Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of NLCPR scheme for North East till March 2020
Also approves introduction of new Scheme, NESIDS till March 2020
15 DEC 2017 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the existing Non Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR) scheme with funding pattern of 90:10 till March, 2020 with an outlay of Rs.5300.00 crore. It would enable completion of ongoing projects.
The Union Cabinet also approved the introduction of new Central Sector Scheme of “North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme” (NESIDS) from 2017-18 with 100% funding from the Central Government to fill up the gaps in creation of infrastructure in specified sectors till March, 2020.
Features of NESIDS:
The new scheme will broadly cover creation of infrastructure under following sectors:-
a) Physical infrastructure relating to water supply, power, connectivity and specially the projects promoting tourism;
b) Infrastructure of social sectors of education and health.
Benefits of NESIDS:
The assets to be created under the new scheme of NESIDS will not only strengthen health care and education facilities in the region but will also encourage tourism thereby the employment opportunities for local youth. The scheme will act as a catalyst in overall development of the region in the years to come.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने पूर्वोत्‍तर के लिए एनएलसीपीआर योजना को मार्च, 2020 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
नई योजना, एनईएसआईडीएस मार्च, 2020 तक शुरू करने की मंजूरी दी
15 DEC 2017 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 90:10 की निधियन पद्धति वाली मौजूदा नॉन लेप्‍सेबल सेन्‍ट्रल पूल ऑफ रिर्सोसेज (एनएलसीपीआर) योजना को 5300.00 करोड़ रूपये के खर्च के साथ मार्च, 2020 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है। इससे वर्तमान परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की नई योजना ‘‘पूर्वोत्‍तर विशेष बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना’’ (एनईएसआईडीएस) को केन्‍द सरकार की शत-प्रतिशत सहायता के साथ 2017-18 से शुरू करने की भी मंजूरी दे दी, ताकि मार्च, 2020 तक विनिर्दिष्‍ट क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन से संबंधित अंतरों को पाटा जा सके।
एनईएसआईडीएस की विशेषताएं:
नई योजना व्‍यापक तौर पर निम्‍नलिखित क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन को शामिल करेगी।
जलापूर्ति, विद्युत, सम्‍पर्क और विशेषकर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने वाली परियोजनाओं से संबंधित भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचा;
• शिक्षा और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के सामाजिक क्षेत्रों का बुनियादी ढांचा
एनईएसआईडीएस के लाभ:
एनईएसआईडीएस की नई योजना के अंतर्गत सृजित की जाने वाली परिसम्‍पत्तियों से न केवल क्षेत्र में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल और शिक्षा सुविधाएं मजबूत होगी, बल्कि इससे पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे स्‍थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। यह योजना आने वाले वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में उत्‍प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगी।