कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के पास विश्व की सबसे मजबूत राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
भारत ने दलहन हेतु 150 सीड-हब की स्थापना की नई पहल प्रारंभ की गई: श्री सिंह
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने दक्षिण एशिया और चीन क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम की पांचवीं क्षेत्रीय समन्वय में प्रतिनिधियों को सम्बोधित किया
05 DEC 2017 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने “दक्षिण एशिया और चीन में खाद्य और पोषणिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यनीतिपरक सहभागिता” पर पांचवीं क्षेत्रिय समन्वय बैठक के लिए दक्षिण एशियाई और अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रों के इस सम्मानीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेने पर खुशी जताई। इस सम्मेलन में अफगानिस्तान, भूटान, बांग्लादेश, चीन, इथोपिया, मिस्त्र, भारत, मोरक्को, मिस्त्र, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान और सूडान के प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन में विकास के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान में दक्षिण- दक्षिण सहयोग पर चर्चा होगी। यह सम्मेलन एनएएससी परिसर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में हो रहा है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि इस मंच से सदस्य देशों को अपने क्षेत्र के साथ ही वैश्विक रूप से भूख और गरीबी को दूर करते हुए खाद्य और पोषनिक सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुन:पुष्टी करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि में भारत की सामर्थ्य बहुत अधिक और विविध है। हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि हमारे पास विश्व की सबसे मजबूत राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली है। भौगोलिक रूप से, हमारे पास दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कृषि योग्य भू-क्षेत्र है और 127 से भी अधिक विविध कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्र है जिससे फसलों की संख्या की दृष्टि से भारत वैश्विक रूप से नेतृत्व कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम चावल, गेहूं, मछली, फल और सब्जियों के उत्पादन की दृष्टि से विश्व में दूसरे स्थान पर हैं। भारत विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दुग्ध उत्पादक देश भी है। यहां तक कि पिछले दशक में हमारे बागवानी क्षेत्र में भी 5.5 प्रतिशत वार्षिक की औसत विकास दर प्राप्त हुई है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि इन सबके बावजूद भारत में खेती में अभी भी अनेक चुनौतियां हैं। किसान हमारे प्रमुख स्टॉकहोल्डर हैं और इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए हमने उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि उपज को बढ़ाने और अपने किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के लिए अनेक नई पहले की हैं।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में गुणवत्ता बीजों की पर्याप्त मात्रा में समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दलहन हेतु 150 सीड-हब की स्थापना की नई पहल प्रारंभ की गई। अन्य फसलों के लिए सीड-हब की स्थापना का कार्य भी किया गया है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि में अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रों के साथ सहभागिता के लिए भारत का एप्रोच, विकास के लिए अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण, भारतीय बाजार तक पहुंच और अफ्रीका में कृषि में भारतीय निवेशों को सहायता देते हुए दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के लक्ष्य से प्रेरित है। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि इकार्डा के पास किसानों के लाभ के लिए अनेक विज्ञान प्रेरित तकनीकियां देने के लिए अधिकांश अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ नजदीकी से काम करने का अनुभव है और यह भारतीय-अफ्रीकी-इकार्डा पहल के तहत इस प्रयास में एक प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ समन्वय केन्द्र जैसे राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम), राष्ट्रीय तिलहन एवं तेलताड़ मिशन (एनएमओओपी), 'राष्ट्रीय बागवानी मिशन' (एनएचएम) को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। भारत इस डोमेन में इकार्डा के खाद्य फली अनुसंधान प्लेटफार्म (एफएलआरपी) को भी शामिल करना चाहता है। भारत और इकार्डा का कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग रहा है, जो इन वर्षों में और अधिक मजबूत हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में इकार्डा 8 आईसीएआर संस्थानों और 15 राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों को सहयोग दे रही है और इसने भारत में कई हजार भू-प्रजातियों वन्य प्रजातियों और इसकी अधिदेशित फसलों के नए विकसित प्रजनन वंशक्रमों को जारी किया है और इन्हें अपने साझेदारों के साथ साझा किया है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत, अनुसंधान हेतु इकार्डा जननद्रव्यों के लिए विश्व का सबसे बडा आयातक बना हुआ है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने बताया कि इस वर्ष, जब प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में देश के केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र् (विशेषाधिकार और उन्मुक्ति) अधिनियम, 1947 के अधीन भारत में इकार्डा को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टे्टस की मंजूरी प्रदान की और पश्चिमी बंगाल (केवल दलहन के लिए) और राजस्थान (फसल-जल उत्पादकता एवं संरक्षण कृषि में सुधार लाने के लिए मॉडल तैयार करते हुए स्पाथइनलेस कैक्टेस, रेंजलैंड और सिल्वी- चारागाह के प्रबंधन सहित चारा संबंधी एनआरएम अनुसंधान के लिए) में सेटेलाइट हब की स्थापना का समर्थन किया, तब भारत- इकार्डा का सहयोग उच्चतम शिखर पर पहुंच गया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India has one of the strongest national agricultural research systems in the world: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
