Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of 90th Annual General Meeting of FICCI
13 DEC 2017 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the inaugural session of the 90th Annual General Meeting of FICCI.
He recalled that around the time of FICCI's founding in 1927, Indian Industry had united against the Simon Commission that was constituted by the then British Government. He said that Indian Industry had joined all other sections of Indian society, in national interest, at that time.
The Prime Minister said that a similar atmosphere exists today when people of the country are coming forward to fulfill their responsibilities towards the nation. He said the hopes and aspirations of people are to rid the country from internal problems like corruption, and black money. He said political parties and chambers of industry should keep in mind the country's requirements and the feelings of the people, and work accordingly.
The Prime Minister said that a lot has been achieved since independence, but several challenges have arisen as well. He said the poor seemed to be struggling against the system that came to be established, for things such as bank accounts, gas connections, scholarships, pensions etc. He said the Union Government is working to end this struggle, and to create a system that is transparent and sensitive. He said the Jan Dhan Yojana is one example of this, and increasing "ease of living" has been the focus of the Union Government. He also mentioned the Ujjwala Yojana, construction of toilets under the Swachh Bharat Mission, and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. He said that he has come through poverty, and understands the need to work for the requirements of the poor and the nation. He also mentioned the Mudra Yojana, for collateral-free loans to entrepreneurs.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is working to strengthen the banking system. He said the issue of NPAs is a legacy received by the current Government. He said, rumours are now being spread about the Financial Regulation and Deposit Insurance (FRDI) Bill. He said the Government is working to protect the interests of the account holders, but rumours that are being spread are the exact opposite. He said organizations such as FICCI have a responsibility to generate awareness about such issues. He said, that similarly, FICCI has a role to play in making GST more effective. He said the Government's effort is to ensure that maximum businesses register for GST. He said the more formal the system becomes, the more it will benefit the poor. It will enable easier availability of credit from the banks, and reduce cost of logistics, thereby enhancing competitiveness of businesses. I hope FICCI has some plan to generate large-scale awareness among small traders, he added. He also said that FICCI must also voice concerns, when necessary, on issues such as builders exploiting the common man.
The Prime Minister mentioned policy decisions taken in sectors such as urea, textile, civil aviation, and health, and the benefits achieved from them. He also mentioned reforms in sectors such as defence, construction, food-processing etc. He said that as a result of these measures, India's rank has risen from 142 to 100, in the World Bank "Ease of Doing Business" rankings. He also mentioned other indicators which point to the robust health of the economy. He said that the steps taken by the Government are also playing a key role in job creation.
The Prime Minister said FICCI has a key role to play in sectors such as food processing, start-ups, artificial intelligence, solar power, healthcare etc. He urged FICCI to play the role of a think-tank for the MSME sector.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ.ನ 90ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣ
13 DEC 2017 5:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ.ನ 90ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ.ನ 90ನೇ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಅಂದಿನ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸಿಮನ್ ಆಯೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ 1927ರ ಸುಮಾರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಇತರ ವರ್ಗಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿತು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಜನರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಮುಂದೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಅದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಮೂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಪ್ಪುಹಣದಂಥ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಜನರ ಆಶಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾನಂತರ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಆದರೂ ಹಲವು ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳು, ಅನಿಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ವೇತನ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಬಡವರು ಹೋರಾಟ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊನೆ ಹಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂವೇದನಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಜನ್ ಧನ್ ಯೋಜನಾ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನ ನಡೆಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಮನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಉಜ್ವಲ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ತಾವು ಕೂಡ ಬಡತನದಿಂದ ಬಂದಿದ್ದು, ಬಡಜನರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅರಿತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲಾಧಾರ ರಹಿತ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಸಾಲ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎ. ವಿಚಾರವು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಳುವಳಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಠೇವಣಿ ವಿಮೆ (ಎಫ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಐ.) ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಈಗ ಊಹಾಪೋಹಗಳು ಹರಿದಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಖಾತೆದಾರರ ಹಿತವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಆದರೆ, ಹಬ್ಬುತ್ತಿರುವ ವದಂತಿಗಳು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ತದ್ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂಥ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ.ನಂಥ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು, ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮರ್ಥಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದರು. ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನೋಂದಣಿಯಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಆದರೆ, ಅದು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಸಾಲ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಣ್ಣ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಸ್ಥರಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆ ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಾರರು ಶೋಷಣೆ ಮಾಡುವಂಥ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಬಿದ್ದಾಗ ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ ಧ್ವನಿ ಎತ್ತಬೇಕು ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಯೂರಿಯಾ, ಜವಳಿ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ನೀತಿ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದ ಆದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ವಲಯಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ವಿಶ್ವಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ಸುಗಮ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ನಡೆಸುವ ಶ್ರೇಣೀಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ 142ರಿಂದ 100ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಇತರ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ನವೋದ್ಯಮ, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ, ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿಯಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆಯೂ ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಸಿಸಿ.ಐಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.