Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre increases the agricultural education budget this year by 47.4 percent as compared to the financial year 2013-14: Agriculture Minister
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses on the occasion of National Agricultural Education Day
03 DEC 2017 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh has said that it is our main objective to attract youth including school children towards agricultural education. Shri Singh mentioned that Government of India has started celebrating many National and International Days related to agriculture for its integrated and rapid development. It was stated by Shri Radha Mohan Singh while addressing at Dr Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar on the occasion of National Agricultural Education Day (December 3, 2017).
The Agriculture Minister said that two years back Government of India decided to celebrate National Agricultural Education Day on December 3 because it is the birthday of our first Union Agriculture Minister and Former President of India, Dr Rajendra Prasad Ji. Shri Singh further added that all State Agricultural Universities and ICAR Institutes are celebrating National Agricultural Education Day in a big way since then.
Shri Singh mentioned that the Government of India has started implementing many programmes towards strengthening Agricultural Education, Research and Extension for a long term and sustainable development in agriculture. With the development of new technologies, agricultural trends are changing daily. To maximize the use of advanced technologies, it is important to provide adequate strengthening of agricultural education. He expressed happiness that ICAR has initiated many new programmes to enhance the quality of higher agricultural education in the country. The government of India has increased the budget of Agricultural Education by 47.4% this year as compared to the financial year 2013-14.
The Agriculture Minister further said that in order to adopt quality and holistic approach to higher agricultural education, the Fifth Dean Committee Report has been implemented in all the Agricultural Universities. This is First-of-its-kind that all Graduate Level Courses of Agriculture and its related subject have been declared as Professional Courses, in which agricultural graduates will be able to get a better opportunity from professional work in the future. Agricultural graduates will get more benefit from declaring their professional degrees as this degree has now become similar to the engineering degree. He also mentioned that agricultural graduates will get more opportunities to go abroad for higher education.
Shri Singh informed that in the Fifth Dean Committee Report, guidelines have been prepared for necessary administrative educational standards for the construction and implementation of contemporary courses for the subjects covered in agricultural education. He said that the Student READY programme has been started for graduates of agriculture and allied subjects to ensure new direction for entrepreneurship development better employability. The main objective of this programme is to provide confidence and complete skills to agricultural Graduates while studying at undergraduate level. Under this programme, there is also a provision for working with the farmers in the fourth year of the bachelor's degree. Apart from this, the system of training has also been widely given in the production industries. The stipends given to students under Student READY have been increased from Rs 750 / - to Rs 3000 / - per month.
Recognizing the immense potential of North-Eastern India, six new colleges have been opened by the Modi Government under the Central Agricultural University, Imphal. This has resulted in the increase in the number of agricultural colleges in North East India by more than 85 percent in the last two years and the number of total colleges has gone up to 13. Out of this, two colleges of Agriculture in Arunachal and Meghalaya State, two colleges of Horticulture in Mizoram and Sikkim, a College of Veterinary Science in Nagaland and a College of Food Technology in Imphal, Manipur have been opened. The Agriculture Minister said that the Central Government has set up two separate Indian Agricultural Research Institute, IARI-Jharkhand and IARI-Assam in Jharkhand and Assam respectively. The task of opening 4 new colleges under the Rani Lakshmibai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi is in full swing in the Bundelkhand region.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வேளாண் கல்வி தினத்தையொட்டி திரு.ராதா மோகன் சிங் உரை
