आयुष
आयुष और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह प्रदर्शनी नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न
08 DEC 2017 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य पर पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य 2017’ सफलता पूर्वक सम्पन्न हुआ इसका आयोज आयुष मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और फार्मेसिटिकल्स एवं फिक्की के संयुक्त तत्वाधान में किया गया, जिसमें 70 से ज्यादा देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और पूरे भारत से आंगतुकों ने भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 की पृष्ठभूमि में चार दिवसीय सम्मेलन 4 से 7 दिसंबर तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा की बहुलवादी प्रणालियों के भीतर आयुष की क्षमताओं और संभावनाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने बल दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा में व्यवसाय के अवसरों, आयुष की छवि निर्माण, आयुष पर वैश्विक नियामक मुद्दों और मानकीकरण तथा विनियमन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विभिन्न प्रकार के सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
समापन सत्र में आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दिनों में हमने आयुष प्रणाली के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श किया और इसके गुणों का इस्तेमाल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में मानव जाति की भलाई के लिए इसकी विशाल क्षमता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। श्री नाइक ने यह भी कहा कि हम लोग 70 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी के साक्षी है जिन्होंने पारंपरिक औषधि के विकास के लिए काम करने के लिए अपनी इच्छा और संकल्प दिखाया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि आयुष प्रणाली न सिर्फ वैज्ञानिक समझी जाती है, बल्कि व्यापार पर भी प्रभाव डाल सकती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 250 से ज्यादा पारंपरिक निर्माताओं की भागीदारी यह बताती है कि आने वाले दिनों में यह क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख इकाई के रूप में उभरेगा, जिससे आयुष उत्पादों और इससे संबंधित सेवाओं के लेनदेन में वृद्धि होगी।
पूर्ण सत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक ने घोषणा की कि भारत सरकार ने 11 देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और अब तक 28 आयुष सूचनात्मक केन्द्रों की स्थापना की है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार एवं सत्र के संचालक डॉ. डीसी कटोच ने कहा कि आयुष की निर्यात क्षमता को और अधिक बढाया जाना चाहिए। आयुष के उत्पादों का निर्यात 700 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का है और भारत से आयुष के कच्चे माल के निर्यात की क्षमता अकेले 3,000 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर है। यह एक बहुत बड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार है जिसका लाभ उठाने की जरूरत है।
पूर्ण सत्र में, छवि निर्माण की रणनीति, विश्व के लिए आयुष की उपचार करने की शक्ति पर अब विश्व चर्चा करने लगा है और अनुसंधान की आधुनिक प्रणाली को अपनाकर इस अवधारणा के बारे में लोगों को शिक्षित करना कि आयुर्वेद जीवन का एक तरीका है, आयुष ब्रांड को भारत से बाहर ले जाया जा सकता है।
आयुष क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सत्र के दौरान आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव रोशन जग्गी ने आयुष को एक उभरते क्षेत्र के रूप में समझाते हुए कहा कि राज्य के नियमों के अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के मानकों का पालन किए बिना विकास नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष उत्पादों का मानकीकरण कोई आसान काम नहीं है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य 2017 में विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच और परामर्श, योग प्रदर्शन और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा भी सत्रों में शामिल थी।

AYUSH
International Conference cum Exhibition on AYUSH and Wellness concludes successfully in New Delhi
08 DEC 2017 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
“International Arogya 2017”, the first international conference and exhibition on AYUSH and wellness systems organized by Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Pharmexcil in collaboration with FICCI concluded here with participation of delegates from more than 70 countries and visitors from all over India.
The four-day event from 4th – 7th December was held in the backdrop of the National Health Policy 2017 strongly advocating mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare. To further this cause different plenary sessions were conducted on issues such as business opportunities in Integrative Healthcare, building the brand AYUSH, global regulatory issues on AYUSH and matters related to standardization and regulation.
Speaking at the valedictory session Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that during the past few days we have deliberated upon the importance of AYUSH system and harnessing its merit. He said that its immense potential for the wellbeing of mankind has been the focus of this gathering. Shri Naik also said that we have witnessed the participation of more than 70 countries who have shown their willingness and resolve to work for the development of traditional medicine.
The Minister further explained that AYUSH system not only makes scientific sense, but can also make considerable business impact. The enthusiastic participation of more than 250 traditional manufacturers itself shows that on the coming days this sector will emerge as a prominent economic entity resulting in enhanced transaction of Ayush products and its related services, he added.
In the plenary session, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Joint Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, announced that the Government of India has signed MoUs with 11 countries and established 28 AYUSH informative cells till now.
On this occasion enhancing the Export Potential of AYUSH, Dr D C Katoch, Adviser, Ministry of AYUSH, who was the moderator of the session said that AYSUH finished products export is worth USD 700 billion, and stand alone potential of AYUSH raw material export from India is USD 3,000 million. There is a huge international market that needs to be exploited.
Some of the key points put up during the plenary session included, Business opportunities in Integrative Healthcare, were the necessity of ‘trans-disciplinary approach’ to promote Integrative healthcare framework. It was also said that integration should not be left to the fate of the patient; rather it will be more fruitful only when physicians integrate their knowledge and practices.
In the plenary session, Building a Brand Strategy: Healing Power of AYUSH for the World, it was discussed that the world is looking up now, and by incorporating modern system of research and by educating people about the concept that Ayurveda is a way of life, the brand AYUSH can be taken out of India.
During the plenary session, Standardization and Quality Control in AYUSH Sector, Shri. Roshan Jaggi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, summed up by stating the emergence of AYUSH as a rising sector but reinforced the necessity that growth cannot be achieved without following the standards of international level besides State regulations. He said that standardization of AYUSH products is not an easy task due to its polyherbal and herbo-mineral nature but now is the time this issue needs to be addressed.
Free health check-up and consultation, counseling by specialists, Yoga demonstrations and naturopathy sessions were some of the other attractions at International Arogya 2017.