Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government Panel invites suggestions/comments from stakeholders about the provisions of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and the Rules and Regulations notified there under
Comments/suggestions along with the brief justification may be sent through the online facility only available on MCA website up to 10th January, 2018
14 DEC 2017 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In the First Meeting of the Insolvency Law Committee, held on 08th December, 2017, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Shri Injeti Sriniwas, it was decided to invite suggestions/comments from stakeholders about the provisions of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and the Rules and Regulations notified thereunder. The Comments/suggestions along with brief justification may be sent through the online facility available on MCA website upto 10th January, 2018. It is requested that comments/suggestions be provided through this online facility only.
The Government of India had constituted the Insolvency Law Committee vide order dated 16.11.2017 to take stock of the functioning and implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, identify the issues that may impact the efficiency of the Corporate Insolvency Resolution and the Liquidation Framework prescribed under the Code, and make suitable recommendations to address such issues, enhance efficiency of the processes prescribed and the effective implementation of the Code.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने दिवालियापन और दिवालियापन नियमावली के प्रावधानों, नियमों और विनियमों के बारे में हितधारकों से सुझाव और टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की
15 DEC 2017 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के सचिव श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में 08दिसंबर, 2017 को दिवाला कानून समिति की पहली बैठक संपन्न हुई।बैठक में सभी हितधारको से अधिसूचित नियम और विनियम के तहत दिवालियापन और दिवालियापन संहिता से जुड़े मामलों में सुझाव या टिप्पणिया मंत्रालय द्वारा आमंत्रित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। सभी हितधारक अपनी संक्षिप्त औचित्य के साथ टिप्पणियां और सुझाव मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध ऑनलाइन सुविधा के माध्यम से 10 जनवरी, 2018 तक भेज सकते हैं। सभी हितधारको से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वो अपनी टिप्पणी और सुझाव सिर्फ ऑनलाइन सुविधा के माध्यम से ही उपलब्ध कराएं।
केंद्र सरकार ने दिवालिया कानून समिति का गठन दिनांक 16.11.2017 के आदेश के तहत दिवालियापन और दिवालियापन संहिता के क्रियान्वयन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए किया था। समिति को कॉर्पोरेट दिवालियापन संकल्प और परिसमापन ढांचा की दक्षता को प्रभावित करने वाले विषयो की पहचान करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई थी। कमेटी उन उपयुक्त सिफारिशों को सुझाए ताकि कॉर्पोरेट दिवालियापन कोड का प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल किया जा सके। इसके अलावा निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं की दक्षता में वृद्धि के साथ साथ कॉर्पोरेट दिवालियापन कोड का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके।