Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Year End Review: Achievements and Initiatives of the Department of Sports during 2017
13 DEC 2017 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The major achievements of Department of Sports (Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports) During 2017 are given below:
1. Training Center for Para Athletes: Sports Minister laid the Foundation Stone at Gandhinagar, Gujarat for the first ever training center dedicated for Para Athletes on 5th February, 2017. The center is proposed at an estimated cost of over Rs. 50 crores. It will have the World Class facilities where Para athletes will be trained for various International Competitions including Asian Games, Common Wealth Games and Olympic Games. The center will have the following facilities for Para athletes:
(i) Indoor Hall (64m x 42m) fully AC
(ii) Elite Hostel (100 bedded) fully AC
(iii) VIP Accommodation for Foreign Guest (20 nos) AC.
(iv) Open land for warmup.
2. International Boxing Academy: A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) involving International Boxing Association (AIBA), Boxing Federation of India (BFI) and Sports Authority of India (SAI) was signed on 1st March 2017 in New Delhi to set up boxing academy at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi and Rajiv Gandhi Sports Complex, Rohtak.
3. High level committee to resolve the grievances and complaints of women sports persons: The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports organized a conference on 'Women and Sports in India’ in New Delhi on the occasion of International Women Day on 8th March, 2017 to deliberate upon various issues for encouraging more and more women to take up sports. A committee under the chairmanship of AS & FA with representatives from athletes, an advocate and a senior officer of MYAS and a sports journalist (all women) has been constituted for this purpose.
4. Successful conduct of 22nd Asian Athletic Championship, 2017: India conducted successfully 22ndAsian Athletic Championship, 2017from 06 – 09 July, 2017 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha. India topped in the medal tally by winning 29 medals (12 Gold, 5 Silver, 12 Bronze).
5. Grameen Marathon: Ministry organized the first Grameen Marathon on 6th August for the youth of rural area in Delhi (Nizampur village) with around 15,000 participants. It involved boys and girls from rural areas of Delhi and helped spread the message of sports and physical activity as way of life. Objective of such sporting events is also to provide a platform to talented youngsters from rural and tribal regions and to help them grow and provide us a chance to train them further so that they can represent India at world stage.
6. Rural Games: The first edition of Rural Games or Grameen Khel Mahotsavwas organized between 28th August to 3rd September, 2017 in Nizampur village in Delhi. The Rural Games aimed at popularising the indigenous games like wrestling, athletics etc. and also had fun games like Matka Race, Tug of War for senior citizens to add the fun element in the games to convey the message that every age category needs to take up and practice sports.
7. Launch of Sports Talent Search Portal: Sports Talent Search Portal was launched to spot the best talent from among the young population of the country, by the Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naiduat a function at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi on 28th August, 2017 in the presence of the MoS(I/C) YAS, Arjuna awardees and thousands of school children. The portal will provide a transparent platform for talented youth to upload their achievements. Shortlisted applicants will undergo selection trials and those who pass the trials will be offered admission to SAI schemes.
8. India Australia Sports Partnership: During Australian Prime Minister’s visit to India, Mr. Malcolm Turnbull, five Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) between Government of India and Government of Australia were signed on 10th April, 2017 at New Delhi for developing the relation in the field of sports between both countries.
Further, India and Australia on 12thApril, 2017 launched sports partnership in Mumbai aimed at increasing cooperation in sports. The partnership will advance India-Australia cooperation in four areas- Athlete/Coach training and Development, Sports Science, Sports Governance & Integrity and Grass-root participation.
9. Empowered Steering Committee (ESC): The Ministry has approved the constitution of an Empowered Steering Committee (ESC) based on the recommendations of the Olympic Task Force, which was constituted in January 2017for preparation of a comprehensive action plan, including short-term and medium to long-term measures for effective participation of Indian sportspersons in the next three Olympic Games to be held in 2020 (Tokyo), 2024 (Paris) and 2028 (Los Angeles).
10. Financial assistance to Abhinav Bindra Foundation Trust: The Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 5 crore to AbhinavBindra Foundation Trust (ABFT) to set up a state-of-the-art high-performance facility for rehabilitation, fitness-training and sports science (“Facility”) at the Centre at the Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence, Bengaluru. The Facility will be named as the “Sports Authority of India (SAI)-AbhinavBindra Targeting Performance Centre”.
