Ministry of Defence
Navika Sagar Parikrama - INSV Tarini departs from Lyttelton
12 DEC 2017 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Tarini left Lyttelton this morning (12 December 2017) for its onward journey to Port Stanley (Falklands). INSV Tarini had arrived at Lyttelton on 29 November 2017 after completion of second leg of its maiden voyage to circumnavigate the globe. This historic circumnavigation attempt by an all-women crew is being led by Lieutenant Commander Vartika Joshi, and the crew comprises Lieutenant Commanders Pratibha Jamwal, P Swathi, and Lieutenants S Vijaya Devi, B Aishwarya and Payal Gupta.
The crew of INSV Tarini was officially welcomed to Lyttelton by Mr Andrew Turner, Deputy Mayor of Christchurch on 29 November 2017. The crew was also welcomed in the traditional Maori culture by members of the community.
Hon'ble MP from Christchurch Central, Mr Duncan Webb also visited the vessel to welcome the crew. The crew had several engagements during its stay in Lyttelton, including call-on meeting with Mayor of City of Christchurch, Ms Lianne Dalziel. The National Council of Women of New Zealand also hosted the crew for an interaction.
INSV Tarini crew had an opportunity to interact with a wide range of stakeholders during the welcome reception hosted by the High Commission on 30 November 2017, which was attended by about 100 distinguished guests, including members of Parliament, state officials, businessmen, academicians, leaders from Indian community and media persons.
INSV Tarini was open to visitors at Lyttelton Port of Christchurch (LPC) on 3 December 2017. Nearly 200 visitors, from all walks, visited the vessel and interacted with the crew. The crew was also welcomed by the city of Christchurch during the traditional festive march, known as the 'Santa Parade'. More than 200 school children attended a presentation and interaction session with the crew at Prebbleton School on 5 December 2017.
The crew also visited the Naval Point Yacht Club, Canterbury and Ara Institute, NZ where a presentation on 'Navika Sagar Parikrama' was given to the audience. The crew visited the traditional Maori cultural centre, 'Rehua Marae' during the port stay. The crew also had a trip to few tourist places near Christchurch, including Hanmer hot springs and the French harbour, Akaroa.
The visit of INSV Tarini to Lyttelton was covered widely in New Zealand print and electronic media, and ethnic media.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा – आईएनएसवी तरिणी लि‍ट्टल्टन से रवाना
12 DEC 2017 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन पोत (आईएनएसवी) तरिणी आज सुबह (12 दिसंबर, 2017) आगे की यात्रा के लिए पोर्ट स्‍टेनले (फॉकलैंड्स) रवाना हो गया है। आईएनएसवी तरिणी 29 नवंबर, 2017 को अपनी विश्‍व यात्रा के दूसरे चरण को पूरा करने के बाद लि‍ट्टल्टन पहुंची थी। महिलाओं के दल की इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा का नेतृत्‍व लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर वर्तिका जोशी कर रही हैं और इसमें लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर प्रतिभा जामवल, पी स्‍वाति और लेफ्टिनेंट एस विजया देवी, बी ऐश्‍वर्या और पायल गुप्‍ता शामिल हैं।
आईएनएसवी तरिणी के 29 नवंबर, 2017 को लि‍ट्टल्टन पहुंचने पर क्राइस्‍टचर्च के डिप्‍टी मेयर श्री एन्‍ड्रयू टर्नर ने औपचारिक स्‍वागत किया। समुदाय के सदस्‍यों द्वारा पारंपरिक माओरी संस्‍कृति के अनुरूप भी दल का स्‍वागत किया गया।
क्राइस्टचर्च सेंट्रल के माननीय सांसद श्री डंकन वेब ने भी पोत पर जाकर दल का स्‍वागत किया। लि‍ट्टल्टन प्रवास के दौरान चालक दल कई कार्यक्रम थे जिनमें क्राइस्टचर्च शहर की मेयर सुश्री लिएने दालजिल के साथ मुलाकात शामिल है। न्‍यूजीलैंड की राष्‍ट्रीय महिला परिषद ने भी चालक दल को बातचीत के लिए आमंत्रित किया था।
उच्‍चायोग द्वारा 30 नवंबर, 2017 को आयोजित स्‍वागत समारोह के दौरान आईएनएसवी तरिणी के चालक दल को कई हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा का भी अवसर मिला। इस समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के संसद सदस्‍य, अधिकारीगण, व्‍यापारी, शिक्षाविद्, नेता और पत्रकारों सहित लगभग 100 विशिष्‍ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
आईएनएसवी तरिणी को 3 दिसंबर, 2017 को क्राइस्टचर्च के लि‍ट्टल्टन बंदरगाह (एलपीसी) पर दर्शकों के लिए खोला गया था। इस दौरान सभी वर्गों के लगभग 200 दर्शकों ने पोत का अवलोकन किया और दल के सदस्‍यों के साथ बातचीत की। क्राइस्टचर्च शहर में ‘’सांता परेड’’ के नाम से प्रसिद्ध पारंपरिक त्‍यौहार के जुलूस में भी दल का स्‍वागत किया गया। 5 दिसंबर,2017 को प्रीब्‍बलटन स्‍कूल में दल के साथ चर्चा और प्रस्‍तुति सत्र में 200 से अधिक स्‍कूली बच्‍चे उपस्थि‍त थे।
चालक दल के सदस्‍य नेवल पाउंट याच क्‍लब, केंटरबरी और आरा संस्‍थान, न्‍यूजीलैंड भी गए जहां ‘’नाविका सागर परिक्रमा’’ पर दर्शकों के सामने प्रस्‍तुति दी गई। बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान चालक दल के सदस्‍यों ने पारंपरिक माओरी संस्‍कृति केंद्र, ‘रेहुआ मारी’ का भी दौरा किया। चालक दल के सदस्‍यों ने क्राइस्‍टचर्च के आसपास के पर्यटक स्‍थल भी गए जिनमें हेंमर हॉट स्प्रिंग्‍स और फ्रेंच हार्बर, अकरोवा शामिल हैं।
आईएनएसवी तरिणी की लि‍ट्टल्टन यात्रा को न्‍यूजीलैंड के प्रिंट और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के साथ ही प्रजातीय मीडिया में भी व्‍यापक रूप से कवर किया गया था।