Ministry of Electronics & IT
BPO Promotion Schemes Put Small Towns on Global Digital Map
13 DEC 2017 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and IT has been working to translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, through digital inclusion. Digital India program was launched by the Government to ensure digital service delivery to the common people as well as to create new opportunities in the digital economy. Schemes such as BPO Promotion and Common Services Centres have helped us create digital inclusion and equitable growth.
Growth of IT sector in India has traditionally remained confined to a few select urban clusters. Urban pockets like Delhi-NOIDA-Gurugram, Mumbai-Pune, Hyderabad, Bengaluru-Mysore and Chennai saw the concentration of majority of the IT companies. In 2014, it was decided to work towards spreading IT jobs across small towns of India. The objective was to create opportunities for the youth living in these areas so that they do not need to migrate to urban clusters. As a result, the India BPO Promotion Scheme was conceived. Given the special focus of the Government to develop the North East regions of India, the North East BPO Promotion Scheme was also conceived simultaneously.
The schemes provide special incentives of upto Rs. 1 lakh per seat in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). Disbursement of financial support under these schemes is directly linked with employment generation. These schemes provide special incentives for employment to women and Divyang, setting up operations in towns other than capital towns, generating employment beyond target and promoting local entrepreneurship. There are also special provisions for the Himalayan states of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. A total of 48,300 seats under India BPO Promotion Scheme and 5000 seats under North East BPO Promotion Scheme have been distributed across different states in proportion to their populations.
India BPO Promotion Scheme:
· After 4 rounds of open bidding process, 18,160 seats have been allocated to 109 units of 87 companies distributed across 60 locations of 19 states and Union Territories.
· Out of these, 76 units have started operations on 13,480 seats distributed across 48 locations of 17 states and Union Territories.
· It has already created an initial employment for 10,297 persons.
· Some of the new and interior locations where BPOs have started operations at Tirupati, Guntupalli, Rajamudry in Andhra Pradesh, Patna and Muzaffarpur in Bihar, Raipur in Chhattisgarh, Baddi and Shimla in Himachal Pradesh, Sagar in Madhya Pradesh, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Jaleshwar in Odisha, Kottakuppam, Madurai, Mayiladuthurai, Tiruchirappalli, Tiruppattur and Vellor in Tamil Nadu, KarimNagar in Telangana, Bhaderwah, Budgam, Jammu, Sopore and Srinagar in Jammu and Kashmir, Aurangabad, Bhiwandi, Sangli and Wardha in Maharashtra, Bareilly, Kanpur and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. Detailed list of all locations is attached.
· After the 5th round of bidding that closed on 4th November, 2017, 68 companies submitted bids for 17,000 seats which are currently under evaluation. Out of these, 54 new companies have made a bid for 40 new towns taking the total number of possible locations to 88. Approximately, an additional 14,000 seats have been finalized and are being awarded. This takes the total number of allocated seats to 35,160.
· Bids have been received for locations like Chittoor, Mathura, Baitalpur (Deoria), Farukkhabad, Jahanabad, Gaya, Dalsinghsarai, Pathankot, Amritsar, Gwalior, Raisen, Sringeri, Udupi, Hubbali, Balasore, Cuttack, Puri, Ranchi, Deoghar, Vellore, Tirupur that are currently under evaluation.
North East BPO Promotion Scheme:
· The government remains committed to rapid and comprehensive development in the North Eastern states of India.
· Integrating initiatives to improve connectivity and recognising the talent of the youth of North Eastern states, the government by setting-up the BPOs has given a massive push to development in the region.
· 1,630 seats have been allocated to 12 units of 11 companies across 5 states of North East India.
· Out of these, 7 units have started operations on 900 seats giving initial employment to 723 persons.
· Some of the locations where BPOs have commenced operations in the North East are Guwahati, Jorhat, Kohima, Imphal etc.
· After the 8th round of bidding that closed on 10th November, 2017, six companies have submitted their bids for an additional 550 seats, which are under evaluation.
· There are 5 new bidder who have bid for six new locations such as Diphu, Majuli, Kokrajhar and Silchar in Assam, Dimapur (Nagaland) and Agartala (Tripura).

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजना ने छोटे शहरों को ग्लोबल डिजीटल नक्शे में डाला
13 DEC 2017 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
इलैक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय डिजीटल समावेश के जरिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सबका साथ, सबका विकास की कल्पना को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए कार्य कर रहा है। डिजीटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सरकार ने आम आदमी के लिए डिजिटल सेवा सुनिश्चित करने तथा डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए की थी। बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन और साझा सेवा केन्द्रों जैसी योजनाओं ने डिजिटल समावेशन और न्यायसंगत विकास में मदद की है।
भारत में आईटी क्षेत्र का विकास परम्परागत तौर पर केवल कुछ चुने हुए शहरों तक सीमित रहा है। शहरी इलाकों जैसे दिल्ली-नोएडा-गुरुग्राम, मुंबई-पुणे, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु-मैसूर और चेन्नई में अधिकतर आईटी कंपनियों देखने को मिली हैं। 2014 में फैसला किया गया कि भारत के छोटे शहरों में भी आईटी की नौकरियों का प्रसार किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य इन इलाकों में रहने वाले युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करना था, ताकि उन्हें शहरी इलाकों की तरफ पलायन न करना पड़े। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजना की शुरुआत हुई। भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देने की सरकार की योजना के अनुसार पूर्वोत्तर बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजना की भी साथ ही शुरुआत की गई।
इस योजना में व्यावहारिकता अंतर निधीयन (वायबिलीटी गैप फंडिंग) के रूप में प्रति सीट एक लाख रुपये तक का विशेष प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता का वितरण सीधे तौर पर रोजगार सृजन से जुड़ा हुआ है। इन योजनाओं में महिलाओं और दिव्यांगों को रोजगार देने, शहरों में संचालन, लक्ष्य से अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने और स्थानीय उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। हिमालयी राज्यों जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के लिए विशेष प्रावधान है। बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत 48,300 सीटों और पूर्वोत्तर बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत 5000 सीटों का विभिन्न राज्यों की आबादी के अनुपात में वितरण किया गया है।
भारत बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजनाः
· खुली बोली की प्रक्रिया के चार दौर के बाद, 87 कंपनियों की 109 इकाईयों को 18,160 सीटें आवंटित की गई हैं, जो 19 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के 60 स्थानों में फैली हुई हैं।
· इनमें से 76 इकाईयों ने 13,480 सीटों पर संचालन शुरू कर दिया है, जो 17 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के 48 स्थानों में फैली हुई है।
· कुछ नए और अंदरूनी स्थान जहां बीपीओं ने संचालन शुरू कर दिया है वे हैं आंध्र प्रदेश में तिरुपति, गुंटुपल्ली, राजमुंदरी, बिहार में पटना और मुजफ्फरपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में रायपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश में बद्दी और शिमला, मध्य प्रदेश में सागर, ओडिशा में भुवनेश्वर, कटक और जलेश्वर, तमिलनाडु में कोट्टाकुप्पम, मदुरै, मइलादुथुरई, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तिरुप्पटूर और वेल्लोर, तेलंगाना में करीमनगरजम्मू और कश्मीर में भदेरवाह, बडगाम, जम्मू, सोपोर और श्रीनगर, महाराष्ट्र में औरंगाबाद, भिवंडी, सांगली और वर्धा, उत्तर प्रदेश में बरेली, कानपुर और वाराणसी।
· बोली के पांचवे दौर के बाद जो 4 नवम्‍बर 2017 को बंद हुई, 68 कंपनियों ने 17,000 सीटों के लिए बोलियां लगाईं, जिनका मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है, इनमें से 54 नई कंपनियों ने 40 नए कस्बों के लिए बोलियां लगाई, जिसके साथ ही संभावित स्थानों की कुल संख्या 88 हो गई। एक अनुमान के अनुसार अतिरिक्त 14,000 सीटों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है और कार्य सौंप दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही आवंटित सीटों की संख्या 35,160 हो गई है।
· चित्तूर, मथुरा, बेतालपुर (देवरिया), फर्रुखाबाद, जहानाबाद, गया, दलसिंहसराय, पठानकोट, अमृतसर, ग्वालियर, रायसेन, श्रृंगेरी, उडुपी, हुबली, बालासोर, कटक, पुरी, रांची, देवघर, वेल्लोर, तिरुपुर जैसे स्थानों के लिए बोलियां प्राप्त हुई है जिनका मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजनाः
· सरकार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के तेजी से और समग्र विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में संपर्क सुधारने और युवाओं की प्रतिभा को पहचाने के लिए सरकार ने बीपीओ स्थापित कर क्षेत्र के विकास कार्य को आगे बढ़ाया है। पूर्वोत्तर भारत के 5 राज्यों की 11 कंपनियों 12 इकाईयों को 1,630 सीटें आवंटित की गई है।
· इनमें से 900 सीटों पर 7 इकाईयों ने संचालन शुरू कर दिया है और आरंभ में 723 लोगों को रोजगार मिला है।
· पूर्वोत्तर के कुछ अन्य स्थान जहां बीपीओ ने कार्य शुरू कर दिया है वह हैं गुवाहाटी, जोरहाट, कोहिमा, इम्फाल आदि।
· 8वें दौर की बोली के बाद जो 10 नवंबर, 2017 को बंद हुई, 6 कंपनियों ने अतिरिक्त 550 सीटों के लिए अपनी बोलियां लगाई, जिनका मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।
· 5 नए बोलीकर्ता है जिन्होंने 6 नए स्थानों के लिए बोली लगाई है वह है असम में दीफू, मजूली, कोकराझार और सिलचर, दीमापुर (नागालैंड) और अगरतला (त्रिपुरा)।