11. Stipend of Rs 50,000 per month to the elite athletes: On the recommendation of the Olympic Task Force, theMinistry has on 15.9.2017 decided to give stipend of Rs 50,000 per month to all the athletes selected under Target Olympic Podium Scheme to meet pocket expenses during their preparation for participation in international sports events
12. Revamped Khelo India Programme: The Union Cabinet has approved the revamped Khelo India programme at a cost of Rs.1,756crore for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20. This marks a watershed moment in the history of Indian sports, as the Programme aims at mainstreaming sport as a tool for individual development, community development, economic development and national development. The revamped Khelo India Programme would impact the entire sports ecosystem, including infrastructure, community sports, talent identification, coaching for excellence, competition structure and sports economy.
13. National workshop on “Sports for All”: A national workshop on “Sports for All” was organized on 26.9.2017 at New Delhi with the participation of about 80 representatives from State Governments, National Sports Federations, Indian Olympic Association, Department of Sports, Sports Authority of India, National Observers, etc. One of the key objectives of the workshop was to bring about convergence among all the stakeholders and create a shared vision in order to harness the multiple benefits that sports offer. Experts from Sport England made presentation on community sports and gender equality. The Head of Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme (TASS) of the UK made a presentation on talent identification and development system. Presentations on community sports were made by Magic Bus and Isha Foundation (NGOs)
14. Successful conclusion of FIFA U-17 World Cup
The 17th edition of the FIFA Under -17 World Cup was successfully held from 6th to 28 October 2017. First time in history, India hosted such a big international football competition. The Venues of the competition were JLN Stadium- New Delhi, PJN Stadium, Fatorda- Goa, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium- Kochi , Indira Gandhi Athletics Stadium- Guwahati, VivekanandYuva Bharti Krirangan, Salt Lake- Kolkata, DY Patil Stadium- Navi Mumbai. Twenty Four Teams from across the world participated in the tournament. The Final Match was played between England and Spain before a packed YubabharatiKrirangan Stadium, Salt Lake at Kolkata on 28th October, 2017 in which England were declared FIFA U-17 World Cup Champions.
15. Mission XI Million
Mission XI Million is a joint programme, of this Ministry, All India Football Federation (AIFF) and Federation International de Football Association (FIFA) to popularise football across the country. The programme targets to reach 11 Million boys and girls across the country for promotion of football by 30th September 2017. Government of India has allocated around Rs. 12.55 crores towards the said programme and an equal amount will be spent by AIFF/ FIFA. Around 11 Million children have already been covered under the said programme. The programe covered 11 Million students, parents, and coaches as part of Mission XI Million Programme played an important role to popularize football in the country.
16. National Sports University in Manipur:
The proposal for setting up of National Sports University in Manipur was formally announced by the Finance Minister in his Budget Speech (2014-15) on 10 July 2014. NITI Ayog has conveyed in- principle approval for the project. This new Central Sector Scheme would be implemented in five years. Tentative cost of the project will be more than Rs.500 crores. The training programe of the proposed Sports University would be organized under Four Schools: School of Sports Science and Sports Medicine, School of Sports Management and Technology, School of Sports Education and School of Interdisciplinary Studies. The Four Schools would have Thirteen Departments under them.
The Government of Manipur has provided the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports with land measuring 325.90 acres West Imphal District of Manipur, for the proposed University on 29.12.2016. Hindustan Steelworks Construction Limited (HSCL), the Project Management Consultant for setting up the proposed University.
To ensure that the proposed University conforms to the best international standards and practices, Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs) with the Universities of Canberra and Victoria have been signed by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in April 2017. Pending finalization of NSU Bill, National Sports University Society established under the Manipur Societies Registration Act, 1989, will function as the university till such time the bill is passed. BPES and B.Sc. (Sports Coaching) courses will start from the KhumanLampak Sports Complex which will be the Head Quarters of the National Sports University Society. The plan is to take initially 60 Students each for the two courses. It is proposed to appoint one Officer on Special Duty (OSD) and one Finance Officer for the same apart from 16 Faculty Members to run the courses.
