Ministry of Finance
For the next subscription period i.e. December 11-13, 2017 of the Series III of Sovereign Gold Bonds 2017-18, the issue price shall be Rs.2,890 (Rupees Two thousand Eight hundred Ninety only) – per gram with Settlement on December 18, 2017.
08 DEC 2017 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
For the next subscription period i.e. December 11-13, 2017 of the Series III of Sovereign Gold Bonds 2017-18, the issue price shall be Rs.2,890 (Rupees Two thousand Eight hundred Ninety only) – per gram with Settlement on December 18, 2017.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has also decided to allow discount of Rs.50 (Rupees Fifty) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode.
Earlier, the Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, had floated Series III of Sovereign Gold Bonds 2017-18, for the period from October 09, 2017 to December 27, 2017 (with subscription period Monday to Wednesday every week). The Bonds will be issued on the succeeding Monday after each subscription period.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन गोल्‍ड बांड 2017-18 की सीरीज III की अगली अभिदान अवधि अर्थात 11-13 दिसंबर, 2017 के लिए निर्गम मूल्‍य 2,890 रुपये प्रति ग्राम होगा, जबकि निपटान 18 दिसंबर, 2017 को होगा
08 DEC 2017 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
सॉवरेन गोल्‍ड बांड 2017-18 की सीरीज III की अगली अभिदान या खरीद (सब्सक्रिप्शन) अवधि अर्थात 11-13 दिसंबर, 2017 के लिए निर्गम मूल्‍य 2,890 रुपये प्रति ग्राम होगा, जबकि निपटान 18 दिसंबर, 2017 को होगा।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के साथ परामर्श करके भारत सरकार ने यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि उन निवेशकों को निर्गम मूल्य पर 50 रुपये प्रति ग्राम की छूट दी जाएगी जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करेंगे और डिजिटल मोड के जरिए भुगतान करेंगे।
इससे पहले, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ परामर्श करके 09 अक्टूबर, 2017 से लेकर 27 दिसंबर, 2017 तक की अवधि (अभिदान अवधि हर सप्ताह सोमवार से बुधवार तक) के लिए सॉवरेन गोल्‍ड बांड 2017-18 की सीरीज III जारी की थी। प्रत्येक अभिदान अवधि के बाद अगले सोमवार को बांड जारी किए जाएंगे।