सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दूसरी भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड मोटर रैली
गुवाहटी से बैंकाक तक का पहला चरण सफलता पूर्वक सम्पन्न, रैली अब वापसी चरण में
12 DEC 2017 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरी भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड मित्रता मोटर रैली (आईएमटी-2) ने 3 दिसम्बर, 2017 को गुवाहटी से बैंकाक तक का अपना पहला चरण सफलता पूर्वक सम्पन्न किया। रैली की शुरूआत 25 नवम्बर, 2017 को गुवाहटी से हुई थी। इस रैली में 20 एसयूवी गाड़ियों में 5 महिलाओं सहित कुल 50 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। रात्रि पड़ाव कोहिमा और इम्फाल में था। इसके बाद थाईलैंड के मंत्री (वाणिज्य) श्री थाराडोल थोंगरूअंग ने सीमावर्ती शहर मोरेह में रैली को हरी झण्डी दिखाई। इसके पश्चात म्यांमार में कलय, बगन, मंडले, यंगोन और माउलेमाइन होते हुए रैली 2 दिसम्बर को थाईलैंड के मैय सोट बार्डर और अन्ततः 3 दिसम्बर को बैंकाक पहुंची।
आईएमटी 2 मोटर रैली का आयोजन कलिंग मोटर स्पोर्टस क्लब ने महिन्द्रा एडवेंचर के सहयोग से किया है। भारत में म्यांमार और थाईलैंड के दूतावासों तथा म्यांमार और थाईलैंड स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों ने रैली को सहयोग प्रदान किया। भारत सरकार के सड़क परिवहन व राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और भूमि कस्टम विभागों ने भी रैली को सहयोग प्रदान किया।
रैली की तस्वीरों के लिए निम्न लिंको को क्लिक करेः-
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wqLOcHKtVXs2rIDxN3hybVfUtbZsGZ0H
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1545997248770508&id=100000807431879
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10213823683562638&id=1123873040
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10213824039131527&id=1123873040

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Second India-Myanmar-Thailand Motor Rally Underway
First leg from Guwahati to Bangkok completed successfully; rally now on return journey
12 DEC 2017 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second India-Myanmar-Thailand Friendship Motor Rally–IMT 2 successfully completed its first leg from Guwahati to Bangkok on 3rd December 2017. The rally was flagged off from Guwahati on 25th November, 2017 with a total of 50 participants including five women, in 20 SUV vehicles. It made night halts in Kohima and Imphal before being flagged off by Mr. Tharadol Thongruang, Minister Counsellor (Commercial) of Thailand, for the border town of Moreh. After a hassle free and smooth facilitation at the Land Border Crossing on the Indian side of the Moreh Tamu border, the rally proceeded towards Myanmar. In Myanmar the rally passed through Kalay, Bagan, Mandalay, Yangon and Mawlamyine. The rally then crossed over to Thailand at the Mae Sot Border on 2nd December and reached Bangkok on 3rd December, via the old capital Sukhothai.
The IMT-2 motor rally has been organised by Kalinga Motor Sports Club in collaboration with the team Mahindra Adventure. The Embassies of Myanmar and Thailand in India and the Indian Embassy in Myanmar and Thailand facilitated the event while the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of External Affairs and Land Customs Department, Government of India offered full support.
The following are links to photographs of the rally:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wqLOcHKtVXs2rIDxN3hybVfUtbZsGZ0H
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1545997248770508&id=100000807431879
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10213823683562638&id=1123873040
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10213824039131527&id=1123873040