Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
ISA to become a Treaty-based International Intergovernmental organization tomorrow
46 countries sign and 19 ratify the Framework Agreement of ISA
05 DEC 2017 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
In terms of its Framework Agreement, with ratification by Guinea as the 15th country on 6th November 2017, the International Solar Alliance (ISA) will become a treaty-based international intergovernmental organization tomorrow on 6th December 2017. The ISA, headquartered in India, has its Secretariat located in the campus of National Institute of Solar Energy, Gwalpahari, Gurgaon, Haryana.
The ISA is an Indian initiative, jointly launched by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France on 30th November 2015 in Paris, on the sidelines of COP-21, the UN Climate Conference. It aims at addressing obstacles to deployment at scale of solar energy through better harmonization and aggregation of demand from solar rich countries lying fully or partially between the Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn. As of date, 46 countries have signed and 19 countries have ratified the Framework Agreement of ISA.
Signatory Countries (46)
Australia, Bangladesh. Benin, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Chile, Costa Rica, Democratic Republic of Congo, Comoros, Cote d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ethiopia, Equatorial Guiana, Fiji, France, Gabonese Republic, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, India, Kiribati, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Nauru, Niger, Nigeria, Peru, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Tanzania, Tonga, Togolese Republic, Tuvalu, UAE, Vanuatu, and Venezuela
Ratifying Countries (19)
India, France, Australia, Bangladesh, Comoros, Cuba, Fiji, Guinea, Ghana, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Nauru, Niger, Peru, Seychelles, Somalia, South Sudan, and Tuvalu
ISA Interim Secretariat has been operational as a de-facto organization since 25th January, 2016. Three programmes - Scaling Solar Applications for Agriculture Use, Affordable Finance at Scale, and Scaling Solar Mini-grids - have been launched. These programmes will help in achieving the overall goal of increasing solar energy deployment in the ISA member countries for achieving universal energy access and speeding up economic development. In addition to the existing 3 programmes, ISA has initiated plans to launch two more programmes: Scaling Solar Rooftops and Scaling Solar E-mobility and Storage.
Further, ISA has also been developing a Common Risk Mitigating Mechanism (CRMM) for de-risking and reducing the financial cost of solar projects in the ISA member countries. The instrument will help diversify and pool risks on mutual public resources and unlock significant investments. An international expert group has been working on the blue print of the mechanism and it will be rolled out by December 2018.
Another major initiative is establishment of Digital Infopedia which will serve as a platform to enable policy makers, Ministers and corporate leaders from ISA countries to interact, connect, communicate and collaborate with one another. The interactive platform was operationalized on 18th May 2017. Digital Infopedia will have three heads: (a) Member countries counter for investment opportunities; (b) at least 1000 best practices on solar energy (audio/visual), and (c) Member countries of ISA and the ISA Secretariat audio and visual interaction.
The Paris Declaration establishing ISA states that the countries share the collective ambition to undertake innovative and concerted efforts for reducing the cost of finance and cost of technology for immediate deployment solar generation assets. This will help pave the way for future solar generation, storage and good technologies for each prospective member countries’ individual needs, by effectively mobilizing more than US$1000 billion in investments that will be required by 2030.
India has offered to meet ISA Secretariat expenses for initial five years. In addition, the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India has set aside US$2 billion for solar projects in Africa out of Government of India's US$10 billion concessional Line of Credit (LOC) for Africa. Government of France has also earmarked Euro 300 million soft loan for solar related projects in ISA member countries.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி நாளை முதல் ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச அரசுகளுக்கிடையிலான அமைப்பாக மாறுகிறது.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி நாளை முதல் ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச அரசுகளுக்கிடையிலான அமைப்பாக மாறுகிறது.
05 DEC 2017 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி (ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ) நாளை முதல் ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச அரசுகளுக்கிடையிலான அமைப்பாக மாறுகிறது. இதன் கட்டமைப்பு உடன்பாட்டு வாசகத்தின் படியும் நாளை கினியா நாடு இந்த அமைப்பின் 15 –வது நாடாக கையெழுத்திடுவதை அடுத்தும் இந்த மாற்றம் சாத்தியமாகிறது. ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ. இந்தியாவை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டது. இதன் தலைமை செயலகம் ஹரியானா மாநிலம் குர்கோவன் அருகே குவால்பாஹரி என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய சூரிய சக்தி வளாகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியால் உருவான ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ. பாரிஸில் 2015 நவம்பர் 30 –ம் தேதி ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டின் தரப்பினர் மாநாடு 21 நடைபெற்ற போது இந்திய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் ஆகியோரால் கூட்டாக தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அமைப்பு சூரிய சக்தியை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு பெறுவதில் ஏற்படும் தடங்களை அகற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. பூமி உருண்டையின் கடகரேகை முதல் மகரரேகை வரை அமைந்துள்ள சூரியசக்தி அதிகம் உள்ள நாடுகளின் தேவையை தொகுத்து சிறப்பாக இணக்கப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்த நோக்கம் நிறைவேற்றப்படும் இன்றைய தேதியில் இந்த கூட்டணியின் உடன்பாடு கட்டமைப்புக்கு 19 நாடுகள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளன; 46 நாடுகள் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
கையெழுத்திட்ட நாடுகள்: (46)
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பங்ளாதேஷ், பெனின், பிரேசில், பர்கினா பாசோ, கம்போடியா, சிலி, கோஸ்டா ரீகா, காங்கொ ஜனநாயக குடியரசு, காமரோஸ், கோட்டே டிலாவாயர், டிஜிபோட்டி, கியூபா, டொமினியன் குடியரசு, எத்தியோப்பியா, நிலநடுக்கோடு கினியா, ஃபிஜி, பிரான்ஸ், கெபொனிஸ் குடியரசு, தானா, கினியா, கினியா பிஸ்சா, இந்தியா, கிரிபட்டி, லைபேரியா, மடகாஸ்கர், மாலாவி, மாலி, மொரிஷியஸ், நவுரா, நைஜர், நைஜீரியா, பெரு, ருவான்டா, செனகல், செஷல்ஸ், சோமாலியா, தெற்கு சூடான், சூடான், தன்சானியா, டோங்கா, டோகலிஸ் குடியரசு, துவாலூர், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரட், வானாவுடூ மற்றும் வெனுசியலா.
ஒப்புதல் அளித்த நாடுகள்: (19)
இந்தியா, பிரான்ஸ், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பங்ளாதேஷ், கோமோரோஸ், கியூபா, ஃபிஜி, கினியா, கானா, மாலாவி, மாலி, மாரிசியஸ், நவுறு, நைஜர், பெரு, செஷல்ஸ், சோமாலியா, தெற்கு சூடான் மற்றும் துவாலு.
ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ. அமைப்பின் இடைக்கால தலைமைச் செயலகம் 2016 ஜனவரி 25 –ம் தேதி முதல் உண்மைநிலை அமைப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. விவசாயப் பயன்களுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு சூரியசக்தி கருவிகளை உயர்த்தி அமைத்தல், குறைந்த வட்டியில் நிதி உதவி, சூரியசக்தி குறுகட்டமைப்புகள் ஆகிய மூன்று திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த திட்டங்களினால் ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ. உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் மொத்த சூரியசக்தி பயன்பாட்டை உயர்த்துதல் நோக்கம் நிறைவேறும். மேலும் இத்திட்டங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மின்சாரம் கிடைக்க செய்வதை சாத்தியமாக்குவதுடன் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டையும் விரைவுப்படுத்தும். இந்த மூன்று திட்டங்கள் தவிர சூரியசக்தி மேற்கூரை அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் சூரியசக்தி அமைப்புகளின் மின்னணு இடமாற்ற வசதி மற்றும் சேமிப்பு ஆகிய மேலும் இரண்டு திட்டங்களை ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ. அமைப்பு தொடங்க உத்தேசித்துள்ளது.
தொடக்கமாக ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ. தலைமைச் செயலக செலவினங்களை ஏற்க இந்திய முன்வந்துள்ளது. ஆப்பிரிக்காவிற்கான 1000 கோடி டாலர் இந்திய அரசு உதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 200 கோடி அமெரிக்க டாலர் நிதியை ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் சூரியசக்தி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த இந்தியா ஒதுக்கிவைத்துள்ளது. ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ. உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் சூரியசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு 30 கோடி யூரோவை பிரான்ஸ் அரசு ஒதுக்கி வைத்துள்ளது.