President's Secretariat
President Of India attends the 43rd edition of the National Group Song competition
10 DEC 2017 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the 43rd edition of the National Group Song competition of patriotic songs organised by the Bharat Vikas Parishad today (December 10, 2017) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the award winners and commended the half-a-million children who made this competition a virtual campaign by participating at various levels. He also praised the Bharat Vikas Parishad for having organised this group song competition for over 50 years, and for keeping patriotic consciousness alive through this competition.
The President said that a strong and united country is built on a solid foundation of patriotic citizens. In order to keep the spirit of patriotism alive, it is necessary to continue to communicate it to future generations. He praised the efforts being made by the Bharat Vikas Parishad to achieve this.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
43வது தேசியக் குழு பாட்டுப் போட்டியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
10 DEC 2017 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் விகாஸ் பரிஷத் இன்று புது தில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தேசப்பற்று பாடல்களுக்கான தேசியச் சேர்ந்திசைப் பாட்டுப் போட்டியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாகோவிந்த் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெற்றிபெற்றவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், ஐந்து லட்சத்திற்கும் மேலான குழந்தைகள் இந்தப் போட்டியின் பல்வேறு நிலையில் பங்கேற்று இந்தப் போட்டியை ஒரு இயக்கமாகவே மாற்றியுள்ளனர். கடந்த 50 வருடங்களாக இந்தச் சேர்ந்திசைப் பாட்டுப் போட்டியினை நடத்தி இந்தப் போட்டியின் மூலம் தேசப்பற்று உணர்வைப்பேணிப்பாதுகாத்து வரும் பாரத் விகாஸ் பரிஷத்திற்கு அவர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசப்பற்று உள்ள குடிமக்களின் பலமான அடித்தளம் கொண்டே ஒன்றுபட்ட மற்றும் வலிமையான நாடுஉருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. தேசப்பற்று உணர்வைப் பாதுகாக்க அது அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட வேண்டும், என்று கூறிய அவர் இவ்வகையில் பாரத் விகாஸ் பரிஷத்தின் பணி பாராட்டுக்குரியது என்றார்.