उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में सुधारों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
07 DEC 2017 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के स्वचालन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के कम्प्यूटरीकरण और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए), 2013 के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ भागीदारी के माध्यम से देश की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की कार्यप्रणाली को सुधारने और शिकायत निवारण पर जोर दिया। इन प्रयासों के सिलसिले में, आंध्रप्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में 4 और 5 दिसम्बर 2017 को सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में सुधारों पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में 20 राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एनआईसी, डब्ल्यूएफपी और जीआईजेड के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में चर्चा के लिए सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली सुधारों के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं में ऑनलाइन सिस्टम के समेकित कामकाज, शिकायत निवारण के लिए रणनीति, समाज के वंचित वर्गों तक पहुंच बढ़ाना, लाभार्थियों को खाद्यान्न के लिए प्रभावी सुरक्षा उपायों और उचित मूल्य की दुकानों की व्यवहार्यता पर जोर दिया गया। प्रतिभागी राज्यों ने इन क्षेत्रों के अनुभव और पहलों को साझा किया।
प्रतिभागियों ने उचित मूल्य की दुकानों, गोदामों और कॉल सेंटर का मुआयना किया ताकि नवाचार जैसे ईपीओएस उपकरणों से युक्त बेस्ट फिंगर डिटेक्शन (बीएफडी), फ्यूजन फिंगर डिटेक्शन (एफएफडी) और आईआरआईएस फीचर्स से युक्त बायो-मैट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण की असफलता की घटनाओं को न्यूनतम किया जा सके। ईपीओएस उपकरणों से युक्त इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वजन करने वाली मशीन का एकीकरण, ईपीओएस के जरिये नकदीरहित भुगतान, आईसीडीएस के लिए खाद्यान्न का वितरण और ईपीओएस के माध्यम से एमडीएम योजना तथा बिना बायो-मैट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के खाद्यान वितरण प्रबंधन की जानकारी ली।
उन्हें ग्राम मॉल योजना की पहल को देखने का मौका मिला जो कि उचित मूल्य की दुकानों की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से है। ग्राम मॉल में उचित मूल्य की दुकानों को स्थापित करने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने राज्य के 10 जिलों में रिलांयस ग्रुप और तीन अन्य जिलों में फ्यूचर ग्रुप के साथ समझौता किया है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Conference on PDS Reforms
07 DEC 2017 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India has placed a lot of emphasis on improving the functioning of Public Distribution System in the country through automation of Fair Price Shops, computerization of Supply Chain Management and enforcement of provisions of National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 regarding oversight and grievance redressal in partnership with States/UTs. In continuation of these efforts, a two-day National Conference on PDS Reforms was held on 4th -5th December, 2017 in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. The conference was attended by the representatives from 20 States along with those from NIC, WFP and GIZ. Important aspects of PDS reforms which came up for discussion in the workshop included, seamless working of the online systems, strategy for grievance redressal, enhancing the outreach of the system to the deprived segments of the society, effective safeguards for non-denial of entitled foodgrains to the beneficiaries and viability of Fair Price shops. The participating States shared their experiences and initiatives in these areas.
The participants also visited the Fair Price shops, Godowns and Call Centre to have first-hand exposures to the innovations like equipping ePoS devices with Best Finger Detection (BFD), Fusion Finger Detection (FFD) and IRIS features to minimize the instances of failure of bio-metric authentication, integration of electronic weighing machines with ePoS devices, cashless transaction through ePoS, distribution of foodgrains for ICDS and MDM schemes through ePoS and management of distribution of foodgrains without biometric authentication.
They also got a chance to see the recent initiative of Village Mall Scheme aimed at improving the viability of Fair Price shops. To set up Village Malls in the FP Shops, the State Government of AP has tied up with Reliance Group for ten (10) districts and with Future Group for other three (3) districts.