17. Olympic Task Force (OTF)
An Olympic Task Force (OTF) was set up in January, 2017 to prepare a comprehensive Action Plan for effective preparation of Indian sportspersons in the next three Olympic Games 2020 Tokyo, 2024 & 2028. The Task Force was entrusted with the preparation of an overall strategy for sports facility, training selection procedure and other related matters. The OTF has submitted its report in August, 2017.
Members of the ESC will be Hony. Chairperson (Selection by the Government through search committee process);IOA representative (President, IOA as Member and Secretary General, IOA as an alternate Member); 03 eminent athlete representatives who have retired from active sports, preferably from 3 sports disciplines having strong medal prospects at Olympic level, to be selected by the Government from amongst National Observers; One elite coach from a High Priority sport to be selected by the Government from amongst the existing Chief Coaches or High Performance Director on rotational basis; 1 Sports Scientist and 1 Sports Medicine Director (selection by the Government through search committee process); One representative from Government and one from the Sports Authority of India; One High Performance Director (to be appointed by Government following search committee process); One Chief Executive Officer (to be appointed by Government following search committee process); The ESC can co-opt upto two experts at a time on need basis.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षाः वर्ष 2017 के दौरान खेल विभाग की उपलब्धियां एवं पहल
13 DEC 2017 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2017 के दौरान खेल विभाग (युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय) के महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां निम्न हैः
1. पैरा एथलीटों के लिये प्रशिक्षण केंद्रः खेल मंत्री ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में दिनांक 5 फरवरी को पैरा एथलीटों के लिये समर्पित प्रथम प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी। इस केंद्र के लिये 50 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित बजट रखा गया है। यहां पैरा एथलीटों के लिये विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं होंगी जहां वो एशियाई खेल, राष्ट्रकुल खेल एवं ओलम्पिक खेलों के लिये प्रशिक्षण पा सकेंगे। विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिये प्रशिक्षण पा सकेंगे। केंद्र में पैरा एथलीटों के लिये निम्न सुविधाएं होंगीः
1. इनडोर हॉल (64मीटर X 42 मीटर) पूर्णतया वातानुकूलित
2. सभ्रांत छात्रावास (100 बिस्तरों वाला) पूर्णतया वातानुकूलित
• (iii) मेहमानों के लिये वीआईपी आवास
• (iv) के लिये खुला मैदान
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बॉक्सिंग अकादमीः
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बॉक्सिंग एसोसिएशन, बॉक्सिंग फेडेरेशन ऑफ इण्डिया, एवं भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के बीच 1 मार्च 2017 को नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी इनडोर स्टेडियम एवं रोहतक के राजीव गांधी स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में बॉक्सिंग अकादमी की स्थापना के लिये एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए।
1. महिला खिलाड़ियों की शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु उच्च स्तरीय समिति की स्थापनाः
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने 8 मार्च 2017 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में ‘भारत में महिलाएं एवं खेल’ विषय पर खेलों के क्षेत्र में अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा के लिये एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इसके लिये एएस एवं एफए की अध्यक्षता में एथलीटों के प्रतिनिधियों, एक वकील, मंत्रालय के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं एक खेल पत्रकार (सभी महिलाएं) से बनी समिति की स्थापना की गई है।
