पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्‍ली–एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
12 DEC 2017 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि प्रदूषण से निपटना सभी की सामूहिक जिम्‍मेदारी है और इसके लिए सभी का सहयोग जरूरी है, विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि अगले वर्ष प्रदूषण से समग्र तरीके से निपटा जाएगा। वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के मुद्दे पर आज यहां एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दोहराया कि राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के मंत्रियों के साथ नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की जानी चाहिए ताकि जमीन पर सभी गतिविधियों की सघन निगरानी जारी रह सके।
वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए आयोजित बैठक की डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अध्‍यक्षता की
दिल्‍ली के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल ने कहा कि वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए पहचाने गए सभी स्रोतों का दिल्‍ली में प्रभावी इस्‍तेमाल किया गया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दिल्‍ली सरकार प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए सभी एजेंसियों के साथ कार्य करेगी।
बैठक में यह बात सामने आई की 2016 की वायु गुणवत्ता की तुलना में 2017 में वायु की गुणवत्ता बेहतर थी। 2017 में अच्‍छे, ठीक और संतोषजनक दिन 151 थे जबकि 2016 में 109 दिन थे। इसी प्रकार से बहुत खराब, खराब और कष्‍टकारी दिनों की संख्‍या 2017 में 181 जबकि 2016 में 214 दिन ऐसे थे।
बैठक में लिए गए कुछ फैसले इस प्रकार हैं:-
धूल से होने वाले प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण के लिए सख्‍त उपाय किए जाएंगे। बड़े निर्माण स्‍थलों से निकलने वाली धूल की कड़ी निगरानी की जाएगी और किसी भी प्रकार के उल्‍लंघन से कड़ाई से निपटा जाएगा। मशीनों से सफाई का दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा एमसीडी को हरसंभव मदद दी जाएगी। निगम के ठोस कचरा स्‍थलों से निकलने वाली आग से तत्‍कालिक तरीके से निपटा जाएगा। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सलाह से प्रदूषण से जल्‍द निपटने के लिए नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव के नेतृत्‍व में कार्यबल समिति पुआल जलने के मुद्दे की जांच कर रही है। इस मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए एक कार्य योजना अगले महीने तक तैयार हो जाएगी।
यह फैसला किया गया कि पेटकोक और फर्नेस ऑयल पर प्रतिबंध के संबंध में फैसले का सभी एनसीआर राज्‍यों में कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा।
दिल्‍ली पुलिस से ट्रैफिक की भीड़-भाड़ और पार्किंग के मुद्दे का समाधान करने को कहा जाएगा।
सार्वजनिक परिवहन की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ाने के लिए सभी कदम उठाये जाएंगे।
प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अति सक्रिय तरीके से कार्य करेगा कि उल्‍लंघनकर्ताओं से कड़ाई से निपटा जाए। बोर्ड लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने का भी प्रयास करेगा यह फैसला किया गया कि लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और आम जनता का सहयोग लेने के लिए आईईसी की गतिविधियों को बड़े पैमाने पर हाथ में लिया जाएगा।
जनवरी 2018 के महीने में 15 दिन के लिए एक विशेष प्रदूषण विरोधी अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा।
बैठक में दिल्‍ली के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल, लोक‍ निर्माण मंत्री श्री सतेन्‍द्र जैन, उत्तर प्रदेश के पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री दारा सिंह चौहान, हरियाणा के पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री विपुल गोयल और राजस्‍थान के पर्यावरण सचिव तथा पंजाब प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष और दिल्‍ली, पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्‍थान, उत्तर प्रदेश के पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs meeting to tackle Air Pollution in Delhi-NCR
12 DEC 2017 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that tackling pollution is a collective responsibility of all the stakeholders and that cooperation from all is required, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has expressed confidence that pollution will be tackled in a holistic manner next year. Chairing a meeting on the issue of tackling air pollution here today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated that the practice of holding regular meetings with the Ministers of National Capital Region (NCR), to ensure that all the activities on the ground are monitored closely, will be continued.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairing the meeting to tackle the issue of air pollution
Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal, said that all sources that have been identified will be tackled to ensure that mitigation of air pollution is done effectively in Delhi. He added that the Government of Delhi will work closely with all agencies in tackling pollution.
The meeting noted that the air quality in 2017 was better than the air quality in 2016. The number of good, moderate and satisfactory days in 2017 were 151, whereas the same were 109 days in 2016. Similarly, the number of very poor, poor and severe days in 2017 are 181, as compared to 214 days in 2016.
Some of the decisions taken at the meeting include –
Strict measures to be taken for controlling dust pollution. Dust from major construction sites will be monitored closely and any violation will be dealt with strictly. Mechanized sweeping will be taken up on a large scale. All possible assistance will be provided to the MCDs by the Central Government for increasing the scope of mechanized sweeping;
Fire from municipal solid waste dump sites will be tackled in an urgent manner. Innovative approaches, in consultation with Department of Science and Technology, will be adopted at the earliest to ensure that the issue of pollution is tackled;
It was noted that the Task Force Committee headed by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister is examining the issue of stubble burning. It was further noted that an action plan to address this issue will be ready in the next one month;
It was decided that the decision regarding ban on petcoke and furnace oil will be strictly enforced in all the NCR states;
Delhi Police will be requested to tackle the issue of traffic congestion and parking in Delhi;
All steps will be taken to increase availability of public transport in the medium term.
The Pollution Control Boards will work in a proactive manner to ensure that violators are dealt with strictly. They will also ensure that awareness is created among the people. It was also decided that IEC activities to increase awareness and seeking cooperation from the general public will be taken up in a big way.
A special “Anti Pollution Drive” will be launched in the month of January, 2018 for 15 days, wherein there will be concerted action to tackle the issue of air pollution by all the agencies; and
Close interaction to be maintained with Science and Technology institutions to use innovative technologies available to tackle air pollution.
Today’s meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal, Minister for PWD, Government of Delhi, Shri Satendra Jain, Minister for Environment, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dara Singh Chauhan, Environment Minister, Government of Haryana, Shri Vipul Goyal and Secretary, Environment, Government of Rajasthan and Chairman, Pollution Control Board, Government of Punjab and senior officers from Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and MoEF&CC as well as CPCB.