाया गया है। आयुर्वेद और योग, मस्‍तिष्‍क और शरीर के बीच संबंधों के अन्‍वेषण पर आधारित है। इस विचार में बहुत दम है कि स्‍वस्‍थ मन का सीधा संबंध स्‍वस्‍थ मस्‍तिष्‍क से है। हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को मनुष्‍य के व्‍यक्‍तित्‍व के दोनों पहलुओं- मानसिक और शारीरिक पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के जंगल, पहाड़ और गांव औषधीय वनस्‍पतियों और जड़ी-बूटियों का प्रमुख स्रोत हैं। देश की 90 प्रतिशत औषधीय वनस्‍पति और जड़ी-बूटियां जंगलों से मिलती है। हमारे जंगलों में 5,000 प्रकार से अधिक जड़ी-बूटियां पाई जाती है। इस बहुमूल्‍य संसाधन का संरक्षण और उसे बचाना बेहद आवश्‍यक है। लोगों को औषधीय वनस्‍पतियों और जड़ी-बूटियां का संरक्षण करने के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर उपस्‍थित आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक जीवन शैली से जुड़ी बीमारियां तेजी से लोगों को प्रभावित कर रही हैं और दुनिया वैकल्‍पिक औषधियों के लिए भारत की ओर देख रही है। यहां आयुर्वेद महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसी बीमारियों की रोकथाम, इलाज और उनके प्रबंधन के लिए आयुर्वेद को एक शक्‍तिशाली माध्‍यम के रूप में स्‍थापित करने में विशेषज्ञों की बड़ी जिम्‍मेदारी है।
पंडित रामनारायण शर्मा राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार की शुरूआत 1982 में रामनारायण वैद्य आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान ट्रस्‍ट ने की थी। इस पुरस्‍कार के रूप में हर वर्ष एक जाने-माने आयुर्वेदिक विद्वान को सम्‍मानित किया जाता है। पुरस्‍कार के रूप में 2 लाख रूपये नकद, भगवान धनवंतरि की चांदी की प्रतिमा और एक प्रशस्‍ति पत्र दिया जाता है।