Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Air Staff Flags Off Mountaineering Expedition Team to Mount Vinson
08 DEC 2017 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
After scaling of Mt Everest in 2005, IAF launched a unique and unprecedented series of mountaineering expeditions 'Mission Seven Summits' with an aim to fly tricolour and IAF flag on the highest peaks in every continent.
A team of IAF mountaineers has successfully scaled highest peaks of six continents and is now embarking on the culminating expedition to Mt Vinson in Antarctica to complete 'Mission Seven Summits'. The earlier expeditions were executed in the following order.
SI No
Name of the Peak
Place
Continent
1.
Mt Everest
Nepal
Asia
2.
Mt Carstenz Pyramid
Indonesia
Australia
3.
Mt Elbrus
Russia
Europe
4.
Mt Kilimanjaro
South Africa
Africa
5.
Mt Aconcagua
Argentina
South America
6.
Mt McKinley/ Denali
Alaska
North America
A team of 05 IAF mountaineers is now embarking on the mountaineering expedition to Mt Vinson (4897 M) on 13 Dec 17. The expedition was flagged off by Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff, on 08 Dec 17 in a befitting ceremony.
The team is led by Gp Capt RC Tripathi VM(G) who also have taken part and led many IAF expeditions including ‘Mission Seven Summits’. The team has recently completed pre expedition training and acclimatisation in Leh and Siachen from 24 Nov 17 to 03 Dec 17 and is now ready to undertake the arduous and challenging mountaineering expedition in most far flung and remote Antarctica.
Successful ascent of Mt Vinson will make IAF the first organisation in India to achieve this unique feat of scaling Seven Summits.
IAF has promoted adventure activities among its personnel. In 2011, a women's expedition scaled Mt Everest successfully and in 2017 a joint IAF-BSF women camel expedition covered 1386 Km distance along western border in 47 days. IAF is also committed to the cause of environment and in Sep this year IAF expedition to Mt Stok Kangri restored the environment at base camp.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना अध्‍यक्ष ने पर्वतारोही अभियान दल को माउंट बिनसन रवाना किया
08 DEC 2017 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना के पांच पर्वतारोहियों का एक दल 13 दिसंबर, 2017 को माउंट विनसन (4897 मीटर) में चढ़ाई करने का साहस करेगा। इस अभियान दल को वायु सेना अध्‍यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल बी.एस. धनोवा ने 08 दिसंबर, 2017 को रवाना किया।
टीम का नेतृत्‍व ग्रुप कैप्‍टन आर.सी. त्रिपाठी वीएम (जी) कर रहे हैं, जिन्‍होंने ‘मिशन सेवन समिट्स’ सहित वायु सेना के अनेक अभियानों का नेतृत्‍व किया है। इस दल ने हाल ही में 24 नवम्‍बर, 2017 से 03 दिसंबर 2017 तक लेह और सियाचिन में अभियान पूर्व प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया तथा अब सुदूरवर्ती अंटार्कटिका में पर्वतारोहण अभियान की चुनौती को हाथ में लिया है।
माउंट विनसन पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई करने पर वायु सेना भारत का ऐसा पहला संगठन होगा, जो यह अनोखी उपलब्धि हासिल करेगा।
भारतीय वायु सेना के पर्वतारोहियों के एक दल ने छह महाद्वीपों की सर्वोच्‍च चोटियों पर सफलतापूर्वक चढा़ई की है और अब ‘मिशन सेवन समिट्स’ को पूरा करने के लिए अंटार्कटिका में माउंट विलसन पर यह अभियान समाप्‍त होगा। इससे पहले, के अभियान इस प्रकार रहे –
क्रम संख्‍या
चोटी का नाम
स्‍थान
महाद्वीप
1.
माउंट एवरेस्‍ट
नेपाल
एशिया
2.
काउंट कार्सटेंज़ पिरामिड
इंडोनेशिया
ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया
3.
माउंट एलब्रस
रूस
यूरोप
4.
माउंट किलीमंजारो
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
अफ्रीका
5.
माउंट एकनकागुआ
अर्जेंटीना
दक्षिण अमरीका
6.
माउंट मेकिनले/देनाली
अलास्‍का
उत्‍तरी अमरीका
वर्ष 2005 में माउंट एवरेस्‍ट पर चढ़ाई करने के बाद, भारतीय वायु सेना ने पर्वतारोही अभियान ‘मिशन सेवन समिट्स’ नाम से एक अनोखी और अभूतपूर्व श्रृंखला शुरू की, जिसका उद्देश्‍य प्रत्‍येक महाद्वीप की शीर्ष चोटियों पर तिरंगा और भारतीय वायु सेना का झंडा फहराना है।
वायु सेना अपने जवानों के बीच साहसिक गतिविधियो बढ़ावा देती है। वर्ष 2011 में महिलाओं के एक दल ने माउंट एवरेस्‍ट पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की और 2017 में वायु सेना-सीमा सुरक्षा बल के महिला ऊंट अभियान दल ने 47 दिनों में पश्चिमी सीमा पर 1386 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की। वायु सेना पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।