03 DEC 2017 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் கல்வியை நோக்கி பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் உள்பட இளைஞர்களை ஈர்ப்பதுதான் எங்கள் முக்கிய நோக்கம் என்று மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராதா மோகன் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். விவசாயத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அபரிமித வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் ,மத்திய அரசு பல தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச தினங்களை கொண்டாடி வருகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய வேளாண் தினத்தையொட்டி கடந்த 3-ம்தேதி, பீகார் மாநிலம் சமஸ்திபூர் ,புசாவில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் மத்திய வேளாண் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் உரையாற்றுகையில், திரு.ராதா மோகன் சிங் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
டிசம்பர் 3-ம் தேதியை தேசிய வேளாண் கல்வி தினமாக கொண்டாட இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்ததாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அன்றைய தினம் நமது முதல் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் முதல் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத்தின் பிறந்த தினமாகும். இதனை அனைத்து மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள வேளாண் பல்கலைக் கழகங்களும் ,கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் தேசிய வேளாண் கல்வி தினமாக விமரிசையாக கொண்டாடி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதனையொட்டி, விவசாய கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்தவும், விவசாயத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த துவங்கியதாக திரு.சிங் தெரிவித்தார். புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியுடன், விவசாயத்தின் போக்கு தினந்தோறும் மாறி வருகிறது. நவீன தொழில் நுட்பங்களை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்த ,வேளாண் கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்துவது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். நாட்டில் உயர் வேளாண் கல்வியின் தரத்தை உயர்த்த பல புதிய திட்டங்களை இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி சபை முன்னெடுத்துள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக திரு.சிங் கூறினார். 2013-14-ம் நிதியாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்த ஆண்டு விவசாய கல்விக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை இந்திய அரசு 47.4 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
வேளாண் உயர் கல்வியில் தரமான முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை கையாளுவதற்காக ,அனைத்து வேளாண் பல்கலைக் கழகங்களிலும் ஐந்தாவது டீன் கமிட்டி அறிக்கையை அமல்படுத்தி உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். முதல் முறையாக அனைத்து வேளாண் பட்டப்படிப்புகளும் தொழில் முறை படிப்புகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் வருங்காலத்தில் வேளாண் பட்டதாரிகள் சிறந்த வாய்ப்புகளை பெறமுடியும். வேளாண் பட்டப்படிப்புகள் இதன் மூலம் பொறியியல் பட்டதுக்கு நிகராக மாறி உள்ளன. வேளாண் பட்டதாரிகள் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு உயர் படிப்புக்காக செல்லும்போது அதிக வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெற முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வேளாண் கல்வியில் உள்ள அனைத்து படிப்புகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி தரத்தையும் ,தேவையான நிர்வாக விதிமுறைகளையும் ஐந்தாவது டீன் கமிட்டி அறிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளதாக திரு.சிங் தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் பட்டதாரிகளுக்கும் ,அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய இதர படிப்புகளை படிப்பவர்களுக்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கும் ரெடி திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். படிக்கும் போதே, விவசாய பட்டதாரிகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கையையும், திறமையையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். பட்டப்படிப்பு காலத்தின் நான்காவது ஆண்டில் விவசாயிகளுடன் சேர்ந்து வேலை செய்வதும் இந்த திட்டத்தின் ஒரு அம்சமாகும். இதைத்தவிர, உணவுப்பொருள் உற்பத்தி தொழிலில் பயிற்சியும் வழங்கப்படும். ரெடி திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் மாதாந்திர உதவித்தொகை ரூ.750-ல் இருந்து ரூ.3000 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளத்தை உணர்ந்து கொண்ட மோடி அரசு ,இம்பாலில் உள்ள மத்திய வேளாண் பல்கலைக்லகழகத்தின் கீழ் ,ஆறு புதிய கல்லூரிகளை திறந்துள்ளது. இதனால் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் விவசாய பல்கலைக் கழகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் 85 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது. தற்போது ,மொத்த கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 13 ஆக அதிகிரித்துள்ளது. இதில் இரண்டு கல்லூரிகள் அருணாச்சல் மற்றும் மேகாலாயாவிலும், இரண்டு தோட்டக்கலை கல்லூரிகள் சிக்கிமிலும் ,நாகாலாந்தில் கால்நடை அறிவியல் கல்லூரியும், மணிப்பூர் இம்பாலில் உணவு தொழில்நுட்ப கல்லூரியும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தவிர ஜார்க்கண்டிலும், அசாமிலும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். புந்தல்கண்ட் பகுதியில் , ஜான்சி ராணி லட்சுமிபாய் மத்திய வேளாண் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தின் கீழ், 4 புதிய கல்லூரிகள் நிறுவும் பணி முழுவீச்சில் நடந்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.