Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India and Cuba sign MoU for enhanced cooperation in the health sector
06 DEC 2017 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
India and Cuba signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for enhanced cooperation in the health sector, here today. Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Dr Roberto Tomas Morales Ojeda, Public Health Minister of Cuba signed the MoU in the presence of senior officers from the Health Ministry and a high level delegation from Cuba.
Terming it historic, Shri J P Nadda stated that the relations between Cuba and India are historical and based on shared values of equality and justice, common aspirations and convergence of interests on global issues.
Shri Nadda further stated that the MOU on cooperation in the field of health and medicine between India and Cuba is important for exchanges in the health sector and to develop institutional framework for cooperation in the health sector between the two countries. “One potential area is pharmaceutical and biotechnology. Cuba has made remarkable strides in the field of bio-technology and pharmaceuticals. We need to encourage greater institutional collaborations for joint production of medicines on commercial basis,” Shri Nadda elaborated. He also suggested that a Joint Working Group be formed for implementation of the MoU.
The objective of this MoU is to establish comprehensive inter-ministerial and inter-institutional cooperation between the two countries in the field of health by pooling technical, scientific, financial and human resources with the ultimate goal of upgrading the quality and reach of human, material and infrastructural resources involved in health care, medical education & training, and research in both countries.
The main areas of cooperation include:
· Exchange & training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts
· Assistance in development of human resources, health services and setting up of health care facilities
· Short term training of human resources in health
· Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and exchange of information;
· Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals and others identified by parties
· Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of
· drug supplies;
· Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceutical products;
· Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.
· Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceutical products;
· Collaboration in the prevention of NCDs of mutual interest, such as neurocardiovascular diseases, cancer, COPDs, mental health and dementia, with an emphasis on SDG3 and related factors;
· Collaboration in the field of climate change impact on communicable diseases and vector borne diseases;
· Nutritional aspects of food intake, including malnutrition (over-nutrition and under-nutrition) in the light of the SDG2 and organization of nutritional services;
· Safety of production, transformation, distribution and food delivery;
· Research and training of food industry operators;
· Information and communication to citizens on hygiene and food safety and healthy eating habits; and
· Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதாரத் திட்ட மேம்பாடு குறித்து இந்தியா கியூபா இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
06 DEC 2017 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியாவும் கியூபாவும் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா, கியூபா நாட்டு பொதுச் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ராபெர்ட்டோ தாமஸ் மோரலிஸ் ஒஜேடா ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். ந்த நிகழ்வின்போது, இந்திய சுகாதாரத் துறையின் மூத்த அலுவலர்களும் கியூபா உயர்நிலைக் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சம்பவம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா, இந்திய, கியூபா நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான உறவும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புடையது என்றார். காரணம் இந்த நிகழ்வு பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளப்பட்ட சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நீதிக்கான விழுமியங்கள், இரு தரப்புக்கும் பொதுவான விருப்பங்கள், உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் மீதான நலன்களின் கூடுகை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையிலானது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியமான அம்சங்கள்:
• மருத்துவர்கள், அலுவலர்கள், இதர சுகாதாரத் தொழில்பிரிவினர், தொழில் வல்லுநர்களைப் பரஸ்பரம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது, பயிற்சிகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது.
• மனித ஆற்றலை மேம்படுத்துவது, சுகாதாரச் சேவைகள் அளித்தல், மருத்துவ நல வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவி அளித்தல்.
• சுகாதாரத்தில் மனித ஆற்றல்கள் குறித்து குறுகிய காலப் பயிற்சி
• மருந்து நிலையங்கள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றை முறைப்படுத்துதல்.
• மருந்துப் பொருள் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் அதைப் போன்ற பிரிவுகளில் வணிக மேம்பாட்டுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்
• பொதுவான மருந்துகள், அதி முக்கியமான மருந்துகளைக் கொள்முதல் செய்தல், மருந்துகள் விநியோகத்திற்கு உதவுதல்
• உடல்நல உபகரணங்களையும் மருந்து உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களையும் கொள்முதல் செய்வது.
• இரு தரப்பினரும் தீர்மானத்துக் கொள்ளும் இதர அம்சங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்வது.
• நரம்பு சார் இதய நோய்கள், புற்றுநோய், மன நோய், நாட்பட்ட நுரையீரல் அடைப்பு நோய்கள் (COPDs), மனச்சோர்வு நோய் (dementia) உள்ளிட்ட தொற்று இல்லாத நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதில் நீடித்த மேம்பாட்டு இலக்கு (SDG3) மீதான உறுதிப்பாடும் அது தொடர்பான அம்சங்களில் பரஸ்பரம் கூட்டாண்மை மேற்கொள்ளுதல்
• தொற்றுநோய்களில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தினால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பு, கிருமியால் ஏற்படும் நோய்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்வதில் கூட்டாண்மை
• உட்கொள்ளும் உணவின் சத்து இருப்பு, சத்துக் குறைபாடான உணவு குறித்தும், சத்தான உணவுக்கான நிறுவனங்களின் சேவைகள் குறித்தும் ஆராய்தல்.