1. 22वीं एशियाई एथेलेटिक स्पर्धा, 2017 का सफल आयोजनः
भारत ने 6 से 9 जुलाई 2017 के बीच उड़ीसा के भुवनेश्वर में बाईसवीं एशियाई एथलेटिक चैंपियनशिप, 2017 का सफल आयोजन भी किया। भारत पदक तालिका में 29 पदक (12 स्वर्ण, 5 रजत, 12 कांस्य) जीत कर पहले स्थान पर रहा।
1. ग्रामीण मैराथन: मंत्रालय ने 6 अगस्त, 2017 को दिल्ली के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के युवाओं (निजामपुर गांव) के लिए लगभग 15,000 प्रतिभागियों की पहली ग्रामीण मैराथन का आयोजन किया। इसमें दिल्ली के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लड़के एवं लड़कियां शामिल थे। मैराथन से खेलों एवं शारीरिक गतिविधियों को जीवन का अंग बनाने का सन्देश प्रासारित करने में मदद मिली। ऐसे खेल आयोजनों का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को मंच प्रदान करना भी है, साथ ही हमें उनको आगे और प्रशिक्षित कर एवं स्वयं को विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करना भी है ताकि वह विश्व स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर सकें।
6. ग्रामीण खेल: ग्रामीण खेलों के पहले संस्करण अथवा ग्रामीण खेल महोत्सव को 28 अगस्त से 3 सितम्बर के बीच दिल्ली के निजामपुर गांव में आयोजित किया गया। ग्रामीण खेलों का उद्देश्य घरेलू खेलों जैसे कुश्ती, एथेलेटिक्स एवं मटका रेस और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए रस्साकशी इत्यादि घरेलू खेलों की लोकप्रियता बढ़ाना है साथ ही यह सन्देश देना है कि हर आयु वर्ग के लोगों को खेलों में भाग लेने की आवश्यकता है।
7. खेल प्रतिभाओं की तलाश के लिए पोर्टल: नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में भारत की युवा जनसंख्या में खेल प्रतिभाओं की तलाश के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने 28 अगस्त, 2017 को खेल राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेताओं और हज़ारों स्कूली बच्चों की मौजूदगी में खेल प्रतिभा खोजबीन पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया। यह पोर्टल प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को अपनी उपलब्धियां अपलोड करने के लिये एक पारदर्शी मंच प्रदान करेगा। संक्षिप्तिकरण के बाद तैयार सूची में आए अभ्यर्थी चयन प्रक्रिया में शामिल होंगे और इसमें उत्तीर्ण खिलाड़ियों को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की योजनाओं में प्रवेश का प्रस्ताव दिया जाएगा।
8. खेलों में भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच भागीदारी: ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री मेलकॉम टर्नबुल की भारत यात्रा के दौरान भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सरकारों के मध्य 10 अप्रैल, 2017 को नई दिल्ली में दोनों देशों के खेल संबंधों में सुधार हेतु पांच समझौता पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर हुए थे।
इसके अलावा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने मुम्बई में खेलों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए 12 अप्रैल, 2017 को साझेदारी शुरू की। इस साझेदारी से चार क्षेत्रों- एथलीट/ कोच प्रशिक्षण एवं विकास, खेल विज्ञान, खेलों की शासन प्रणाली एवं सम्पूर्णता एवं साधारण-जनों की भागीदारी- में भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
9. अधिकार सम्पन्न संचालन समिति: मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2017 में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों की अगले तीन ओलम्पिक खेलों- 2020 (टोकियो), 2024 (पेरिस) एवं 2028 (लॉस एंजेल्स) में प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए अल्पावधि कदम, मध्यावधि से लेकर दीर्घावधि कदम उठाने के लिए विस्तृत कार्ययोजना बनाने हेतु गठित ओलंपिक टास्कफोर्स की सिफारिशों के आधार पर एक अधिकार सम्पन्न संचालन समिति के गठन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
10. अभिनव बिंद्रा फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट को वित्तीय सहायता: मंत्रालय ने बंगलुरू के पादुकोण-द्रविड़ स्पोर्ट्स एक्सीलेन्स केंद्र में पुनर्वास, फिटनेस प्रशिक्षण एवं खेल विज्ञान संबंधी अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से युक्त सुविधाओं की स्थापना हेतु अभिनव बिंद्रा फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट को 5 करोड़ की धनराशि जारी की है। इस सुविधा का नाम "भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण- अभिनव बिंद्रा टारगेटिंग परफोर्मेंस सेंटर" होगा।