India taken up the initiative for the establishment of 150 Seed Hubs for pulses: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses the representatives at the 5th Regional Coordination Meeting of ICARDA-South Asia & China Regional Program
05 DEC 2017 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh expressed happiness about his participation in 5th Regional Coordination meeting of ICARDA’s South Asia & China Regional Program on “Strategic Partnership towards enhancing Food and Nutritional Security in South Asia & China”. The Representatives from Afghanistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh, China, Ethiopia, Egypt, India, Morocco, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sudan participated in this meeting where South-South cooperation in agricultural research for development was discussed. It is being organised at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
Shri Singh said that this forum presents an invaluable opportunity for Member Countries to once again reaffirm their commitment towards ensuring food and nutritional security through alleviation of poverty and hunger, in the region, as well as globally.
India’s strengths in agriculture are many and diverse. We boast of one of the strongest national agricultural research systems in the world. Geographically, we have the second-largest arable area, and as many as 127 diverse agro-climatic zones, thereby giving India global leadership in several crops. We are second globally, in terms of production of rice, wheat, fish, fruits and vegetables. India is also the world’s biggest milk producer. Even our horticulture sector has shown an average growth of 5.5% annually over the last decade.
Despite all this, challenges persist in Indian agriculture. Farmers are our primary stakeholders, and keeping this in mind, we have launched many new initiatives to increase our farm yield and double our farmers’ income by raising their socio-economic status.
Union Agriculture Minister said that India has taken up the initiative for the establishment of 150 Seed Hubs for pulses, ensuring timely availability of sufficient quantity of quality seeds. The establishment of seed hubs for other crops is also being undertaken.
Shri Singh said that Indian approach to partnership with African nations in agriculture is driven by the aim of South-South Cooperation through research for development, capacity building, access to Indian market, and support to Indian investments in agriculture in Africa. ICARDA has considerable experience of working closely with most African countries to deliver science-led technologies for the benefit of farmers, and can act as a catalyst in this endeavor under an India-Africa-ICARDA initiative.
Shri Singh said that some coordinating centres like the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), National Horticulture Mission (NHM) and National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) are being implemented to ensure food and nutritional security in the country. India envisages ICARDA’s Food Legume Research Platform (FLRP) under this domain as well. India and ICARDA have had a long-standing collaboration in the field of agricultural research and development, which has only strengthened significantly over the years.
Union Agriculture Minister said that at present ICARDA collaborates with 8 ICAR institutions and 15 State Agricultural Universities, and has introduced several thousand landraces, wild species and newly developed breeding lines to India of the its mandated crops, and shared with its partners. Shri Singh further informed that India remains one of the biggest global importers of ICARDA germplasm for research.
Shri Singh said this year, India-ICARDA collaboration peaked another level when the Union Cabinet of India, chaired by the hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, approved granting an international status under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947, to ICARDA in India, and supported the establishment of Satellite Hubs in West Bengal (exclusively for pulses) and Rajasthan (for NRM research on forages including spineless cactus, management of rangelands and silvi-pasture, developing models for improving crop-water productivity and conservation agriculture).