President's Secretariat
President of India to visit Uttar Pradesh on December 15 and 16, 2017
14 DEC 2017 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will visit Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow and Allahabad) on December 15 and 16, 2017.
On December 15, 2017, the President will commence his engagements by paying tributes at the mortal remains of Boudh Bikshu Bhadant Pragyanandji in Lucknow. Later in the day, the President will grace the 7th convocation of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University and inaugurate Ambedkar Bhawan in Lucknow.
On the same day, the President will reach Allahabad and pay tributes at the statue of freedom fighter Chandra Shekhar Azad at Chandra Shekhar Azad Park, Allahabad. He will also grace the 14th convocation of Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad.
On December 16, 2017, the President will lay the foundation stone of the ‘Nyaya-Gram’ project of the High Court of Allahabad, before returning to Delhi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति का 15, 16 दिसंबर, 2017 को उत्तर प्रदेश का दौरा
14 DEC 2017 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 15 और 16 दिसंबर, 2017 को उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ तथा इलाहाबाद) के दौरे पर जाएंगे।
15 दिसंबर, 2017 को राष्ट्रपति लखनऊ में बौद्ध भिक्षु भदन्त प्रज्ञानंदजी के पार्थिव शरीर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। दिन में राष्ट्रपति बाबा साहेब भीमराव अम्डेकर विश्वविद्यालय के 7वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शिरकत करेंगे तथा लखनऊ में अम्बेडकर भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
उसी दिन राष्ट्रपति इलाहाबाद पहुंचेंगे तथा चंद्रशेखर आजाद पार्क, इलाहाबाद में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी चंद्रशेखर आजाद की मूर्ति पर माल्यार्पण करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति मोती लाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, इलाहाबाद के 14वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
16 दिसंबर, 2017 को राष्ट्रपति वापस दिल्ली आने से पूर्व इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय की ‘न्याय ग्राम’ परियोजना का शिलान्यास करेंगे।