Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India to contribute to Nigerian Government’s priorities in the field of agriculture and allied sectors: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Indian has increases training slots under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) to Nigeria: Shri Singh
India had announced in 2015 concessional loans of US $10 billion to African countries: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh met Nigerian Minister of Agriculture, H.E. Chief Audu Ogbeh
12 DEC 2017 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that India has noted with great interest the new initiatives of the Federal Government of Nigeria, particularly the Green Alternative initiative – a roadmap to make Nigeria self-sufficient in agriculture and a major exporter of agricultural products. The Minister said this today during his meeting with Nigerian Minister of Agriculture, H.E. Chief Audu Ogbeh.
The Minister said India was a food deficient country till the mid-1960s. But now we have produced more than sufficient for domestic consumption. India is now a major exporter of agricultural commodities. He said India will be only too happy to share its experience and expertise in any area of agriculture that Nigeria may identify.
Shri Singh said that India had announced in 2015 concessional loans of US $10 billion to African countries. He said that he was informed that more than 20 officials have participated in short-term capacity building programmes in agriculture-related areas. More recently Indian had increased training slots under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme from 200 to 310 annually to Nigeria, which also include short-term training programmes in agriculture and allied sectors. He urged the Nigerian Minister to take advantage of this concessional loan (Lines of Credits) and training programme for agriculture and allied sector.
The Minister further said it is a matter of some satisfaction that for the last few years, India has been the largest trading partner of Nigeria and Nigeria is India’s largest trading partner in Africa. There is tremendous potential for further expanding this volume. Nigeria may consider importing fresh grapes, pepper, wheat, maize, rice and cotton.
On the occasion, Shri Singh conveyed his deep appreciation to the Nigerian Agriculture Minister for encouraging Indian companies to explore the opportunities in Nigerian agriculture field both as investors as well as providers of agri-services, agricultural machinery and technological assistance. He also thanked Shri Audu Ogbeh for inaugurating the Business Event titled ‘India-Nigeria cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors: Opportunities and Way Forward” organized by the Indian High Commission in Abuja last week on 5 December.
Shri Singh concluded that India and Nigeria enjoy warm and friendly relations, the two nations are large developing countries with multi-religious, multi-ethnic societies. We share values such as democracy, pluralist tolerant societies, respect for human rights and rule of law. India would be glad to contribute to Nigerian Government’s priorities in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत को कृषि के किसी भी क्षेत्र में नाइजीरिया की प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप भारत के अनुभव एवं विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में खुशी होगी: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक वर्ष में प्रशिक्षण सत्रों की संख्या नाइजीरिया के लिए बढ़ा दी है: श्री सिंह
भारत ने 2015 में रियायती दरों पर अफ्रीकी देशों को 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का ऋण देने की घोषणा की है: श्री सिंह
श्री राधा मोहन सिह ने नाइजीरिया के कृषि मंत्री श्री आदु अग्बेह के साथ बैठक की
12 DEC 2017 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत ने यह पाया है कि नाइजीरिया की संघीय सरकार की नवीनतम गतिविधियों को संचालित करने में काफी रुचि है, विशेषकर वह हरित वैकल्पिक आरम्भ – एक रोड मैप तैयार करने की इच्छुक है ताकि नाइजीरिया को कृषि में आत्मनिर्भर एवं कृषि उत्पादों का बड़ा निर्यातक बनाया जा सके। कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में नाइजीरिया के कृषि मंत्री माननीय श्री आदु अग्बेह के साथ हुई बैठक में कही।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत 1960 के दशक के मध्य तक खाद्य की कमी वाला देश था, लेकिन आज भारत घरेलू खपत से कहीं अधिक खाद्यान्नों का उत्पादन कर रहा हैं। आज भारत कृषि उत्पादों का एक बृहद उत्पादक देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को कृषि के किसी भी क्षेत्र में नाइजीरिया की प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप भारत के अनुभव एवं विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में खुशी होगी।
भारत के कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने 2015 में रियायती दरों पर अफ्रीकी देशों को 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का ऋण देने की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें यह भी बताया गया कि 20 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने कृषि- संबंधित क्षेत्रों में लघु आवधिक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है। हाल ही में भारत सरकार ने भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक वर्ष में प्रशिक्षण सत्रों की संख्या नाइजीरिया के लिए 200 से बढ़ाकर 310 कर दी है जिसमें कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में लघु आवधिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं। भारत के कृषि मंत्री ने नाइजीरिया के कृषि मंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि इस रियायती ऋण (साख पत्र) एवं कृषि व संबद्ध क्षेत्र के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठाएं।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि यह संतोषजनक स्थिति है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से भारत, नाइजीरिया का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार रहा है और नाइजीरिया, अफ्रीका में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। व्यापार की मात्रा में और वृद्धि करने की संभावना है। नाइजीरिया ताजे अंगूर, काली मिर्च, गेहूं, मक्का, चावल व कपास का आयात करने पर विचार कर सकता है।
इस मौके पर भारत के केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने नाइजीरिया के कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेशक एवं कृषि सेवाएं, कृषि मशीनरी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता के प्रदाता के रूप में नाइजीरियाई कृषि क्षेत्रों में संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नाइजीरिया के कृषि मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। कृषि मंत्री ने पिछले सप्ताह 5 दिसंबर, 2017 को आबूजा में भारतीय उच्चाचयुक्त द्वारा आयोजित ‘कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत – नाइजीरिया सहयोग: अवसर एवं भावी रणनीति’ नामक व्यापार मेले के उद्घाटन के लिए नाइजीरिया के कृषि मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
भारत के कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एवं नाइजीरिया के सौहार्दपूर्ण व मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। दोनों देश विभिन्न धर्मों व विशिष्ट संस्कृति वाले विकासशील देश हैं। दोनों देश लोकतंत्र, विभिन्न धर्मों को मानने वाले समाज व मानव अधिकारों व कानून का सम्मान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार को कृषि व संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में नाइजीरिया सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में योगदान देने पर प्रसन्नता होगी।