Ministry of Finance
Change in Tariff Value of Crude Palm Oil, RBD Palm Oil, Others – Palm Oil, Crude Palmolein, RBD Palmolein, Others – Palmolein, Crude Soyabean Oil, Brass Scrap (All Grades), Poppy Seeds, Areca Nuts, Gold and Silver Notified
15 DEC 2017 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Excise & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rdAugust, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted namely:-
TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
678
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
720
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
699
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
724
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
727
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
726
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
832
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3624
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
2485
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 and 358 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
403 per 10 grams
2
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 and 359 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
516 per kilogram
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3948”