11. विशिष्ट एथलीटों को प्रति माह 50,000 रुपये का वजीफ़ा: मंत्रालय ने ओलंपिक टास्कफोर्स की अनुशंसा पर दिनांक 15 सितम्बर 2017 को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना के अंतर्गत चयनित सभी एथलीटों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भागीदारी हेतु तैयारी के दौरान जेबखर्च के लिए प्रति माह 50,000 रुपये का वजीफ़ा देने का निर्णय लिया।
12. पुनर्निर्मित खेलो इण्डिया कार्यक्रम: केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वर्ष 2017-18 से 2019-20 के लिए पुनर्निर्मित खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम को 1756 करोड़ की लागत से अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में खेलों के इतिहास के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है क्योंकि यह सामुदायिक, आर्थिक, राष्ट्रीय और निज विकास हेतु खेलों को मुख्यधारा में लाने का ज़रिया है। पुनर्निर्मित खेलो इण्डिया कार्यक्रम अवसंरचना, सामुदायिक खेल, प्रतिभा पहचान, उत्कृष्टता हेतु कोचिंग, प्रतिस्पर्धा संरचना एवं खेल-अर्थव्यवस्था समेत खेलों के सम्पूर्ण पारितंत्र को प्रभावित करेगा।
13. "सभी के लिए खेल" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला: नई दिल्ली में दिनांक 26 सितम्बर, 2017 को "सभी के लिए खेल" विषय पर राज्य सरकारों के लगभग 80 नुमाइंदों, राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों, भारतीय ओलम्पिक एसोसिएशन, खेल विभाग, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, नेशनल ऑब्ज़र्वर इत्यादि की मौजूदगी में एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यशाला का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य सभी हिस्सेदारों के मध्य सम्मिलन लाना एवं खेलों के अनेक फायदों का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण निर्मित करना था। स्पोर्ट्स इंग्लैंड के विशेषज्ञों ने सामुदायिक खेल एवं लैंगिक समानता विषय पर एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। यूके की टैलेंटेड एथलीट स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम ने प्रतिभा पहचान एवं विकास पद्धति पर एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। सामुदायिक खेलों पर मैजिक बस एवं ईशा फाउंडेशन (ग़ैर सरकारी संस्थान) की ओर से एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया गया।
14. फीफा अंडर-17 विश्व कप का सफल संचालन
फीफा अंडर-17 विश्व कप के सत्रहवें संस्करण का सफल आयोजन 6 से 28 अक्टूबर, 2017 के बीच हुआ। भारत ने पहली बार इतिहास में इतनी बड़ी फुटबॉल प्रतिस्पर्धा का आयोजन किया। स्पर्धा के स्थल यह थे- जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली, पीजेएन स्टेडियम, फटोरदा- गोआ, जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, कोचि, इंदिरा गांधी एथेलेटिक्स स्टेडियम- गुवाहाटी, विवेकानंद युवा भारती क्रीड़ांगन, साल्ट लेक- कोलकाता, डीवाई पाटिल स्टेडियम, नवी मुंबई । दुनिया भर की 24 टीमों ने प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लिया। दर्शकों से अटे युवा भारती क्रीड़ांगन, साल्ट लेक- कोलकाता में 28 अक्टूबर, 2017 को इंग्लैंड और स्पेन के बीच फाइनल मैच खेला गया जिसमें इंग्लैंड फीफा अंडर-17 विश्व कप प्रतिस्पर्धा का विजेता घोषित किया गया।
1. मिशन इलेवन मिलियन
मिशन इलेवन मिलियन फुटबॉल को देश भर में लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिये मंत्रालय, ऑल इण्डिया फुटबॉल फेडेरेशन एवं फीफा का एक संयुक्त कार्यक्रम है। कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य फुटबॉल के प्रोत्साहन के लिये 30 सितम्बर, 2017 तक 11 मिलियन लड़कों और लड़कियों तक पहुंचना है। भारत सरकार ने कार्यक्रम हेतु 12.55 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये हैं एवं इतनी ही धनराशि एआईएफएफ/ फीफा द्वारा व्यय की जाएगी। उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम के लिये 11 मिलियन बच्चों को पहले ही कवर किया जा चुका है। कार्यक्रम ने देश भर में फुटबॉल को लोकप्रिय बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
16. राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय, मणिपुरः राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय, मणिपुर की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव औपचारिक तौर पर वित्त मंत्री ने 10 जुलाई 2014 को अपने बजट भाषण (2014-2015) में कर दिया था। नीति आयोग ने इस परियोजना को सिद्धांतः अपनी अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है। केंद्र की यह नई परियोजना पांच साल में कार्यान्वित हो जाएगी। परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 500 करोड़ रुपये होगी। प्रस्तावित खेल विश्वविद्यालय का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चार स्कूलों के अंतर्गत किया जाएगाः खेल विज्ञान एवं खेल चिकित्सा विद्यालय, केल प्रबंधन एवं तकनीक विद्यालय, खेलकूद शिक्षा विद्यालय एवं अंतर्विषयक अध्ययन विद्यालय। चारों विद्यालयों के अंतर्गत कुल तेरह विभाग होंगे।
मणिपुर सरकार ने युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय को प्रस्तावित विश्वविद्यालय के निर्माण के लिये दिनांक 29 दिसंबर 2016 को राज्य के पश्चिमी इम्फाल जनपद में 325.90 एकड़ भूमि प्रदान की है। विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के लिये परियोजना का प्रबंधन-सलाहकार हिंदुस्तान स्टीलवर्क्स कंस्ट्रक्शन लिमिटेड (एचएससीएल) है।
प्रस्तावित विश्वविद्यालय को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कैनबरा एवं विक्टोरिया विश्वविद्यालय के साथ युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने अप्रैल, 2017 में समझौता-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय बिल के फाइनल होने तक मणिपुर सोसाइटी रजिस्ट्रेशन अधिनियम, 1989 के अंतर्गत गठित राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय सोसाइटी विधेयक के पारित होने तक बतौर विश्वविद्यालय का कार्य करेगी। बीपीईएस एवं बीएससी (स्पोर्ट्स कोचिंग) पाठ्यक्रम खुमन लम्पक स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, जो राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय सोसाइटी का मुख्यालय होगा, से शुरू होंगे। प्रारंभ में दोनों पाठ्यक्रमों के लिये 60-60 छात्रों को लिये जाने की योजना है। पाठ्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिये 16 प्राध्यापकों के अलावा एक ओएसडी एवं एक वित्त अधिकारी की नियुक्ति प्रस्तावित की गई है।
17. ओलम्पिक टास्कफोर्स (ओटीएफ) जनवरी 2017 में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों की अगले तीन ओलम्पिक खेलों- 2020 (टोकियो), 2024 (पेरिस) एवं 2028 (लॉस एंजेल्स) में प्रभावी भागीदारी की एक विस्तृत कार्ययोजना बनाने के लिये एक ओलंपिक टास्कफोर्स का गठन किया गया। टास्कफोर्स को खेल सम्बंधी सुविधाओं, प्रशिक्षण, चयन प्रक्रिया एवं संबंधित विषयों की संपूर्ण रणनीति बनाने का उत्तरदायित्व सौंपा गया। टास्कफोर्स ने अगस्त, 2017 में अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी है।
अधिकार संपन्न संचालन समिति के सदस्य होंगे- अध्यक्ष (खोजबीन समिति के ज़रिये सरकार द्वारा चयनित); भारतीय ओलम्पिक एसोसिएशन का प्रतिनिधि (बतौर सदस्य आईओए के अध्यक्ष एवं बतौर वैकल्पिक सदस्य आईओए के महासचिव; सरकार द्वारा नेशनल ऑब्जर्वर से चयनित सक्रिय खेलों से रिटायर 3 प्रतिष्ठित एथलीट प्रतिनिधि, अच्छा हो कि तीन प्रकार के खेलों से ऐसे प्रतिनिधि हों जिनके ओलम्पिक स्तर पर पदक जीतने के अच्छे आसार रहे हों; किसी उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले खेल से सरकार द्वारा चयनित एक सभ्रांत कोच जो मौजूदा चीफ कोचों में से हो अथवा बारी बारी से उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले निदेशक; एक खेल विज्ञानी एवं एक खेल चिकित्सा निदेशक (सरकार द्वारा खोजबीन समिति द्वारा चयनित); सरकार से एक प्रतिनिधि एवं भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण से एक प्रतिनिधि; एक उच्च प्रदर्शन वाला निदेशक (जिसका चयन खोजबीन समिति की प्रक्रिया से सरकार द्वारा किया जाना है); एक मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सरकार द्वारा खोजबीन समिति द्वारा चयनित)। अधिकार संपन्न समिति एक समय में आवश्यकता के आधार पर दो विशेषज्ञों को चुन सकती है।