President's Secretariat
President of India presents President’s Colour to the Submarine Arm of the Indian Navy
08 DEC 2017 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the President’s Colour to the Submarine Arm of the Indian Navy today (December 8, 2017) in Vishakhapatnam.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our maritime interests are directly linked to India’s economy and security, and to the well-being of our people. Over 90 per cent of India’s trade by volume uses the sea route. This enhances the role of the Indian Navy not just in national security but in the wider process of nation building. The Navy is India’s primary instrument of sea power. It is also the guardian of our maritime interests, both military and civilian.
The President said that the sea is an unforgiving medium for those who do not respect it. No one knows this better than the valiant submariners of the Indian Navy, who operate their boats and perform their duties beneath the waves. All of them carry out their professional responsibilities with great skill and at grave risk. The nation is proud of their achievements and appreciates their contribution to national security.
The President said that the Colour is being presented today to the Submarine Arm of the Indian Navy in recognition of extraordinary service to the nation, in peace and war, in the past 50 years. He congratulated submariners on this achievement. He also paid homage to those Indian Navy submariners who have laid down their lives in the service of India and acknowledged the sacrifice of the families of submariners – past and present.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் பிரிவிற்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடி – குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
08 DEC 2017 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் பிரிவிற்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கொடியினை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று விசாகபட்டினத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கினார்
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மக்களின் நலனே நமது கடல் சார் துறையின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் வர்த்தகத்தில் 90 சதவீதம் கடல் வழியே நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த செயல்பாடு இந்திய கடற்படையின் பங்கினை நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு மட்டும் அல்லாமல் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் பங்கு வகிக்கச் செய்கிறது. கடலில் இந்தியாவிற்கு இருக்கும் வலிமைக்கு முக்கிய காரணம் இந்திய கடற்படை. கடல் சார் துறையில் இராணுவ மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் பாதுகாவலனாகவும் விளங்குவதுதான்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல் பிரிவு தங்களின் கடமைகளை பெரும் திறமையுடனும் கடுமையான ஆபத்துகள் இடையிலும் நிறைவேற்றி வருகின்றது. அதன் சாதனையைக் கண்டு நமது தேசம் பெருமை அடைகிறது. மேலும், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக அது ஆற்றும் பங்கினை நமது தேசம் பாராட்டுகிறது.
கடந்த 50 வருடங்களில், அமைதி மற்றும் போர்காலத்தில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் பிரிவு ஆற்றிய அசாதாரண சேவைக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் இன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த சாதனைக்காக நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல் வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவிற்கு சேவை செய்வதற்காக தன் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.