Election Commission
Bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council from Kurnool Local Authorities' Constituency.
12 DEC 2017 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council from Kurnool Local Authorities' Constituency. The details of vacancy are as under: -
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of Vacancy
Date of retirement
Sri Silpa Chakrapani Reddy
Resignation
14.08.2017
01.05.2023
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council to fill the above mentioned vacancy from Kurnool Local Authorities’ Constituency in accordance with the following programme: -
Sl. No.
Events
Date
1.
Issue of Notification
19th December, 2017 (Tuesday)
2.
Last date of making nominations
26th December, 2017 (Tuesday)
3.
Scrutiny of nominations
27th December, 2017 (Wednesday)
4.
Last date for withdrawal of candidature
29th December, 2017 (Friday)
5.
Date of Poll
12th January, 2018 (Friday )
6
Hours of Poll
8:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.
7.
Counting of votes
16th January, 2018 (Tuesday )
8.
Date before which election shall be completed
19th January, 2018 (Friday)
3. The Model Code of Conduct will come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the above Constituency is comprised in.
Election Commission of India
New Delhi: 12th December , 2017

निर्वाचन आयोग
कुरनूल स्थानीय प्राधिकारी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से आंध्र प्रदेश विधानपरिषद के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
12 DEC 2017 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए कुरनूल स्थानीय प्राधिकारी निर्वाचन सीट पर आकस्मिक रिक्ति के कारण उपचुनाव। रिक्ति का विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
सदस्य का नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
रिक्ति की दिनांक
सेवा निवृत्ति
श्री सिल्पा चक्रपाणि रेड्डी
इस्तीफा
14.08.2017
01.05.2023
आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद की कुरनूल स्थानीय प्राधिकारी विधानसभा सीट के लिए उपरोक्त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय किया है।
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक
1.
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तारीख
19 दिसंबर 2017 (मंगलवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तारीख
26 दिसंबर 2017 (मंगलवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
27 दिसंबर 2017 (बुधवार)
4.
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
29 दिसंबर 2017 (शुक्रवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
12 जनवरी 2018 (शुक्रवार )
6
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 8:00 से सायं 4:00 बजे तक
7.
मतगणना
16 जनवरी 2018 (मंगलवार)
8.
जिस तारीख से पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
19 जनवरी 2018 (शुक्रवार)
आदर्श आचार संहिता तत्काल प्रभाव से उस जिले में लागू होगी जिसमें उपरोक्त विधानसभा है।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग
नई दिल्ली 12 दिसम्बर, 2017